"It seems there is no water."

Translation:Кажется, воды нет.

November 8, 2015

25 Comments


emilwa

So my russian girlfriend says Кажется, нет воды is more natural, but I didnt get a pass for writing it that way. Opinions?

November 8, 2015

curt

Word order is often really flexible in Russian and can depend on tone & context... which usually just aren't present in this isolated sentences. I'd say: ask when you're not sure, but don't worry about it too much.

December 9, 2015

Roihu7

It's accepted now

October 1, 2018

Martin633120

Today, 14. March 2019, it is not accepted. But I'm relieved to know from this discussion that it's right and should, obviously, be accepted. Кажется нет воды. One can wonder why they stopped accepting it again if they were accepting it 5 months ago.

March 14, 2019

Shady_arc

It is. The translations accepted here are the same as three years ago.

March 14, 2019

Olga451165

both sound ok to me

November 8, 2015

redbluerat

One of the translations: "Кажется, что нет воды."

what is the что doing there?

June 9, 2017

curt

It's like 'that' in English 'It seems that there is no water.' Other examples: "I know that you speak Russian" = Я знаю, что вы говорите по-русски.

November 27, 2017

Mei_Basir

I'd like to know that, too.

November 27, 2017

diogogomez

I checked the conjugations for the verb кажетесь, and I guess it's very hard for me to pronounce the second person singular:

Ты ка́жешься

My native language is Portuguese. Is it hard for you guys too?

http://forvo.com/search/%d0%ba%d0%b0%d0%b6%d0%b5%d1%88%d1%8c%d1%81%d1%8f/

http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F

September 9, 2016

SimonBraSibiril

Yes but thanks to the pronunciation alphabet this is way more simple ! Use it as much as you need, it's very useful really.

March 12, 2018

hakaboy8

why doesn't кажется у месте нет воды work?

June 5, 2016

curt

Нет is all you need to express absence or non-existence; so often нет = English "there is no," like есть often = English "there is."

У is used with genitive endings, so you'd need 'у места,' which I've occasionally heard in the sense of 'at the place of/at the place where something happened' ('у места теракта в брюссельском метро' - at the place of the act of terrorism in the Brussels metro), but you don't need that for this kind of simple statement:

Нет воды/Воды нет. There's no water. Нет денег. There's no money. Моих друзей нет. My friends aren't here.

June 5, 2016

Shady_arc

У места терракта means "near the place of the act of terrorism" We do not use "у" in the possesisve meaning when talking about actual places and enclosed spaces — use "в" instead.

June 5, 2016

curt

Yes, 'near' and 'at' are both possible translations here with 'у места.'

To express possession, use 'у' for people, but в for places:

My brother has a visa. У моего брата есть виза. Moscow has a subway. В Москве есть метро. [literally, 'In Moscow there's a subway']

June 5, 2016

rumpelstil12

in most other excercises it has to be "мне кажется" and not just the verb "кажется"

December 31, 2016

Shady_arc

Not really. In its usage, "мне кажется" is close to "I think", i.e. you state an opinion based on what you see things look like.

Кажется/Похоже is much closer to "it seems" (in that it does not focus on whose impression you state).

December 31, 2016

Spleens88

I assume because of the conjugation, the matching pronoun can be omitted because it is implied?

September 12, 2017

FenceSquatter

It's going to be a while before I get the spelling of кажется right consistently. My first impulse is to always spell it кажеця!

June 26, 2018

Julian710976

What is the correct pronunciation for воды? Vódi or vadì,?

September 27, 2018

Shady_arc

It should be ending-stressed. All singular forms of вода except воду are ending-stressed.

Во́ды is the plural "waters", which has its uses but not what is meant here (this sentence cannot use the Nominative form).

September 27, 2018

Roihu7

Is воды genitive? What's the reasoning behind that? There's no "of" something if you know what I mean.

October 1, 2018

Shady_arc

Expressions on non-existence that use нет always attach a noun in the Genitive. This is also how it works for quantities like много, мало, несколько. In a sense, you can think of нет as the zero amount of stuff :) (though, in reality negation and Genitive have more connection than that)

October 1, 2018

mohgand420

Мне кажется doesn't work?

November 5, 2018

LavethWolf

The sentence says "it seems", not "it seems to me"

February 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.