"Say, do you have tea?"

Translation:Скажите, у вас есть чай?

November 8, 2015

15 Comments


LewysArn

I got marked wrong for using 'тебя' instead of 'вас'. Is this an error or something I'm missing - there is nothing that suggests formality in this sentence to me.

November 8, 2015

Peatsickle

That should work, so long as you use "скажи" instead of "скажите" along with it.

November 8, 2015

JanisaChatte

That was a mistake on our part. "Скажи, у тебя есть чай?" is now accepted. :)

November 8, 2015

islandmonkeee

In this instance, could you also add Скажите as a suggestion on the drop down for "Say" please? There is none.

November 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

Sure. Added it.

November 9, 2015

Sven125156

So why isn't, "Скажите, у тебя есть чай?" Valid? Am I cross contaminating formal/informal?

November 21, 2018

KingofKingsX7

Russian is hard! :(

November 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

It will become easier once you've been learning it for a while. Just don't give up! :)

November 9, 2015

KingofKingsX7

Thank you :) and I wont

November 9, 2015

elsanr

"скажите, у вас чай?" is actually how most Russians would say this sentence. The "есть", while useful for beginners to know, is not actually necessary in Russian clauses.

November 28, 2015

VladdaWies

not really, there is a huge difference in the meaning of this two: "скажите, у вас чай?" can be used for example if you see a person holding a drink and want to know if its a tea, if u ask in a shop if they sell tea "есть" is very important. When you ask if they "have" or "don't have" something, using the verb is important or the people wont understand what you want

May 4, 2018

Emmersonr865

Confusing sentence in English. 'Say' works in Russian but sounds too colloquial US English.

February 5, 2016

Homoki70

Мдааа

May 7, 2016

VladdaWies

"Скажите, а у вас есть чай?" sounds more natural, its common to use "a" after "Скажите," it at least should not be wrong.

May 4, 2018

GeritheGreedy

Can i use the genitive 'чая' here ? I've got marked wrong for it .

February 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.