"КаждоеутроВерасадитсянаавтобусиедетнаработу."

Translation:Every morning, Vera gets on a bus and rides to work.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Peatsickle

Shouldn't this be "ездит на работу?" I.e. shouldn't it be multidirectional since it is implied that the action is repeated (she does it every morning).

3 years ago

kirula
kirula

You would be right if the sentense was "Вера ездит на работу каждый день", or "Вера ездит на работу на автобусе каждое утро". The verb is multidirectional here. But the specification "садится на автобус" change the meaning: she is in the bus and rides to work (садится и едет) - unidirectional.

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

I think that because there is a sequence of actions, we must use the unidirectional form. Multidirectional verbs have, in addition to regularity, the meaning of continuity: He's walking around the room. - Он ходит по комнате. And continuity doesn't make sense when there is a sequence of actions.

Каждое утро Вера ездит на работу на автобусе. - Every morning Vera rides a bus to work.

Каждый день Вера едет на работу на автобусе, а идёт домой пешком. - Every day Vera rides a bus to work an goes home on foot.

3 years ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

I don't understand, Vera is a bus driver or Vera takes a bus to go to work?

2 years ago

kirula
kirula

She takes a bus to go to work.

2 years ago

patfinegan
patfinegan

"Each morning Vera boards the bus and goes to work" was marked incorrect. How are we supposed to know when DL wants "every" instead of "each"? They are synonymous in this and many other contexts. Each and every online Russian-English dictionary defines каждый as "each, every."

1 year ago

patfinegan
patfinegan

"Each morning" is still marked wrong, 8 Feb. 2018. Does anyone moderate these boards?

10 months ago

dlisol
dlisol

Still wrong 17 Aug 2018

3 months ago

KeithBrown474825

I agree with Tom. In England, we would "go" to work in a bus, not "ride". Riding is what you do on bikes or horses.

1 month ago

Jasper241737
Jasper241737

Not "every morning Vera catches the bus"?

1 year ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

Can anyone explain why "каждом утром" isn't correct here, when it's fine to say "этом утром, я работал дома" or something like that?

1 year ago

amaccuish

In that case it would be "каждЫМ" утром, and it just doesn't work with каждый im afraid, it hits the ear wrong.

Your second bit, should be этИМ утром, and that works fine.

8 months ago

Tom450579

Sits on the bus and goes to work was also marked incorrect. We would use that in English- can it be added?

3 months ago

historic79
historic79

What is the principal difference between "take a bus" and " get on a bus"? Please, explain.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.