1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ayşe evden mi geliyor yoksa …

"Ayşe evden mi geliyor yoksa okuldan mı?"

Translation:Is Ayse coming from home or school?

November 8, 2015

9 Comments


pilotjones1991

Why does the "mi" come before geliyor here? In the examples in the lesson notes, the -mI came after the verb. Is it something to do with the use of "yoksa"?

And a second question -

Could you rewrite the sentence either as "Ayşe evden mi yoksa okuldan mı geliyor?" or "Ayşe evden geliyor mi yoksa okuldan geliyor mı?" ?

Teşekkürler in advance :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Howdy, so the question particle normally comes after the thing you are questioning (in this case, you are questioning from where she is coming, not if she is coming vs. going).

Another example, 'Elma mı yiyorsun (are you eating an apple [as opposed to an orange]).

The first one you wrote makes sense :)


pilotjones1991

Teşekkür ederim! Thanks for the really clear explanation!

So just to make sure I have things straight in my head:

"Bira mı içersin yoksa su mu?" - Are you drinking beer or water? (You're drinking one, but which is it?)

"Bira mı içersin?" - Are you drinking beer (as opposed to water etc.)?

"Bira içersin mi?" - Are you drinking beer? (You're questioning whether they are drinking the beer or not)

Are these accurate?


AlexinNotTurkey

Th first two are perfect. The last one should be "Bira içer misin?" though :) You seem to understand the differences as well


pilotjones1991

Ah yes, of course! Brilliant, çok teşekkür ederim!


JuergenZirak

Wouldn't you rather repeat the preposition in the alternative in English? That is "from home or from school"?


JuergenZirak

Wouldn't the preposition be repeated in the alternative in English? That is "from home or from school"?


JuergenZirak

Oops. Accidentally reposted. Thought the original lost by a disconnect.


gluadys

That's the way I worded it and it was accepted. But it is fine with or without the second "from".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.