1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это женщины."

"Это женщины."

Translation:These are women.

November 8, 2015

87 Comments


TShepperd

Hey, I know the answer to this one! "This is a woman" isn't correct because женщины is plural. Women vs woman. Singular woman is женщина I think.


LupercalXVI

Yep, you're right. I deleted my original question before you replied because I worked it out but thank you anyway!


Cunfuu

Спасибо sir


CarsonLpez209173

Yes. Женщина means woman. "Women" means Женщины. If they're trying to say, "These are women.", then the declension of этот is wrong. It should be Эти женщины.


Shady_arc

In Russian it would still be "Это женщины".


emil349b

That helped me. Thank you


LanaMazdor

Woman is when there are one person and Women is when there are lot's of them so they are plural.


TShepperd

Why do we use это in this case? Isn't это masculine as well as singular? The sentence is talking about women (plural and feminine). So why not эта or эти?


bright_flash

"Это..." is a structure meaning "This is/These are...", while "эта" is a feminine demonstrative pronoun for "this". So "Это женщины" - "These are women" and "Эти женщины" - "These women".


KClements0927

Very nicely explained, dear sir or madam.


Ramses_03

Yeah! Now I got it. Спасибо!!!


Janna469632

Came here looking for this, thanks!


amoir11

Why in the full sentence "Это женщины" does the word женщины sound like it's pronounced with an и sound added in almost like "женищины" but when played on its own it's pronounced phonetically?


xnaut

ы is a vowel that doesn't exist in English. ы in English would kind of sound like "Ayee" as one continuous vowel. When speaking Russian at a nominal speed, ы and и are difficult to distinguish, and will rely on your personal knowledge of regular and gender based conjugation to differentiate them in your head.


theredcebuano

You mean when the audio says "zhe-NI-shi-ny"? Yeah, I think it's a technical error


Guimvs1

From what I read I think this is an issue regarding palatalization and non-palatalization (I assume "нщи" is a soft, palatalized cluster, and that modifies its pronunciation). But since I didn't understand the lesson on this very well I'm afraid I can't help you any further...


Shady_arc

The н in «нч» and «нщ» is indeed always palatalized. The pronunciation in this particular sentence, though, is a bit glitchy. The voice wobbles in "женщ", and it should not.


Wassim.Besghayer

by the way! what's the difference between ш and щ? thank you ^_^


Shady_arc

Ш is pronounced with your togue comparatively low, spooned down. Щ is longer and hissier, and you pronounce it with your tongue very high up.

щука vs шуба.


quantendoc1

nice explanation, worth some lingots :) спасибо


BRENDONGOE

thankyou. This is the first good explanation i've had about this in over a year. Many people try to say that щ is s+ch like "fresh cheese". Compared with your excellent explanation, this is just plain wrong.


daughterofAlbion

Why is "these are the women" wrong?


_shinkei

As a general rule plurals(when there is more than one) in English don't get articles like a/an/the. One exception as far as I am aware is if it is part of a name - The Pixies, The Rolling Stones, The Avengers. Another exception is when you are pointing out a specific group e.g. Yes officer, these are the women who did it, but now you have classified them as a singular group(as one) as opposed to a group of women(as many individuals).


OhItsAlex

женщины - plural женщина - singular


BrunoHammer

Why isn't it just "these women"?


daughterofAlbion

That would be Эти женщины


Fredrijk

It is frustrating that duolingo is unable to recognize spelling mistakes


alloymkl

Why not "They are women"?


Kundoo

That's "они женщины".


alloymkl

Ahh ic thank you!


InbarShulm

How would I say "these women"? (with a tiny bit of explanation please)


GonzaIillo

User "raspberry-shake" answered that very clearly above. You may find it using the search function (ctrl+f).


swaec

Whenever I click on женщины it says "Woman's (принадлежность)"? Is принадлежность another word for women?


Kundoo

You probably don't care a year later, but still, in case anyone else is wondering about it: no, it means "possession", and it's here to explain to the reader that "woman's" is the possessive form in this case as opposed to being the contraction of "woman is".


EliasIngra

In the audio recording, it sounds like there's an extra vowel between the first two syllables of женщины


1N7E3

Why not moving forward after right answer


Jeannine65405

I understand that женщины is women, but why does это mean "these are" rather than it is? I said it is, and it was still counted correct, but it just sounds odd that это can mean both "this is" and "these are". o.0


JimMy136258

Why it s not эти... ? It's plurial...


