"We see the news on TV."

Translation:Wir sehen die Nachrichten im Fernsehen.

January 7, 2013

31 Comments


nicofs

"Wir sehen die Nachrichten im Fernseher." is basically correct, but no native speaker would say that, as it literally means "We see the news in(side) the televison set.". It should be "Fernsehen" instead. "Fernseher" is the device as such, while "Fernsehen" is what's going on when you turn on the "Fernseher". It's less ambiguous than the English television (set). [super-literal translation: "Fernseher" - "He who sees far"; "Fernsehen" - "Seeing far"]

January 7, 2013

wxfrog

I've never heard a native speaker say that either.

November 10, 2014

Maximi1ian0

I thought this sounded strange compared to what I had previously learned.

July 25, 2014

0liwia

Could we say "wir sehen die Nachrichten am Fernseher"?

September 5, 2014

mizinamo

That would be better than "im Fernseher".

But "im Fernsehen" is best, I think.

May 18, 2015

roses_deutsch

yes we can

May 11, 2017

odwl

Why can't we use the verb 'fernsehen': "Wir sehen die Nachrichten fern"?

September 29, 2013

nicofs

That would translate as "We see the news far.". You can only use "fernsehen" in a generic manner, as in "Ich werde heute fernsehen." ("I will watch TV today."). If you split the word into "fern" and "sehen" both words regain their respective singular meaning "far" and "to see". If you want to specify what you are watching, it will always end up with some construction using either noun "Fernsehen" or "Fernseher". Best modus operandi would be to use "im Fernsehen" as "on TV" and "vom Fernsehen" as "from TV" (i.e. "I know him from TV"). I hope that helps a bit...

September 29, 2013

Garitta.Leone

To my knowledge you separate "fernsehen" because it's a Trannbares Verb and therefore they keep the full word meaning, and do not regain their respective singular meaning ... I may be mistaken, but that's what I have been taught by a German teacher

September 22, 2018

rfo

I agree with nicofs: Use "im Fernsehen" as "on TV" and "vom Fernsehen" as "from TV". The reason is that "fernsehen" is intransitive, meaning it can not be used with an object like "Nachrichten". It is true though that fernsehen can be seperated: "Sie sehen gemeinsam fern." It is grammatically correct, but not often used. Also it doesn't sound as natural in my ears as: "Ich will noch ein bisschen fernsehen." I would rather use: "Sie sitzen gemeinsam vor dem Fernseher."

September 23, 2018

llgreniet

Why didn't they accept "schauen?"

January 19, 2015

HelcioTJ

Duo didn't accept "Wir schauen die Nachrichten im Fernseher an."

Is this really wrong?

What if I had used "FernseheN", instead of "FernseheR"?

March 13, 2015

rjjacob

Why "in dem" and not "an dem" or "auf dem"?

March 3, 2015

mizinamo

Prepositions aren't always logical once you go away from core locative meanings.

It's "im Fernsehen" in German and "on television" in English.

You might as well ask why one doesn't watch something "by television" or "through television" or "with television".

(And "im Fernseher" is just wrong, in my opinion. Makes as much sense as "We watched the news inside the television set.")

May 18, 2015

Seolferwulf

Can someone help with this. 'Wir sehen die Nachricht im Fernseher' (my answer) is wrong, 'Wir sehen die Nachrichten im Fernseher' is correct, and 'Wir sehen die Nachricht im Fernsehen' is also correct. So what is wrong with my answer? Danke im Voraus.

October 20, 2014

mizinamo

"Wir sehen die Nachricht im Fernsehen" should be wrong as well; it's "We see the message on television" or something like that.

"News" is plural in English and "Nachrichten" is similarly plural in German; "eine Nachricht" is one message or one report, not "the news", which consists of multiple reports.

And "im Fernseher" is wrong, despite what Duolingo claims, just as "we watch the news inside the TV" is wrong in English.

May 18, 2015

linguistkris

News - Nachrichten is plural. "Wir sehen die Nachricht im Fernsehen" should be correct either. A single news item would be a Nachricht, but it might be difficult to watch just one. ;)

December 1, 2014

Larkspire

I tried "wir sehen im Fernsehen die Nachrichten", which was marked incorrect. If this is a situation where the nouns can't change places in the sentence, why is that? If not, is it wrong for some other reason, or should I report it next time?

May 26, 2015

Abendbrot

You can change the places in that sentence. You say, you follow the news on TV, not by newspaper. Normally we underline 'die Nachrichten' because they are normally more important in the sentence.

May 28, 2015

mizinamo

Or it could introduce a parallel: "Wir sehen im Fernsehen die Nachrichten und im Kino Filme". (Though that would also work the other way around: "Wir sehen die Nachrichten im Fernsehen und Filme im Kino.")

May 28, 2015

rfo

I agree.

February 10, 2013

linguistkris

Hum. Any idea why it doesn't accept "gucken"? (Which is indeed what I do with tv news.)

December 1, 2014

brieffreund

"Gucken" is not proper German. That's colloquial language.

January 25, 2015

linguistkris

The fact that it's colloquial (although rather mildly so in my opinion) does by no means mean that it's not "proper German" or that it shouldn't be taught. It's a very common expression that a language learner could expect to encounter within hours of speaking with any German native speaker (at least in most dialectal backgrounds).

January 25, 2015

arangelovivan

what about : "wir fernsehen die Nachrichten"

March 13, 2015

mizinamo

No, "fernsehen" can't take an object.

It's just "to watch TV".

You can't "watch TV the news" in English, either.

May 18, 2015

daniel10439

gucken = sehen. why is that wrong?

June 5, 2015

mizinamo

Huh? Gucken != sehen. Unless you think that look = see.

"Gucken" is to look at something or to watch something. "Sehen" is to see something.

June 5, 2015

daniel10439

it is the same. and even if your explanation would be right my answers, where i used gucken for the translation, would be even more correct.

June 5, 2015

Khardal

wir schauen die Nachrichten am Fernseher wurde durchgestrichen, ist aber ganz OK. Ich h├Âre auf ;-)

June 26, 2015

Akudznam_Nafri

Wieso ist den "Wir sehen uns die Nachrichten im Fernseher an" denn falsch...wie kann man das dann ins Englische ├╝bersetzen :/

November 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.