"En çok hangi kitabı beğendin?"

Translation:Which book did you like the most?

November 8, 2015

6 Comments


s.1918

can i say "hangi kitabı en çok beğendin" ?

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes you can.

    November 9, 2015

giovanedr

    What is wrong with "Which is your favorite book?" Thanks!

    January 11, 2016

Nic.182

    Why can this mean both present and past?

    August 28, 2016

Yomalyn

    Turkish statements of preference/like/dislike are often expressed in past tense. Even if you are still eating your meal, or trying on an outfit, someone may ask (literally): "Did you like it?" (Beğendin mi? Sevdin mi? Hoşuna mı gitti?)

    Present tense (ex. Seni seviyorum; Türkiye'yi severim) tends to be used for on-going/ long-term enjoyment.

    There is more info about this here :-)

    October 23, 2018

LindaKress1

    I also wrote "Which book did you like the most" Why is this not accepted?

    June 12, 2018
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.