1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "En çok hangi kitabı beğendin…

"En çok hangi kitabı beğendin?"

Translation:Which book did you like the most?

November 8, 2015

8 Comments


s.1918

can i say "hangi kitabı en çok beğendin" ?


[deactivated user]

    Yes you can.


CayAr

    Isn't "Which book did you like best?" correct English?


giovanedr

    What is wrong with "Which is your favorite book?" Thanks!


Nic.182

    Why can this mean both present and past?


Yomalyn

    Turkish statements of preference/like/dislike are often expressed in past tense. Even if you are still eating your meal, or trying on an outfit, someone may ask (literally): "Did you like it?" (Beğendin mi? Sevdin mi? Hoşuna mı gitti?)

    Present tense (ex. Seni seviyorum; Türkiye'yi severim) tends to be used for on-going/ long-term enjoyment.

    There is more info about this here :-)


LindaKress1

    I also wrote "Which book did you like the most" Why is this not accepted?


hlbz24

    Why "en çok" rather than just "en"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.