1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Say, do you have tea?"

"Say, do you have tea?"

Translation:Скажите, у вас есть чай?

November 8, 2015

18 Comments


LewysArn

I got marked wrong for using 'тебя' instead of 'вас'. Is this an error or something I'm missing - there is nothing that suggests formality in this sentence to me.


Peatsickle

That should work, so long as you use "скажи" instead of "скажите" along with it.


Mazi79

My 1st mind told me to use скажи.


JanisaChatte

That was a mistake on our part. "Скажи, у тебя есть чай?" is now accepted. :)


islandmonkeee

In this instance, could you also add Скажите as a suggestion on the drop down for "Say" please? There is none.


Sven125156

So why isn't, "Скажите, у тебя есть чай?" Valid? Am I cross contaminating formal/informal?


JanisaChatte

It will become easier once you've been learning it for a while. Just don't give up! :)


KingofKingsX7

Thank you :) and I wont


elsanr

"скажите, у вас чай?" is actually how most Russians would say this sentence. The "есть", while useful for beginners to know, is not actually necessary in Russian clauses.


VladdaWies

not really, there is a huge difference in the meaning of this two: "скажите, у вас чай?" can be used for example if you see a person holding a drink and want to know if its a tea, if u ask in a shop if they sell tea "есть" is very important. When you ask if they "have" or "don't have" something, using the verb is important or the people wont understand what you want


VladdaWies

"Скажите, а у вас есть чай?" sounds more natural, its common to use "a" after "Скажите," it at least should not be wrong.


K1qv1

Interesting, the google translator translates the "a" to a comma lol


GeritheGreedy

Can i use the genitive 'чая' here ? I've got marked wrong for it .


Emmersonr865

Confusing sentence in English. 'Say' works in Russian but sounds too colloquial US English.


K1qv1

Where is the genitive in this example? (I am practiving the genitive module, but I don't see any here)


Donelaria

"у вас" or "у тебя" are both genitive forms from "вы" and "ты". If I'm correct, it means 'to you (polite)' or 'to you (informal)'.

Litterally 'Say + to you + has + tea ?' which of course would be more proper when turned into 'Say, do you have tea ?'. Ownership seems to use a lot of genitive forms in russian.

But then again, I'm neither Russian nor English. Sooo... Haha.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.