"Это женщины."

Translation:These are women.

November 8, 2015

70 Comments


TShepperd

Hey, I know the answer to this one! "This is a woman" isn't correct because женщины is plural. Women vs woman. Singular woman is женщина I think.

November 12, 2015

LupercalXVI

Yep, you're right. I deleted my original question before you replied because I worked it out but thank you anyway!

November 12, 2015

Cunfuu

Спасибо sir

December 24, 2017

emil349b

That helped me. Thank you

July 19, 2018

Brandon148922

Thank you!

August 18, 2018

amoir11

Why in the full sentence "Это женщины" does the word женщины sound like it's pronounced with an и sound added in almost like "женищины" but when played on its own it's pronounced phonetically?

January 13, 2016

xnaut

ы is a vowel that doesn't exist in English. ы in English would kind of sound like "Ayee" as one continuous vowel. When speaking Russian at a nominal speed, ы and и are difficult to distinguish, and will rely on your personal knowledge of regular and gender based conjugation to differentiate them in your head.

May 24, 2016

theredcebuano

You mean when the audio says "zhe-NI-shi-ny"? Yeah, I think it's a technical error

September 9, 2016

Guimvs1

From what I read I think this is an issue regarding palatalization and non-palatalization (I assume "нщи" is a soft, palatalized cluster, and that modifies its pronunciation). But since I didn't understand the lesson on this very well I'm afraid I can't help you any further...

May 29, 2016

Shady_arc

The н in «нч» and «нщ» is indeed always palatalized. The pronunciation in this particular sentence, though, is a bit glitchy. The voice wobbles in "женщ", and it should not.

May 29, 2016

TShepperd

Why do we use это in this case? Isn't это masculine as well as singular? The sentence is talking about women (plural and feminine). So why not эта or эти?

November 8, 2015

bright_flash

"Это..." is a structure meaning "This is/These are...", while "эта" is a feminine demonstrative pronoun for "this". So "Это женщины" - "These are women" and "Эти женщины" - "These women".

November 8, 2015

KClements0927

Very nicely explained, dear sir or madam.

November 18, 2015

ramses_2000

Yeah! Now I got it. Спасибо!!!

November 28, 2018

Wassim.Besghayer

by the way! what's the difference between ш and щ? thank you ^_^

July 10, 2016

Shady_arc

Ш is pronounced with your togue comparatively low, spooned down. Щ is longer and hissier, and you pronounce it with your tongue very high up.

щука vs шуба.

July 10, 2016

quantendoc1

nice explanation, worth some lingots :) спасибо

January 12, 2018

BRENDONGOE

thankyou. This is the first good explanation i've had about this in over a year. Many people try to say that щ is s+ch like "fresh cheese". Compared with your excellent explanation, this is just plain wrong.

August 19, 2018

OhItsAlex

женщины - plural женщина - singular

August 14, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Why is "these are the women" wrong?

September 15, 2016

_shinkei

As a general rule plurals(when there is more than one) in English don't get articles like a/an/the. One exception as far as I am aware is if it is part of a name - The Pixies, The Rolling Stones, The Avengers. Another exception is when you are pointing out a specific group e.g. Yes officer, these are the women who did it, but now you have classified them as a singular group(as one) as opposed to a group of women(as many individuals).

December 5, 2016

swaec

Whenever I click on женщины it says "Woman's (принадлежность)"? Is принадлежность another word for women?

August 11, 2016

Kundoo

You probably don't care a year later, but still, in case anyone else is wondering about it: no, it means "possession", and it's here to explain to the reader that "woman's" is the possessive form in this case as opposed to being the contraction of "woman is".

November 12, 2017

alloymkl

Why not "They are women"?

March 28, 2018

Kundoo

That's "они женщины".

March 28, 2018

alloymkl

Ahh ic thank you!

March 28, 2018

Fredrijk

It is frustrating that duolingo is unable to recognize spelling mistakes

April 23, 2018

InbarShulm

How would I say "these women"? (with a tiny bit of explanation please)

May 20, 2018

GonzaIillo

User "raspberry-shake" answered that very clearly above. You may find it using the search function (ctrl+f).

May 22, 2018

BrunoHammer

Why isn't it just "these women"?

