1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Зима приближается!"

"Зима приближается!"

Translation:Winter is coming!

November 8, 2015

30 Comments


LateBlt

Ты ничего не знаешь, Джон Сно!


finnplek

Иван Снег?


LEPerezV94

Apparently, the official name in Russian is "Джон Сноу"


bozidar.skrbic

Иван Снежный


Zakir12

Иван Снегов


DamienBrittan

Ничего ты не знаешь , Джон Сноу .


flootzavut

This made me laugh an unreasonable amount :)


[deactivated user]

    By the way, the official translation of the board game («Игра престолов») uses «Зима близко» (the winter is near), not «Зима приближается» (winter is coming). I've never read the books or watched the TV series, so I don't know which version they use.


alexamio_

    There is 2nd version in series.


NerysGhemor

    Я вижу что вы сделали там...


mojo369

    Джон Снег :DDDD


ph516503

    валор моргулис


SeldaMelda

    brace yourselves


Kundoo

    Ночь темна и полна ужасов!


gothirdworld

    game of thrones fans assemble


R_Andersson

    A question about English: I have noticed that the definite article is rarely if at all used with the names of the seasons: winter, spring, summer, autumn/fall. Are they never used at all? So, you cannot say ‘The Winter is coming!’?

    Простите, пожалуйста, что я прошу вопрос по английскому в русском курсе!


k1o0

    I speak British English natively and sentences both with or without an article sound natural to me (in most cases). Without one the sentence maybe sounds slightly more proper/formal/archaic/poetic. Some examples:

    During (the) summer I wear shorts. In (the) winter it gets quite cold. After (the) autumn our garden looked great. Each year the ice melts before (the) spring.

    I would usually omit the definite article if it is at the beginning of the sentence unless referring to a season during a specific year/length of time. *The summer has arrived The summer had arrived by then The winters were cold in our cottage


R_Andersson

    Thank you! I speak Swedish natively and in Swedish, you cannot omit the definite article, so this all seems a bit foreign to me. Now I know. If I remember correctly, ‘The winter is coming’ was not accepted. I’ll report it next time. :)


Gulpepper

    We can't omit the article, because we don't have it.

    And saying "vinter[-n] kommer" sounds a bit awkward, in my opinion.


R_Andersson

    That -n at the end of the word is the definite article (den bestämda artikeln). An article, according to the definition written on Wikipedia, it can be either a prefix, an independent word or a suffix. In Swedish and the other North Germanic languages, it's usually a suffix (-[e]n or -[e]t). Yes, saying ”Vinter kommer” sounds a lot awkward. However, ”Vintern kommer” or perhaps ”Vintern är på väg” sounds a lot better. That's my point.


franklinfranks

    did you ever consider, perhaps your bizarre language was created by aliens ??


Journeyman91

    Станнис- Законный король


UinGugl

    Дейнерис - законнее! + у нее еще и драконы есть :)


DavidCheat1

    A quick explanation why the seasons don't use articles. They're treated somewhat like proper names. It is unusual to put an article in front of something unique. So... "David is speaking", "red is a pretty colour", "Russian is a slavic language" and "Winter is coming". You would use an article if they are being used like adjectives, "The David from accounting...", "the red dress", "the russian language" and "the winter coat".


JamonesAlVapor

    Вещи что мы делаем за любовь?


Walter413236

    I wouldn't say never. "The winter is coming" actually sounds more ominous, but usually , no we don't use articles.


Danieldrofo

    я это приближаться вил


bardiya9

    i do not worry about coming winter because John snow and his friends are protecting the wall and the north


maya.keren55

    Отлично!!! :)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.