"En çok hangi kitabı beğendin?"

Translation:Which book did you like the most?

3 years ago

7 Comments


s.1918

can i say "hangi kitabı en çok beğendin" ?

3 years ago

Samiwise

Yes you can.

3 years ago

giovanedr
giovanedr

What is wrong with "Which is your favorite book?" Thanks!

2 years ago

Nic.182

Why can this mean both present and past?

2 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Turkish statements of preference/like/dislike are often expressed in past tense. Even if you are still eating your meal, or trying on an outfit, someone may ask (literally): "Did you like it?" (Beğendin mi? Sevdin mi? Hoşuna mı gitti?)

Present tense (ex. Seni seviyorum; Türkiye'yi severim) tends to be used for on-going/ long-term enjoyment.

There is more info about this here :-)

3 weeks ago

bjp123456

I wrote 'Which book did you like most'. This was marked wrong!!!

1 year ago

LindaKress1

I also wrote "Which book did you like the most" Why is this not accepted?

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.