1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What are you drinking?"

"What are you drinking?"

Translation:Что вы пьёте?

November 8, 2015

44 Comments


PanGadajsk

Why can't I omit ты here?


[deactivated user]

    In colloquial speech, you can. However, what Duolingo teaches you is closer to formal Russian than to colloquial speech.


Gotenks33

    7.9.18, the ты form is accepted


Gotenks33

    But with пьёшь


gamps.marco

    Yeah, пьёшь is already conjugated in second person, right?


sersrusa

    что ты пьёт? why not?


JanisaChatte

    Because "пьёт" is the third person singular conjugation of "пить". If you want to use "ты", you'd have to say: "Что ты пьёшь?"


ElisabethFediay

    How can I know when translating from english to russian that I should use ты or вы since in English the difference does not exist? Being French I understand the difference since it exists as well.


    [deactivated user]

      You can use either, both should be accepted. (But make sure you also use the correct verb forms.)


      [deactivated user]

        yep, without any context given, use whatever you want)


J4E89

        Why is it wrong with вы? Что вы пьёте?


        [deactivated user]

          It is not wrong (I am a native speaker).


          [deactivated user]

            1) "е" instead of "ё" is never a typo!; 2) stupid question — all the Russians, including bears, drink either vodka, or tea.


.Seb.

            Is что ты пьёшь? also right?


JeffYunek

            In the new, word-selection version there is no вы or пьёте option!!! (Only ты and пьёт, which were rejected!)


            [deactivated user]

              Пьёт is the 3rd-person form, it’s used with the pronouns он ‘he’, она́ ‘she’ and with singular nouns. Using it with ты is ungrammatical (although you would be inderstood, of course).

              With ты ‘you’, you should use the 2nd-person singular form: ты пьёшь.


Berachot79

              Also "оно" пьёт. The neutral form.


misho104

              Why "Что это ты пьёте, молоко?" is recommended, while "Что это ты пьёте?" is incorrect?


Theron126

              Ты пьёте is always incorrect, if it's accepted anywhere you should report it. It should be either вы пьёте or ты пьёшь.


Gravee

              The answer given after missing this question is not able to be put together from the choices.


CodeJoule

              So I used "Вы"instead of "Ты" and I got it wrong. Yet, the top of this discussion has "Вы" in the correct translation (romanized, "vy").


leanboy1

              Wouldnt' что ты пьёт or что пьёшь also work? пьёт means 'drink' and пьёшь '(you) drink', so wouldnt' either of these work?


peterblack590588

              you do it again-what are you drinking-chto ty pyesh [right by google,wrong by duolingo]


Maggie861558

              Why is что пьёшь ты not acceptable? Does it follow more closely to English in "what are you drinking"? Because German requires "what drink you" and that was more my instinct.


anjaheyheyhey

              Is it possible that there is a glitch because both "Что ты пьёшь?" and "Что вы пьёте" are correct? Same with the word horse ("конь" and "лошадь")?


MattTacular

              None of the answers are correct for me. I have tried all of the options multiple times, and they are all wrong


sara.rafee

              You should choose "all" of the right answers, it can be two options. Here, second and third should be selected.


alback-isback

              funny that words for correct answer are not in word bank so it's kinda impossible to have it right


monica67

              The answer above is what I gave, and it was not accepted. That'd worse than being arbitrary. There's no way to know when they want the familiar or the formal. I used вы bc in the reverse of this question, the familiar was not accepted. So now the formal is not accepted but above in the heading it is.


Berto29441

              вы and пьёте are not in the list to choose from...


ShadowMong

              Hello! Is "ь" silent?


Mr.Muneer

              Yes, it is a soft sign


DJHarris8

              In Russian, is "что ты пьёшь" closer to "what are you drinking" than "what do you drink?" If I wanted to ask the latter, Is that what "что ты пьёт" means? Duolingo counted that as a typo, but still gave me credit.


Estefanyo10

              Bit different from how russians actually speak.


Jessicajil6

              I'm trying to listen to the sounds and can't work out what the letter ь is doing in 'пьёшь' and other words like здесь? Is it some kind of modifier?


WG6d7

              It softens previous consonant.


Erididy

              What is the correct transliteration of пьёшь? Thanks :)


FloppyFox6

              It actually doesn't make a difference in german but just to be in the perfecr sight: what time tense is correct as a translation?

              1. What do you drink?(generell) Or
              2. What are you drinking?(for this moment)
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.