"Это женщины."

Translation:These are women.

3 years ago

63 Comments


TShepperd

Hey, I know the answer to this one! "This is a woman" isn't correct because женщины is plural. Women vs woman. Singular woman is женщина I think.

3 years ago

LupercalXVI

Yep, you're right. I deleted my original question before you replied because I worked it out but thank you anyway!

3 years ago

Cunfuu

Спасибо sir

11 months ago

emil349b

That helped me. Thank you

4 months ago

Brandon148922

Thank you!

3 months ago

amoir11

Why in the full sentence "Это женщины" does the word женщины sound like it's pronounced with an и sound added in almost like "женищины" but when played on its own it's pronounced phonetically?

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

ы is a vowel that doesn't exist in English. ы in English would kind of sound like "Ayee" as one continuous vowel. When speaking Russian at a nominal speed, ы and и are difficult to distinguish, and will rely on your personal knowledge of regular and gender based conjugation to differentiate them in your head.

2 years ago

theredcebuano

You mean when the audio says "zhe-NI-shi-ny"? Yeah, I think it's a technical error

2 years ago

Guimvs1
Guimvs1

From what I read I think this is an issue regarding palatalization and non-palatalization (I assume "нщи" is a soft, palatalized cluster, and that modifies its pronunciation). But since I didn't understand the lesson on this very well I'm afraid I can't help you any further...

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The н in «нч» and «нщ» is indeed always palatalized. The pronunciation in this particular sentence, though, is a bit glitchy. The voice wobbles in "женщ", and it should not.

2 years ago

TShepperd

Why do we use это in this case? Isn't это masculine as well as singular? The sentence is talking about women (plural and feminine). So why not эта or эти?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

"Это..." is a structure meaning "This is/These are...", while "эта" is a feminine demonstrative pronoun for "this". So "Это женщины" - "These are women" and "Эти женщины" - "These women".

3 years ago

KClements0927

Very nicely explained, dear sir or madam.

3 years ago

ramses_2000

Yeah! Now I got it. Спасибо!!!

2 weeks ago

Wassim.Besghayer

by the way! what's the difference between ш and щ? thank you ^_^

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Ш is pronounced with your togue comparatively low, spooned down. Щ is longer and hissier, and you pronounce it with your tongue very high up.

щука vs шуба.

2 years ago

quantendoc1

nice explanation, worth some lingots :) спасибо

10 months ago

BRENDONGOE

thankyou. This is the first good explanation i've had about this in over a year. Many people try to say that щ is s+ch like "fresh cheese". Compared with your excellent explanation, this is just plain wrong.

3 months ago

OhItsAlex
OhItsAlexPlus

женщины - plural женщина - singular

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Why is "these are the women" wrong?

2 years ago

_shinkei

As a general rule plurals(when there is more than one) in English don't get articles like a/an/the. One exception as far as I am aware is if it is part of a name - The Pixies, The Rolling Stones, The Avengers. Another exception is when you are pointing out a specific group e.g. Yes officer, these are the women who did it, but now you have classified them as a singular group(as one) as opposed to a group of women(as many individuals).

2 years ago

alloymkl

Why not "They are women"?

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

That's "они женщины".

8 months ago

alloymkl

Ahh ic thank you!

8 months ago

Fredrijk

It is frustrating that duolingo is unable to recognize spelling mistakes

7 months ago

InbarShulm

How would I say "these women"? (with a tiny bit of explanation please)

6 months ago

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

User "raspberry-shake" answered that very clearly above. You may find it using the search function (ctrl+f).

6 months ago

swaec
swaec

Whenever I click on женщины it says "Woman's (принадлежность)"? Is принадлежность another word for women?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

You probably don't care a year later, but still, in case anyone else is wondering about it: no, it means "possession", and it's here to explain to the reader that "woman's" is the possessive form in this case as opposed to being the contraction of "woman is".

1 year ago

BrunoHammer
BrunoHammer

Why isn't it just "these women"?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

That would be Эти женщины

2 years ago

BrunoHammer
BrunoHammer

Hmm... Thanks!

2 years ago

Matthew647962

I did the Right answer (which i think is wrong, it should be this is a woman) and it still doesn't week

6 months ago

petko535056

Спасибо

4 months ago

EliasIngra
EliasIngra

In the audio recording, it sounds like there's an extra vowel between the first two syllables of женщины

4 months ago

1N7E3

Why not moving forward after right answer

3 months ago

Oliver677026

This is a woman.

3 months ago

Jeannine65405

I understand that женщины is women, but why does это mean "these are" rather than it is? I said it is, and it was still counted correct, but it just sounds odd that это can mean both "this is" and "these are". o.0

1 month ago

JimMy136258

Why it s not эти... ? It's plurial...

1 week ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Эти" means "these", "это" means "this is" or "this are".

1 week ago

JakobEcker

I litteraly typed the right thing

2 years ago

Charlie115996
Charlie115996

I heard it say Ета женщчина. Is this right?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I got marked wrong for "They are women". Is there actually a difference in translation, or was it just missed?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Они женщины.

1 year ago

mtogreg

I have a great deal of difficulty reading transliterated Russian words. zhenshiny is very confusing because when my mind is in Russian mode, the character "y" is the Russian letter "y" and not the English transliteration for "ы". Grrr! Is there any way that I can configure the program so that only Cyrillic letters are in the text when Russian words are represented???

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

When you're doing lessons, in the top left corner there should be a little slider "Aa-Яя". Clicking that will put your lessons into Cyrillic. If you're using an app you may need to use the browser version to change the setting.

1 year ago

mtogreg

болшое спaсибо!

1 year ago

vsoliveira21

Why can't this be "это женщина" (this is a woman)? The last sound in женщины sounds a bit like a soft A so that's why I constantly write "женщина" instead of "женщины"

1 year ago

Nisa751723

it says "these are woman" when it should be these are wemen, or change the RTussian word for wemen to woman, and write this is a woman.

10 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, it says "women", which is the correct plural form of "woman" in English. "Wemen" is just plain wrong.

10 months ago

Brandon1375

Couldn't u also say "that is"?

2 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Not in proper English.

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Ohhh. I thought they looked kinda different...

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

The Russian word for women sounds quite similar to the Punjabi word for it, which is "Jannāni" (HLA spelling).

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Punjabi is also descended from Proto-Indo-European (PIE), as are English, Russian and most other European and Indic languages, with notable exceptions. As such, you should expect a large number of words that are etymologically related and some that are almost the same.

1 year ago

yadwinder_gadari

Punjabi prepositional case is like 70% similar to Russian's and many Indian names are popular Russian names too. For example, Anushka, Taniya, Natasha, Sima and many more.

1 year ago

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

Listen closely to the audio sounds like she is saying it with a sour face. :]

2 years ago

Crevetta.

Did they just asume their gender?

1 year ago

CHANTAL156

SAME QUESTION AS EMOIR

2 years ago

VileMushro

The text to speech really sucks on this app -.-

2 years ago

loveaj323

i know right

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.