"Say, do you have tea?"

Translation:Скажите, у вас есть чай?

3 years ago

14 Comments


LewysArn

I got marked wrong for using 'тебя' instead of 'вас'. Is this an error or something I'm missing - there is nothing that suggests formality in this sentence to me.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

That was a mistake on our part. "Скажи, у тебя есть чай?" is now accepted. :)

3 years ago

islandmonkeee

In this instance, could you also add Скажите as a suggestion on the drop down for "Say" please? There is none.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Sure. Added it.

3 years ago

Sven125156

So why isn't, "Скажите, у тебя есть чай?" Valid? Am I cross contaminating formal/informal?

3 weeks ago

KingofKingsX7
KingofKingsX7

Russian is hard! :(

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

It will become easier once you've been learning it for a while. Just don't give up! :)

3 years ago

KingofKingsX7
KingofKingsX7

Thank you :) and I wont

3 years ago

Peatsickle

That should work, so long as you use "скажи" instead of "скажите" along with it.

3 years ago

elsanr

"скажите, у вас чай?" is actually how most Russians would say this sentence. The "есть", while useful for beginners to know, is not actually necessary in Russian clauses.

3 years ago

VladdaWies

not really, there is a huge difference in the meaning of this two: "скажите, у вас чай?" can be used for example if you see a person holding a drink and want to know if its a tea, if u ask in a shop if they sell tea "есть" is very important. When you ask if they "have" or "don't have" something, using the verb is important or the people wont understand what you want

7 months ago

Emmersonr865

Confusing sentence in English. 'Say' works in Russian but sounds too colloquial US English.

2 years ago

Homoki70

Мдааа

2 years ago

VladdaWies

"Скажите, а у вас есть чай?" sounds more natural, its common to use "a" after "Скажите," it at least should not be wrong.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.