1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It seems there is no water."

"It seems there is no water."

Translation:Кажется, воды нет.

November 8, 2015

42 Comments


emilwa

So my russian girlfriend says Кажется, нет воды is more natural, but I didnt get a pass for writing it that way. Opinions?


curt

Word order is often really flexible in Russian and can depend on tone & context... which usually just aren't present in this isolated sentences. I'd say: ask when you're not sure, but don't worry about it too much.


Alu017

It's accepted now


Martin633120

Today, 14. March 2019, it is not accepted. But I'm relieved to know from this discussion that it's right and should, obviously, be accepted. Кажется нет воды. One can wonder why they stopped accepting it again if they were accepting it 5 months ago.


Shady_arc

It is. The translations accepted here are the same as three years ago.


Kyledog13

It is possible another part of your response was incorrect but your word order was correct


Olga451165

both sound ok to me


Shady_arc

My Russian girlfriend thinks otherwise. Who cares, anyway?

«воды нет» may be used but saying it is more natural would be a stretch. Surely, it would be preferred if you specified where there is no water.


tim834156

So are you bragging that you have a Russian gf?


redbluerat

One of the translations: "Кажется, что нет воды."

what is the что doing there?


curt

It's like 'that' in English 'It seems that there is no water.' Other examples: "I know that you speak Russian" = Я знаю, что вы говорите по-русски.


Mei_Basir

I'd like to know that, too.


diogogomez

I checked the conjugations for the verb кажетесь, and I guess it's very hard for me to pronounce the second person singular:

Ты ка́жешься

My native language is Portuguese. Is it hard for you guys too?

http://forvo.com/search/%d0%ba%d0%b0%d0%b6%d0%b5%d1%88%d1%8c%d1%81%d1%8f/

http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C%D1%81%D1%8F


SimonBraSibiril

Yes but thanks to the pronunciation alphabet this is way more simple ! Use it as much as you need, it's very useful really.


FenceSquatter

It's going to be a while before I get the spelling of кажется right consistently. My first impulse is to always spell it кажеця!


rumpelstil12

in most other excercises it has to be "мне кажется" and not just the verb "кажется"


Shady_arc

Not really. In its usage, "мне кажется" is close to "I think", i.e. you state an opinion based on what you see things look like.

Кажется/Похоже is much closer to "it seems" (in that it does not focus on whose impression you state).


Spleens88

I assume because of the conjugation, the matching pronoun can be omitted because it is implied?


Alu017

Is воды genitive? What's the reasoning behind that? There's no "of" something if you know what I mean.


Shady_arc

Expressions on non-existence that use нет always attach a noun in the Genitive. This is also how it works for quantities like много, мало, несколько. In a sense, you can think of нет as the zero amount of stuff :) (though, in reality negation and Genitive have more connection than that)


OldBoyan

How would you translate "кажется это не воды" ?


AJy01V

Seems this is not water.


Artem440013

Why it did not accept "Похоже воды нет" it is similar to "Кажется воды нет"


Artem440013

And still not accept "Похоже" but suggests it


Nastie13

I answered "Кажется, здесь нет вода." and it's not working, can someone explain to me please ?


Shady_arc

When you express non-existence with нет, it combines with the Genitive form of a noun, e.g., нет воды, нет мамы, нет хлеба, нет актёра, нет велосипеда, нет лошади, нет яйца.


Nastie13

It's very nice to have answered me, thank you very much! I think I understand! Пока!


Julian710976

What is the correct pronunciation for воды? Vódi or vadì,?


Shady_arc

It should be ending-stressed. All singular forms of вода except воду are ending-stressed.

Во́ды is the plural "waters", which has its uses but not what is meant here (this sentence cannot use the Nominative form).


Artem440013

"Похоже воды нет" not accepted but correct and used in real Russian language


Dakeryas

Вроде cannot replace кажется, can it?


arequ07

I've put: кажется там води нет, but it's not accepted, why is it incorrect?


IlkerTando

I literally had same experience :)


hakaboy8

why doesn't кажется у месте нет воды work?


curt

Нет is all you need to express absence or non-existence; so often нет = English "there is no," like есть often = English "there is."

У is used with genitive endings, so you'd need 'у места,' which I've occasionally heard in the sense of 'at the place of/at the place where something happened' ('у места теракта в брюссельском метро' - at the place of the act of terrorism in the Brussels metro), but you don't need that for this kind of simple statement:

Нет воды/Воды нет. There's no water. Нет денег. There's no money. Моих друзей нет. My friends aren't here.


Shady_arc

У места терракта means "near the place of the act of terrorism" We do not use "у" in the possesisve meaning when talking about actual places and enclosed spaces — use "в" instead.


curt

Yes, 'near' and 'at' are both possible translations here with 'у места.'

To express possession, use 'у' for people, but в for places:

My brother has a visa. У моего брата есть виза. Moscow has a subway. В Москве есть метро. [literally, 'In Moscow there's a subway']


CsillaBalo8

i cannot write kazsetszya -it seems . with the latin letters, how should i go on with my russian studies, without russian keypad? Please, somebody help me...


CsillaBalo8

how can , you peole write with these russian letters? Is it possible to find or to purchase here a russian keypad? I would like so much to continue my russian studies, but i got stock at the word " kázsetszja" it seems. I cannot type it in with the latin letters.


IlkerTando

If you use Android phone you can load crill alphabet on keyboard, globe symbol which next to Slash button at below


CsillaBalo8
<pre> thanks for your answer. I use a computer for studying not a phone. </pre>
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.