"Зима приближается!"

Translation:Winter is coming!

November 8, 2015

27 Comments


LateBlt

Ты ничего не знаешь, Джон Сно!

December 23, 2015

finnplek

Иван Снег?

August 23, 2016

bozidar.skrbic

Иван Снежный

April 28, 2019

Zakir12

Иван Снегов

May 30, 2019

micjobe

Ходор!

April 11, 2016

DamienBrittan

Ничего ты не знаешь , Джон Сноу .

May 21, 2019

flootzavut

This made me laugh an unreasonable amount :)

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    By the way, the official translation of the board game («Игра престолов») uses «Зима близко» (the winter is near), not «Зима приближается» (winter is coming). I've never read the books or watched the TV series, so I don't know which version they use.

    November 8, 2015

alexamio_

    There is 2nd version in series.

    November 14, 2015

NerysGhemor

    Я вижу что вы сделали там...

    December 19, 2015

mojo369

    Джон Снег :DDDD

    December 14, 2015

ph516503

    валор моргулис

    May 6, 2016

SeldaMelda

    brace yourselves

    August 31, 2016

Kundoo

    Ночь темна и полна ужасов!

    March 1, 2017

R_Andersson

    A question about English: I have noticed that the definite article is rarely if at all used with the names of the seasons: winter, spring, summer, autumn/fall. Are they never used at all? So, you cannot say ‘The Winter is coming!’?

    Простите, пожалуйста, что я прошу вопрос по английскому в русском курсе!

    January 12, 2017

k1o0

    I speak British English natively and sentences both with or without an article sound natural to me (in most cases). Without one the sentence maybe sounds slightly more proper/formal/archaic/poetic. Some examples:

    During (the) summer I wear shorts. In (the) winter it gets quite cold. After (the) autumn our garden looked great. Each year the ice melts before (the) spring.

    I would usually omit the definite article if it is at the beginning of the sentence unless referring to a season during a specific year/length of time. *The summer has arrived The summer had arrived by then The winters were cold in our cottage

    March 8, 2017

R_Andersson

    Thank you! I speak Swedish natively and in Swedish, you cannot omit the definite article, so this all seems a bit foreign to me. Now I know. If I remember correctly, ‘The winter is coming’ was not accepted. I’ll report it next time. :)

    March 8, 2017

Gulpepper

    We can't omit the article, because we don't have it.

    And saying "vinter[-n] kommer" sounds a bit awkward, in my opinion.

    May 12, 2017

R_Andersson

    That -n at the end of the word is the definite article (den bestämda artikeln). An article, according to the definition written on Wikipedia, it can be either a prefix, an independent word or a suffix. In Swedish and the other North Germanic languages, it's usually a suffix (-[e]n or -[e]t). Yes, saying ”Vinter kommer” sounds a lot awkward. However, ”Vintern kommer” or perhaps ”Vintern är på väg” sounds a lot better. That's my point.

    May 16, 2017

franklinfranks

    did you ever consider, perhaps your bizarre language was created by aliens ??

    March 2, 2019

Journeyman91

    Станнис- Законный король

    April 27, 2017

UinGugl

    Дейнерис - законнее! + у нее еще и драконы есть :)

    April 12, 2018

Walter413236

    I wouldn't say never. "The winter is coming" actually sounds more ominous, but usually , no we don't use articles.

    February 6, 2017

Danieldrofo

    я это приближаться вил

    August 15, 2017

bardiya9

    i do not worry about coming winter because John snow and his friends are protecting the wall and the north

    January 5, 2018

Furzkampffugzeug

    Вещи что мы делаем за любовь?

    April 27, 2019

DavidCheat1

    A quick explanation why the seasons don't use articles. They're treated somewhat like proper names. It is unusual to put an article in front of something unique. So... "David is speaking", "red is a pretty colour", "Russian is a slavic language" and "Winter is coming". You would use an article if they are being used like adjectives, "The David from accounting...", "the red dress", "the russian language" and "the winter coat".

    July 12, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.