"What are you drinking?"

Translation:Что вы пьёте?

3 years ago

33 Comments


PanGadajsk
PanGadajsk

Why can't I omit ты here?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In colloquial speech, you can. However, what Duolingo teaches you is closer to formal Russian than to colloquial speech.

    2 years ago

PanGadajsk
    PanGadajsk

    Thank you!

    2 years ago

Gotenks33
    Gotenks33

    7.9.18, the ты form is accepted

    3 months ago

Gotenks33
    Gotenks33

    But with пьёшь

    3 months ago

sersrusa
    sersrusa

    что ты пьёт? why not?

    3 years ago

JanisaChatte
    JanisaChatte
    Mod

    Because "пьёт" is the third person singular conjugation of "пить". If you want to use "ты", you'd have to say: "Что ты пьёшь?"

    3 years ago

sersrusa
    sersrusa

    thanks

    3 years ago

nikie.lauda

    Спасибо

    3 months ago

tibirna
    tibirna

    J

    4 months ago

.Seb.
    .Seb.

    Is что ты пьёшь? also right?

    3 years ago

JanisaChatte
    JanisaChatte
    Mod

    Yes, of course.

    3 years ago

ElisabethFediay

    How can I know when translating from english to russian that I should use ты or вы since in English the difference does not exist? Being French I understand the difference since it exists as well.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      You can use either, both should be accepted. (But make sure you also use the correct verb forms.)

      3 years ago

ElisabethFediay

      спосибо!

      3 years ago

korolevagadina

      yep, without any context given, use whatever you want)

      1 year ago

JakobAlexa1
      JakobAlexa1

      Why is it wrong with вы? Что вы пьёте?

      1 year ago

korolevagadina

      It is not wrong (I am a native speaker).

      1 year ago

korolevagadina

      1) "е" instead of "ё" is never a typo!; 2) stupid question — all the Russians, including bears, drink either vodka, or tea.

      1 year ago

JeffYunek

      In the new, word-selection version there is no вы or пьёте option!!! (Only ты and пьёт, which were rejected!)

      7 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        Пьёт is the 3rd-person form, it’s used with the pronouns он ‘he’, она́ ‘she’ and with singular nouns. Using it with ты is ungrammatical (although you would be inderstood, of course).

        With ты ‘you’, you should use the 2nd-person singular form: ты пьёшь.

        7 months ago

Anjatokelj

        Is it possible that there is a glitch because both "Что ты пьёшь?" and "Что вы пьёте" are correct? Same with the word horse ("конь" and "лошадь")?

        1 year ago

Gravee

        The answer given after missing this question is not able to be put together from the choices.

        6 months ago

CodeJoule
        CodeJoule

        So I used "Вы"instead of "Ты" and I got it wrong. Yet, the top of this discussion has "Вы" in the correct translation (romanized, "vy").

        6 months ago

misho104
        misho104

        Why "Что это ты пьёте, молоко?" is recommended, while "Что это ты пьёте?" is incorrect?

        3 years ago

Theron126
        Theron126

        Ты пьёте is always incorrect, if it's accepted anywhere you should report it. It should be either вы пьёте or ты пьёшь.

        3 years ago

MattTacular

        None of the answers are correct for me. I have tried all of the options multiple times, and they are all wrong

        1 year ago

sara.rafee

        You should choose "all" of the right answers, it can be two options. Here, second and third should be selected.

        11 months ago

leanboy1

        Wouldnt' что ты пьёт or что пьёшь also work? пьёт means 'drink' and пьёшь '(you) drink', so wouldnt' either of these work?

        5 months ago

alback-isback
        alback-isback

        funny that words for correct answer are not in word bank so it's kinda impossible to have it right

        4 months ago

monica67

        The answer above is what I gave, and it was not accepted. That'd worse than being arbitrary. There's no way to know when they want the familiar or the formal. I used вы bc in the reverse of this question, the familiar was not accepted. So now the formal is not accepted but above in the heading it is.

        3 months ago

Berto29441
        Berto29441

        вы and пьёте are not in the list to choose from...

        1 month ago

ShadowMong
        ShadowMong

        Hello! Is "ь" silent?

        3 weeks ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.