1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er umuligt at forstå din…

"Det er umuligt at forstå dine definitioner af enheden."

Translation:It is impossible to understand your definitions of the unit.

November 8, 2015

5 Comments


theearpig

It could be measurement units. The definitions of metric units have to be extremely specific because the boiling point of water can change depending on atmospheric pressure, the weight of a litre of water depends on gravitational pull and density etc.

Someone who (like me) does a poor job of explaining these units' definitions may indeed be impossible to understand.


Blkx-Darkreaper

I was just trying to draw attention to the fact that the english translation doesn't sound natural at all


Mattje4

Agreed. Definition doesn't need to be pluralised. It can mean one or many criteria.


ChristophH152858

Were they talking to an American?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.