"У меня детское лицо."

Translation:I have a childish face.

November 8, 2015

29 Comments


duolingoHepCat

In American English, no one EVER says someone has a "CHILDISH FACE!" The proper expression is I have a baby face, often written babyface - all one word. Childish means you have a rotten, selfish, immature personality. It is an insult. It is never used to describe a face.

February 29, 2016

jsiehler

I wonder if "youthful" should be accepted as a translation here? The word "childish" has a derogatory connotation in English that I don't think is implied by the Russian phrase.

November 8, 2015

olimo

You can say "I have a face of a child" or something like that. The meaning is that one looks like a child, not that they look young.

November 8, 2015

lannjenks

We would say "I have a baby face", never "childish face".

November 25, 2015

juandenil

' childlike ' has no negative connotation. ' Childish ' usually comes as a pair word in ' childish behaviour '.

September 30, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

that makes sense, should be added @juandenil

March 17, 2017

Oscar491659

"child's face" not accepted?

January 5, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

I think that would be genitive

March 17, 2017

RyanPeters848118

Baby face is the common way to say this in english. This answer should absolutely be accepted.

May 3, 2016

john.newbe

Childish applied to an adult is pejorative

February 13, 2016

Angamar

babyface not allowed?

February 19, 2016

AmosOnn

Reported "babyface" not accepted on 2 jun 16.

June 2, 2016

ElGrandeTaco

not accepted in 2018 either, im glad work is being done.

January 15, 2018

MarkSmith726757

I did this three times just to see what would go in. The first 'childish' which to me is wrong but thats what they want, the second 'childlike', also accepted and then 'baby face' not accepted.

March 22, 2016

Grimalkins

I think in British English we would say "a childlike face" or "the face of a child", whereas the Americans might say "a baby face".

August 4, 2016

Aam.

''I have a babyface'' should be ok...?

June 3, 2016

Guenter212784

This particular exercise makes me angry ... I don`t know if "children´s face" is good English ("Kindergesicht"), but I know that "childish face" is not appropriate.

January 25, 2019

PatYates1

I wanted to say "I have a face like a child" but thought this may be incorrect so put "I have a child's face". I agree with jsiehler that childish is slightly derogatory in English?

February 17, 2016

nuevojueves

I have a baby face is widely acfepted

November 19, 2016

Fuad555843

I wrote "baby face" and it was accepted as a wrong answer. A lot of mistakes in exercises.

July 22, 2017

MetroWestJP

Neither childish nor childlike really fits here, as both usually describe someone's behavior or temperament rather then their physical features. I would say a "youthful", "boyish" or "baby" face.

January 8, 2019

taffarelbergamin

I'm not native, but my phone's keyboard didn't accept the word "childish"... Maybe a neologism?

July 20, 2016

taffarelbergamin

well, so I guess Google's keyboard has problems even in English hehehe I thought that it had problems in Portuguese because maybe English speakers were doing it. I never thought that they could let behind words in English as well...

The Brazilian Portuguese keyboard doesn't know many verb declensions...

Thanks for the info. I'm going to add it as correct the next time I use it.

July 27, 2016

BilingualBabe_

Why not У меня есть... ?

July 8, 2017

SaintUrsula

The lesson notes say that you never use "есть" with body parts that are expected to be there. So you leave it out here since the point of the sentence is that their face looks a certain way instead of that they have a face at all.

August 5, 2017

YaSadeeq

I read that детский and дедский are homophones. So would this be a case of exact opposite meanings being possible in this sentence, i.e., I have a childish face OR I have an elderly face?

January 17, 2018

Kundoo

"Дедский" is not a word, so there could be no confusion. "Elderly" can be "старческий" if you talk about face or looks in general. The adjective derived from "дед" would be "дедовский" but it has different meaning ("grandfather's" or "age-old", "ancient", "old-fashioned") and it's not suitable here.

January 18, 2018

NickMarsto1

"The face of a child" would be better in the translation from Russian to English. It is a common figure of speech. However, that doesn't mean it would necessarily work the other way around. The transliteration «У меня лицо ребенка» in Russian might convey something altogether horrific. Similarly «У меня лицо преступника» while "gangsta" might conjure an image in very poor taste.

June 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.