1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ayşe evden mi geliyor yoksa …

"Ayşe evden mi geliyor yoksa okuldan mı?"

Translation:Is Ayse coming from home or school?

November 8, 2015

14 Comments


pilotjones1991

Why does the "mi" come before geliyor here? In the examples in the lesson notes, the -mI came after the verb. Is it something to do with the use of "yoksa"?

And a second question -

Could you rewrite the sentence either as "Ayşe evden mi yoksa okuldan mı geliyor?" or "Ayşe evden geliyor mi yoksa okuldan geliyor mı?" ?

Teşekkürler in advance :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Howdy, so the question particle normally comes after the thing you are questioning (in this case, you are questioning from where she is coming, not if she is coming vs. going).

Another example, 'Elma mı yiyorsun (are you eating an apple [as opposed to an orange]).

The first one you wrote makes sense :)


pilotjones1991

Teşekkür ederim! Thanks for the really clear explanation!

So just to make sure I have things straight in my head:

"Bira mı içersin yoksa su mu?" - Are you drinking beer or water? (You're drinking one, but which is it?)

"Bira mı içersin?" - Are you drinking beer (as opposed to water etc.)?

"Bira içersin mi?" - Are you drinking beer? (You're questioning whether they are drinking the beer or not)

Are these accurate?


AlexinNotTurkey

Th first two are perfect. The last one should be "Bira içer misin?" though :) You seem to understand the differences as well


pilotjones1991

Ah yes, of course! Brilliant, çok teşekkür ederim!


JuergenZirak

Wouldn't you rather repeat the preposition in the alternative in English? That is "from home or from school"?


JuergenZirak

Wouldn't the preposition be repeated in the alternative in English? That is "from home or from school"?


gluadys

That's the way I worded it and it was accepted. But it is fine with or without the second "from".


JuergenZirak

Oops. Accidentally reposted. Thought the original lost by a disconnect.


Nimra336666

How could we differentiate between my and mi. I mean how do we know where to place these or what should be the difference


gluadys

"mi" and its other forms is placed after the thing in question. In this case we are not asking whether Ayşe is coming, so it is not placed after "geliyor". We are asking where she is coming from, so it is placed after the two options "evden mi" and "okuldan mı". As to whether to use "mi" or "mı" ( or "mu" or "mü" check out four-way vowel harmony.


ph.Of2Iwi

i think the duolingo speaker speaks the sentence very fast

i want to ask whether turkish people speaks turkish language this much fast???????


ph.Of2Iwi

i think the duolingi speaker speaks the sentence very fast

i want to ask whether turkish natives also speaks turkish language this much fast

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.