"Де можна поміряти сукню?"

Translation:Where can I try a dress on?

November 8, 2015

5 Comments


SmithUA01

"can I try on x" and "can I try x on" are pretty much interchangeable in English. I've been reporting these for months. I really can assure you that I know my mother tongue quite well. PLEASE fix them, it's driving me round the bend because I don't always remember to use Duolingo-English rather than real English :'(

November 8, 2015

Gremmie1

This comment is correct. Reported again. In fact "try on 'x'" (which was marked wrong in this instance) is preferable in English as it does not leave a dangling preposition.

February 4, 2019

gossberg

Yeah, so I'm trying to listen to how they pronounce this sentence and it sound like complete jibberish. Is there anyway they can slow down some of these audio clips so we can grasp the general pronunciation.

May 14, 2017

notmadyet

What's wrong with translating this as, "Where can I try THE dress?" or "Where can I try THIS dress?" I'm not a native speaker of English, so there might be something about English that I'm not aware of. Any insights would be appreciated :-)

December 23, 2018

Michael27b

Where can i try on a dress and where can i try a dress on are synonymous, and both should be accepted. I've reported it.

March 7, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.