1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это женщины."

"Это женщины."

Translation:These are women.

November 8, 2015

51 Comments


TShepperd

Hey, I know the answer to this one! "This is a woman" isn't correct because женщины is plural. Women vs woman. Singular woman is женщина I think.


LupercalXVI

Yep, you're right. I deleted my original question before you replied because I worked it out but thank you anyway!


Cunfuu

Спасибо sir


CarsonLpez209173

Yes. Женщина means woman. "Women" means Женщины. If they're trying to say, "These are women.", then the declension of этот is wrong. It should be Эти женщины.


Shady_arc

In Russian it would still be "Это женщины".


emil349b

That helped me. Thank you


LanaMazdor

Woman is when there are one person and Women is when there are lot's of them so they are plural.


TShepperd

Why do we use это in this case? Isn't это masculine as well as singular? The sentence is talking about women (plural and feminine). So why not эта or эти?


bright_flash

"Это..." is a structure meaning "This is/These are...", while "эта" is a feminine demonstrative pronoun for "this". So "Это женщины" - "These are women" and "Эти женщины" - "These women".


KClements0927

Very nicely explained, dear sir or madam.


ramses_2000

Yeah! Now I got it. Спасибо!!!


amoir11

Why in the full sentence "Это женщины" does the word женщины sound like it's pronounced with an и sound added in almost like "женищины" but when played on its own it's pronounced phonetically?


xnaut

ы is a vowel that doesn't exist in English. ы in English would kind of sound like "Ayee" as one continuous vowel. When speaking Russian at a nominal speed, ы and и are difficult to distinguish, and will rely on your personal knowledge of regular and gender based conjugation to differentiate them in your head.


theredcebuano

You mean when the audio says "zhe-NI-shi-ny"? Yeah, I think it's a technical error


Guimvs1

From what I read I think this is an issue regarding palatalization and non-palatalization (I assume "нщи" is a soft, palatalized cluster, and that modifies its pronunciation). But since I didn't understand the lesson on this very well I'm afraid I can't help you any further...


Shady_arc

The н in «нч» and «нщ» is indeed always palatalized. The pronunciation in this particular sentence, though, is a bit glitchy. The voice wobbles in "женщ", and it should not.


Wassim.Besghayer

by the way! what's the difference between ш and щ? thank you ^_^


Shady_arc

Ш is pronounced with your togue comparatively low, spooned down. Щ is longer and hissier, and you pronounce it with your tongue very high up.

щука vs шуба.


quantendoc1

nice explanation, worth some lingots :) спасибо


BRENDONGOE

thankyou. This is the first good explanation i've had about this in over a year. Many people try to say that щ is s+ch like "fresh cheese". Compared with your excellent explanation, this is just plain wrong.


daughterofAlbion

Why is "these are the women" wrong?


_shinkei

As a general rule plurals(when there is more than one) in English don't get articles like a/an/the. One exception as far as I am aware is if it is part of a name - The Pixies, The Rolling Stones, The Avengers. Another exception is when you are pointing out a specific group e.g. Yes officer, these are the women who did it, but now you have classified them as a singular group(as one) as opposed to a group of women(as many individuals).


OhItsAlex

женщины - plural женщина - singular


Fredrijk

It is frustrating that duolingo is unable to recognize spelling mistakes


InbarShulm

How would I say "these women"? (with a tiny bit of explanation please)


swaec

Whenever I click on женщины it says "Woman's (принадлежность)"? Is принадлежность another word for women?


Kundoo

You probably don't care a year later, but still, in case anyone else is wondering about it: no, it means "possession", and it's here to explain to the reader that "woman's" is the possessive form in this case as opposed to being the contraction of "woman is".


BrunoHammer

Why isn't it just "these women"?


daughterofAlbion

That would be Эти женщины


alloymkl

Why not "They are women"?


Kundoo

That's "они женщины".


alloymkl

Ahh ic thank you!


CJ.Dennis

I got marked wrong for "They are women". Is there actually a difference in translation, or was it just missed?


Theron126

Они женщины.


Matthew647962

I did the Right answer (which i think is wrong, it should be this is a woman) and it still doesn't week


EliasIngra

In the audio recording, it sounds like there's an extra vowel between the first two syllables of женщины


1N7E3

Why not moving forward after right answer


Jeannine65405

I understand that женщины is women, but why does это mean "these are" rather than it is? I said it is, and it was still counted correct, but it just sounds odd that это can mean both "this is" and "these are". o.0


deepakaswani

Can't это женщина be translated to as "these women"? If not, then how do i translate it to as such?


LegacyGame

When we will learn the letters of the alphabet individually ?


hwangsaeC

I really can't hear the difference between женщина and женщины. Both sound kinda like 'женщ-uh-н-eh' (sorry for the weird phonetic writing), at least when said fluently in a sentence. It has to do with the unstressed vowels becoming reduced somehow, I guess...


[deactivated user]

    They are women?


Wuta-Tumaki

    I still dont understand the pronunciation of ы


Heatea

    I have big trouble with the sound of ы. The duolingo voice sounds more like the french é like the russian е but drier but i talk with this moldavian chick at work who tells me another sound thats more inbetween у and и. I just don't understand that ы sound


Shady_arc

    Can you pronounce Enlish "i" as in "sick"?


JackWithro

    Theese women not accepted??


Kundoo

    "These women" is "эти женщины".


wiredg2

    "They are women." Should be accepted.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.