"Я мию посуд."

Translation:I am washing the dishes.

November 8, 2015

8 Comments


ReeseCoope1

"I am doing/washing dishes" should be an acceptable answer. In "I am washing THE dishes," the article the is unnecessary.

April 22, 2017

Alkrem

Will anybody correct the bug?

July 29, 2017

sagitta145

Don't clutter the comments, please. Yes, your reports have not been checked for years. But how spamming the comments will speed it up? :)

Fixed now. Because there are people with more free time now (me), remember, it's not our job, we don't get paid for it, we have jobs in real lives and not that much free time. And because there are better tools for accessing reports now.

Please stop spamming when you see a bug. Reporting will help because it will push the sentence up in the number of reports. Commenting will not.

January 25, 2019

GeneM.

Де мій гаманець? У мене немає гроші на вечерю, так я мию посуд!

December 8, 2015

Vinnfred

Немає чого? грошей

So fast - Так швидко (so much, French tellement)
So I did that - Тож/отже я зробив це (therefore, French donc)

December 14, 2015

GeneM.

Thanks! Your corrections always help me improve.

December 15, 2015

bittermostaza

What's the difference between тарілка and посуд?

November 8, 2015

jmango2

Тарілка is just a plate. Посуд is the general word for dishes, as in the pile of cups, plates, bowls, and silverware, just waiting to be washed and put away.

November 8, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.