"Вот Германия."

Translation:Here is Germany.

November 8, 2015

34 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Surely 'Here's Germany' should be accepted? I'm a native English speaker, and have said this on many an occasion. 'Вот' Just means 'Here (are/is...)', so surely it should also be allowed?

November 8, 2015

olimo

Yes, it should. Report it next time you get it.

November 8, 2015

flootzavut

Just to confirm, it now accepts 'here's Germany'.

November 16, 2015

LuciusSeverusMR

Yeah right, it does, they fixed it. Thanks Russian moderators !

August 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Unlike "it's", "here's" doesn't have two or more possible expansions of the contraction - It is & it has, vs. Here is. At least none I can think of - can anyone else? Probably not, since Duo is now allowing it.

March 30, 2017

R_Andersson

Interesting, the country is called Германния but the language of that country is called немецкий and a citizen of the country is called немец. Apparently, немец comes from the word немой, meaning ‘dumb’ or ‘mute.’ How come? Aren’t the German people loud enough? Where they suppressed sometime in history? Is that why they are called ‘mute’?

Wow, this is like a citizen of the Netherlands is called Dutch.

July 27, 2016

amaratea

"немец" meant "mute" in the sense "can't speak Russian". Moreover, it meant any foreigner, not only of German descent. "Немецкая слобода" (German quarter) in Moscow and some other big cities wasn't only for "Germans", but for all foreigners from the Netherlands, Denmark, Sweden, Scotland etc (there were Catholic and Protestant churches, cemetaries and other facilities to suit foreigners, it had its distinctive architecture...). Now, however, the word "немец" means only German and doesn't have any negative connotations.

July 27, 2016

R_Andersson

Didn’t any of these foreigners ever bother to learn Russian? How could they resist? Russian is very fun to learn, I could not imagine why anyone would not learn it. ☺ Thank you very much for responding. Благодарю! Tusen takk! Danke schön für deiner Antwort! Grazie!

July 27, 2016

Theron126

Mute not because somebody literally pressed the mute button on them but because they couldn't speak a language comprehensible to the Slavs they came into contact with. It's kind of like how a long time ago anyone who couldn't speak Greek was called a barbarian.

July 27, 2016

R_Andersson
  1. ‘Mute not because somebody literally pressed the mute button...’ No, I never though so. If you read my question again you will notice that I wrote ‘suppressed’, not ‘pressed.’

  2. Thank you very much for responding. Really interesting, actually. Большое спасибо! ☺ Tusen takk! Merci!

July 27, 2016

Tetreb93

In Serbian it's Немачка (Germany) and Немци (Germans). It is believed that we gave them that name because when Slavs got into first contact with Germans they saw them as mute (неми), like the Germans were not able to talk (their (German) language wasn't understandable to Slavs).

September 25, 2017

Edilvers

Others countries in Russian language, please. :)

February 2, 2016

VallyStar

Колумбия - Colombia, Франция - France, Англия - England, США(read this like Сэ Шэ А) - USA, Китай - China and many others. If it is interesting for you, just ask me. I am ready to help.(Ademas estudio espanol :) )

February 7, 2016

LuciusSeverusMR

Испания - spain, Украина - Ukraine, Египет - Egypt, Япония - Japan, Сирия - Syria, Америка - America, Антарктида - Antarctica , Армения - Armenia, Грузия - Georgia etc... here for more country names : http://www.nationsonline.org/oneworld/countrynames_russian.htm Hope that helps !

August 5, 2016

VallyStar

Колумбия - Colombia, Англия - England, США (read like СэШэА) - USA, Франция - France, Китай - China and many others. If it interesting for you I am ready to help. Just ask me. Ademas estudio español :)

February 7, 2016

flootzavut

There's a skill further down which has a bunch of countries, demonyms and maybe even languages? I forget. Anyhow, you'll get to it if you keep going :)

February 3, 2016

ZaidRockso

what would be the difference between Вот Германия and германия здесь? to me they both mean " Here "

November 17, 2015

olimo

"Вот" is like pointing to something while "здесь" is more like naming a place.

November 24, 2015

IvyRoseMidwinter

It's somewhat like the difference between "Behold, here's Germany!" and "Germany is here."

September 9, 2017

LaMegami

Can someone explain when and where you'd use Германия vs Германии

October 27, 2018

Dimidov

So how do Russians say "Germania"? Like, the area inhabited by the collective of Germanic people.

December 24, 2015

olimo

We don't say that in one word. Германия means Germany. If we talk about old Germanic peoples that inhabited Europe long ago, we say "германские племена".

December 24, 2015

Dimidov

Thanks, olimo. However, I was referring specifically to the area the "германские племена" inhabited. Is there a name for that as well?

December 24, 2015

olimo

I have not heard of it. Maybe just "область, населенная германскими племенами".

December 24, 2015

Dimidov

Fair enough. Thanks!

December 24, 2015

Theron126

It's Древняя Германия (Ancient Germany), according to Wikipedia. https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%94%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BD%D1%8F%D1%8F_%D0%93%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%8F

For these kinds of questions, it's often useful to go to the English Wikipedia article, see if Russian is among the other languages at the left and if so click it to go to the Russian page.

Edit: Actually it looks like it's just Германия, but called Древняя Германия when necessary to distinguish it from modern Germany.

December 24, 2015

TimurikSunakbaev

Hier ist Deutschland!

January 3, 2019

hein.karl

Why is "germany is here" wrong?

March 24, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It's not bad English and it means the same thing as "here is Germany", but maybe Duo wants us to be careful about distinguishing between вот and здесь, at least for now. I actually think it's a better translation for pointing out countries on a map than "Here's Germany". Did you report it?

March 30, 2017

TimurikSunakbaev

Dieses Land ist schön

January 3, 2019

TimurikSunakbaev

Ich würde gerne einmal dorthin mit dem Zug fahren

January 3, 2019

mitzi_mcph

Is "Germany is here" really totally wrong? I understand the demonstrative nature of вот vs здесь but I still think it shouldn't count as completely wrong...

April 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.