"Ямиюпосуд."

Translation:I am washing the dishes.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ReeseCoope1

"I am doing/washing dishes" should be an acceptable answer. In "I am washing THE dishes," the article the is unnecessary.

1 year ago

Alkrem
Alkrem

Will anybody correct the bug?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

A year later, no they won't.

1 month ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Де мій гаманець? У мене немає гроші на вечерю, так я мию посуд!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Немає чого? грошей

So fast - Так швидко (so much, French tellement)
So I did that - Тож/отже я зробив це (therefore, French donc)

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thanks! Your corrections always help me improve.

3 years ago

bittermostaza
bittermostaza

What's the difference between тарілка and посуд?

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

Тарілка is just a plate. Посуд is the general word for dishes, as in the pile of cups, plates, bowls, and silverware, just waiting to be washed and put away.

3 years ago

Terry974029

American may say "wash the dishes" but In ENGLISH "I wash up" should be accepted. That is was you would say in ENGLAND. Its our language not theirs the clue is in the name!

1 month ago

va-diim
va-diim

the article "the" is not mandatory in this sentence.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.