"В этом месте читатели всегда смеются."

Translation:At that place, readers always laugh.

November 8, 2015

21 Comments


flootzavut

Does this mean 'that place in the book'? The first time I came across this sentence I was really confused, this time the meaning occurred to me, but I wasn't sure if that was what it meant?

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it means a place in the book.

    November 8, 2015

flootzavut

    Спасибо! I either never knew or forgot that it could mean a more metaphorical kind of place!

    November 8, 2015

alex_tv80

    And does the English "place" work in the same way?

    November 12, 2015

flootzavut

    Yes, you can definitely be at a particular place in a book - I just sat here thinking about it going "I've lost my place" and other various versions of it, and it definitely works.

    I think probably I personally might be more inclined to use page, but I think that's pretty much personal preference, I can't think of an expression where 'place' doesn't work just fine.

    November 12, 2015

Anne-cz

    And what about "part"? would the sentence "the readers always laugh at this part" sound natural?

    June 29, 2018

flootzavut

    Spot I would understand, but it would sound unusual to me, I think, and I wouldn't be likely to use it myself, I think

    November 28, 2016

piguy3

    It first bears noting that that the English translation here doesn't really seem natural. The idea of "at that place" should go after "laugh," in keeping with the common distinction in English and Russian word order in expression actions in a place.

    However, "Readers always laugh at that place" sounds much more like a reference to the physical location (e.g. coffee house, park, living room) where they are reading, sort of an odd statement (are we talking about a clubhouse for laughing readers?). It really ought to be "Readers always laugh at that place in the book." On the other hand, to me at least (AmE speaker), "Readers always laugh at that spot" carries the intended meaning of "point in the plot" and sounds completely natural, just a bit less formal than "place in the book."

    November 28, 2016

piguy3

    @ Anne-cz

    Yes, it sounds natural, although would be more common without "the."

    And looks like it wouldn't be the first time "место" was translated "part" in reference to a book: место в книге.

    June 29, 2018

FaizalZahid

    How about "spot"?

    November 28, 2016

Anne-cz

    @piguy3 I see. Thanks a lot! :)

    June 29, 2018

Bogus779729

    In the library.

    December 5, 2016

Gulpepper

    Извините, это библиотека

    August 29, 2017

Bogus779729

    Ну, да. А где еще? Там обычно бывают и читатели и книги смешные. Вот и смеются там.

    September 4, 2017

rich816327

    Translation: At that place readers always laugh

    January 5, 2017

Psych0F0x

    Wouldn't в этом месте be "this" place and not that?

    October 11, 2017

piguy3

    It could be but needn't be. The dividing lines between этот/тот and this/that are pretty different. Тот is used a lot less than "that."

    October 11, 2017

AndrewMold

    At that place readers always laugh

    April 4, 2017

JgPgRN

    Agree, this is unnatural in English i would say at this part in the book.

    September 7, 2018

JgPgRN

    Even readers sounds unnatural , i would more likely say people

    October 11, 2018

Zombie499410

    I just now realized that читател refers to a person that reads a book and not someone who reads books out loud for others as a job.

    March 23, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.