Kundoo

"Эти" means "these", "это" means "this is" or "this are".


deepakaswani

Apparently this just answered my question (different one from the above). Thanks!


deepakaswani

Can't это женщина be translated to as "these women"? If not, then how do i translate it to as such?


singingsoprano

no, that is this woman


LegacyGame

When we will learn the letters of the alphabet individually ?


hwangsaeC

I really can't hear the difference between женщина and женщины. Both sound kinda like 'женщ-uh-н-eh' (sorry for the weird phonetic writing), at least when said fluently in a sentence. It has to do with the unstressed vowels becoming reduced somehow, I guess...


[deactivated user]

    They are women?


Wuta-Tumaki

    I still dont understand the pronunciation of ы


Heatea

    I have big trouble with the sound of ы. The duolingo voice sounds more like the french é like the russian е but drier but i talk with this moldavian chick at work who tells me another sound thats more inbetween у and и. I just don't understand that ы sound


Shady_arc

    Can you pronounce Enlish "i" as in "sick"?


JackWithro

    Theese women not accepted??


Kundoo

    "These women" is "эти женщины".


wiredg2

    "They are women." Should be accepted.


bogdan397443

    Почему не может быть they are women


Cassie_Roberts-

    But, Can't it do with "Those are women"?


RayRaamsalu

    How would you say these are the women


shanonne11052005

    how do we know that in this case "women" is plural. I can not understand...


Kundoo

    Because "женщины" is the plural nominative form. Yes it's also the singular genitive, but since using the genitive in this sentence makes no sense, it can't possibly be it.


shanonne11052005

    how do we know that, in this case "women" is plural. I can not understand...


Gemini0506

    how can I pronounce this sentence with laptop? something goes wrong here. I think it can`t hear my voice


toxir2005.

    Они женшина чтоли


ReloxTvHD

    I write the right and its wrong


JakobEcker

    I litteraly typed the right thing


Charlie_Mills23

    I heard it say Ета женщчина. Is this right?


CJ.Dennis

    I got marked wrong for "They are women". Is there actually a difference in translation, or was it just missed?


Theron126

    Они женщины.


vsoliveira21

    Why can't this be "это женщина" (this is a woman)? The last sound in женщины sounds a bit like a soft A so that's why I constantly write "женщина" instead of "женщины"


Nisa751723

    it says "these are woman" when it should be these are wemen, or change the RTussian word for wemen to woman, and write this is a woman.


Kundoo

    No, it says "women", which is the correct plural form of "woman" in English. "Wemen" is just plain wrong.


Matthew647962

    I did the Right answer (which i think is wrong, it should be this is a woman) and it still doesn't week


mtogreg

    I have a great deal of difficulty reading transliterated Russian words. zhenshiny is very confusing because when my mind is in Russian mode, the character "y" is the Russian letter "y" and not the English transliteration for "ы". Grrr! Is there any way that I can configure the program so that only Cyrillic letters are in the text when Russian words are represented???


Theron126

    When you're doing lessons, in the top left corner there should be a little slider "Aa-Яя". Clicking that will put your lessons into Cyrillic. If you're using an app you may need to use the browser version to change the setting.


mtogreg

    болшое спaсибо!


Brandon1375

    Couldn't u also say "that is"?


Dzhocef

    Not in proper English.


NoelGoetowski

    Ohhh. I thought they looked kinda different...


yadwinder_gadari

    The Russian word for women sounds quite similar to the Punjabi word for it, which is "Jannāni" (HLA spelling).


CJ.Dennis

    Punjabi is also descended from Proto-Indo-European (PIE), as are English, Russian and most other European and Indic languages, with notable exceptions. As such, you should expect a large number of words that are etymologically related and some that are almost the same.


yadwinder_gadari

    Punjabi prepositional case is like 70% similar to Russian's and many Indian names are popular Russian names too. For example, Anushka, Taniya, Natasha, Sima and many more.


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

    Listen closely to the audio sounds like she is saying it with a sour face. :]


VileMushroom

    The text to speech really sucks on this app -.-


Crevetta.

    Did they just asume their gender?


CHANTAL156

    SAME QUESTION AS EMOIR

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.