November 24, 2016

daughterofAlbion

That would be Эти женщины

November 24, 2016

BrunoHammer

Hmm... Thanks!

December 7, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I got marked wrong for "They are women". Is there actually a difference in translation, or was it just missed?

December 27, 2016

Theron126

Они женщины.

January 13, 2017

Matthew647962

I did the Right answer (which i think is wrong, it should be this is a woman) and it still doesn't week

May 20, 2018

petko535056

Спасибо

August 9, 2018

EliasIngra

In the audio recording, it sounds like there's an extra vowel between the first two syllables of женщины

August 11, 2018

1N7E3

Why not moving forward after right answer

August 19, 2018

Oliver677026

This is a woman.

August 29, 2018

Jeannine65405

I understand that женщины is women, but why does это mean "these are" rather than it is? I said it is, and it was still counted correct, but it just sounds odd that это can mean both "this is" and "these are". o.0

October 20, 2018

JimMy136258

Why it s not эти... ? It's plurial...

November 30, 2018

Kundoo

"Эти" means "these", "это" means "this is" or "this are".

November 30, 2018

deepakaswani

Apparently this just answered my question (different one from the above). Thanks!

December 16, 2018

deepakaswani

Can't это женщина be translated to as "these women"? If not, then how do i translate it to as such?

December 16, 2018

singingsoprano

no, that is this woman

February 16, 2019

LegacyGame

When we will learn the letters of the alphabet individually ?

December 25, 2018

hwangsaeC

I really can't hear the difference between женщина and женщины. Both sound kinda like 'женщ-uh-н-eh' (sorry for the weird phonetic writing), at least when said fluently in a sentence. It has to do with the unstressed vowels becoming reduced somehow, I guess...

January 7, 2019

lasma444890

They are women?

March 30, 2019

Wuta-Tumaki

I still dont understand the pronunciation of ы

July 22, 2019

JakobEcker

I litteraly typed the right thing

September 29, 2016

Charlie115996

I heard it say Ета женщчина. Is this right?

October 3, 2016

mtogreg

I have a great deal of difficulty reading transliterated Russian words. zhenshiny is very confusing because when my mind is in Russian mode, the character "y" is the Russian letter "y" and not the English transliteration for "ы". Grrr! Is there any way that I can configure the program so that only Cyrillic letters are in the text when Russian words are represented???

April 30, 2017

Theron126

When you're doing lessons, in the top left corner there should be a little slider "Aa-Яя". Clicking that will put your lessons into Cyrillic. If you're using an app you may need to use the browser version to change the setting.

May 1, 2017

mtogreg

болшое спaсибо!

May 1, 2017

vsoliveira21

Why can't this be "это женщина" (this is a woman)? The last sound in женщины sounds a bit like a soft A so that's why I constantly write "женщина" instead of "женщины"

August 18, 2017

Nisa751723

it says "these are woman" when it should be these are wemen, or change the RTussian word for wemen to woman, and write this is a woman.

February 9, 2018

Kundoo

No, it says "women", which is the correct plural form of "woman" in English. "Wemen" is just plain wrong.

February 10, 2018

Brandon1375

Couldn't u also say "that is"?

February 27, 2016

Dzhocef

Not in proper English.

September 10, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Ohhh. I thought they looked kinda different...

March 3, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

The Russian word for women sounds quite similar to the Punjabi word for it, which is "Jannāni" (HLA spelling).

September 25, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Punjabi is also descended from Proto-Indo-European (PIE), as are English, Russian and most other European and Indic languages, with notable exceptions. As such, you should expect a large number of words that are etymologically related and some that are almost the same.

December 27, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Punjabi prepositional case is like 70% similar to Russian's and many Indian names are popular Russian names too. For example, Anushka, Taniya, Natasha, Sima and many more.

January 6, 2017

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

Listen closely to the audio sounds like she is saying it with a sour face. :]

November 26, 2016

Crevetta.

Did they just asume their gender?

July 7, 2017

CHANTAL156

SAME QUESTION AS EMOIR

February 18, 2016

VileMushroom

The text to speech really sucks on this app -.-

July 14, 2016

loveaj323

i know right

December 7, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.