"Зимаприближается!"

Translation:Winter is coming!

3 years ago

22 Comments


LateBlt
LateBlt

Ты ничего не знаешь, Джон Сно!

2 years ago

finnplek
finnplek

Иван Снег?

2 years ago

micjobe
micjobe

Ходор!

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

This made me laugh an unreasonable amount :)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    By the way, the official translation of the board game («Игра престолов») uses «Зима близко» (the winter is near), not «Зима приближается» (winter is coming). I've never read the books or watched the TV series, so I don't know which version they use.

    3 years ago

alexamio_

    There is 2nd version in series.

    3 years ago

NerysGhemor

    Я вижу что вы сделали там...

    2 years ago

mojo369

    Джон Снег :DDDD

    2 years ago

ph516503
    ph516503

    валор моргулис

    2 years ago

SeldaMelda

    brace yourselves

    2 years ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    Ночь темна и полна ужасов!

    1 year ago

Journeyman91

    Станнис- Законный король

    1 year ago

UinGugl
    UinGugl

    Дейнерис - законнее! + у нее еще и драконы есть :)

    7 months ago

R_Andersson

    A question about English: I have noticed that the definite article is rarely if at all used with the names of the seasons: winter, spring, summer, autumn/fall. Are they never used at all? So, you cannot say ‘The Winter is coming!’?

    Простите, пожалуйста, что я прошу вопрос по английскому в русском курсе!

    1 year ago

k1o0
    k1o0

    I speak British English natively and sentences both with or without an article sound natural to me (in most cases). Without one the sentence maybe sounds slightly more proper/formal/archaic/poetic. Some examples:

    During (the) summer I wear shorts. In (the) winter it gets quite cold. After (the) autumn our garden looked great. Each year the ice melts before (the) spring.

    I would usually omit the definite article if it is at the beginning of the sentence unless referring to a season during a specific year/length of time. *The summer has arrived The summer had arrived by then The winters were cold in our cottage

    1 year ago

R_Andersson

    Thank you! I speak Swedish natively and in Swedish, you cannot omit the definite article, so this all seems a bit foreign to me. Now I know. If I remember correctly, ‘The winter is coming’ was not accepted. I’ll report it next time. :)

    1 year ago

Gulpepper
    Gulpepper

    We can't omit the article, because we don't have it.

    And saying "vinter[-n] kommer" sounds a bit awkward, in my opinion.

    1 year ago

R_Andersson

    That -n at the end of the word is the definite article (den bestämda artikeln). An article, according to the definition written on Wikipedia, it can be either a prefix, an independent word or a suffix. In Swedish and the other North Germanic languages, it's usually a suffix (-[e]n or -[e]t). Yes, saying ”Vinter kommer” sounds a lot awkward. However, ”Vintern kommer” or perhaps ”Vintern är på väg” sounds a lot better. That's my point.

    1 year ago

Walter413236

    I wouldn't say never. "The winter is coming" actually sounds more ominous, but usually , no we don't use articles.

    1 year ago

Danieldrofo

    я это приближаться вил

    1 year ago

bardiya9

    i do not worry about coming winter because John snow and his friends are protecting the wall and the north

    11 months ago

maya.keren55

    Отлично!!! :)

    2 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.