1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my coffee?"

"Where is my coffee?"

Translation:Где мой кофе?

November 8, 2015

26 Comments


haz-99

Can someone please explain when to use which 'my'? Im not sure when to use мое мой мои меня моя?


Rachelblahblah

It depends on the gender of the verb (by the way, меня=me, not my). мой is for masculine words (ending in consonants and sometimes ь), моя is for feminine words (ending in а or я, sometimes ь) and моё is for neuter words (mostly coming from foreign words that don't fit because they end in е о ю... etc.). However, there are LOTS of exceptions to learn. Кофе, according to what I've read, can be both neuter and masculine, but for some reason using it as a masculine word (so, with мой) is preferred.

By the way, it is well worth it to get some kind of textbook/pdf to learn the grammar. You're going to have nothing but headaches without some basic knowledge of gender, cases and declension.


MarcelBas

I wrote Где мое кофе, and it was marked as correct.


Misha.s_dad

Saying "мое кофе" (middle gender) is very bad, it is acceptable for poorly educated people. The cultural standard is "мой кофе" (masculine). Sorry for my poor English (I am Russian).


hlhelper

The new grammar rules recently adopted in Russia allow this. Previously, кофе was strictly masculine, so Duo seems to keep up with the latest language developments. Good for them.


0ikawasmilkbread

I think that "мое кофе" true too


kellymdelaney

Yes. That would be helpful. I'll look around on the hints and tips and if I find anything. I'll let you know. :) Пока!


Hp93quarters

Мой i think ( i am not good at Russian )


BarryDillon

Why is it Мой (masculine) here when кофе ends with a vowel not a constant


Ozanta

This is an exception because it is a foreign word. But! In the modern edition of the rules is allowed to use the neuter for coffee (because many native speakers use it as neuter).


juli101198

Us germans every morning. I felt that


Boatason

how do you write ф on an english keyboard?


KonradAr4

Press ф to pay respect


[deactivated user]

    почему нет моё?


thomaszabel

    It is an exception because it is a foreign word. But times are changing and saying моё кофе is starting to be accepted.


Scarabyte_

    is coffee the same the same as a café?


Davey944676

    It's similar to the English,

    кафе = a café (the shop)

    кофе = coffee (the drink)


williamloosman

    Ah common I just forgot the question mark!


Michael496169

    Thank you in peculiar for stating out the masculine gender of coffee in Russian.


MFD06

    Where is the keyword to translate?


bluebirdsandrum

    How do i write in this if i haven't a Russian key board? it wont take English letters


PeterJohns553607

    Here's what I did. Just type in anything, then when the site gives you the correct answer in Russian, copy and paste the response to a word document. Do this each time and you will build a library of Russian phrases which you can cut and paste into the lesson. You will also be able to pull individual letters, words and phrases to build a correct answer. It is tedious, I know, but it works.


Anne151136

    I don't have access to Cyrillic script


Abyzz99
    • наше кофе
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.