1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my coffee?"

"Where is my coffee?"

Translation:Где мой кофе?

November 8, 2015

10 Comments


haz-99

Can someone please explain when to use which 'my'? Im not sure when to use мое мой мои меня моя?


Rachelblahblah

It depends on the gender of the verb (by the way, меня=me, not my). мой is for masculine words (ending in consonants and sometimes ь), моя is for feminine words (ending in а or я, sometimes ь) and моё is for neuter words (mostly coming from foreign words that don't fit because they end in е о ю... etc.). However, there are LOTS of exceptions to learn. Кофе, according to what I've read, can be both neuter and masculine, but for some reason using it as a masculine word (so, with мой) is preferred.

By the way, it is well worth it to get some kind of textbook/pdf to learn the grammar. You're going to have nothing but headaches without some basic knowledge of gender, cases and declension.


MarcelBas

I wrote Где мое кофе, and it was marked as correct.


kellymdelaney

Yes. That would be helpful. I'll look around on the hints and tips and if I find anything. I'll let you know. :) Пока!


TpRqf

Why is it Мой (masculine) here when кофе ends with a vowel not a constant


Ozanta

This is an exception because it is a foreign word. But! In the modern edition of the rules is allowed to use the neuter for coffee (because many native speakers use it as neuter).


Mr.Anderso19

is coffee the same the same as a café?


Davey944676

It's similar to the English,

кафе = a café (the shop)

кофе = coffee (the drink)


Wiebke688494

Us germans every morning. I felt that


Boatason

how do you write ф on an english keyboard?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.