1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is blood on the ticket…

"There is blood on the ticket."

Translation:На билете кровь.

November 8, 2015

44 Comments


matscientist

Finally, the kind of ridiculous sentences I expect from Duolingo!


Sebastian320947

The Ger-> Fr course once gave me "The waitress is completely naked"


HaroldWonh

This happens often in Russia?


Igor970222

I asked a Russian friend and she told me not to be surprised if this happens. Anything is possible in Russia


dr_Oa

This way I definitely will remember this word


SeosamhOSlatra

Thus proving just how hard it was to get this ticket.


ufpc

Must be a show to die for


cef.svu

Thriller - MJ ?


TheodoraOz

Wow. Just Wow. Was someone murdered over a ticket to the opera or something? Just.....yikes.....


lHdU7

Did they stab someone for that damn ticket? Is this a ticket for Vitas's final performance or something?


cbn620

what an awkward sentence


8usc3

"awkward"? Nah, I find it really interesting


Oceans_11

Would "есть кровь на билете" be correct as well? Otherwise couldn't this be translated as "the blood on the ticket"?


ErikRempe

I wrote the same. Still not correct. Is it a correct? "Есть кровь на билете"


CBO9

Your suggestion is more correct than doulingo


R_Andersson

Actually, I think they are both equally 'correct.' The one Duolingo has chosen, "На билете кровь?", is the standard version of the sentence, this version emphasises the word blood. That there is something on the ticket is already known, the new information is blood.

I believe "Кровь на билете?" puts an emphasis on the words на билете, i.e. it emphasises that the blood is possibly on the ticket and not somewhere else. The information that there is blood somewhere is not treated as new or important, the important or new information is on the ticket.

"Кровь есть на билете?" is also correct but it puts an emphasis on the words 'there is', i.e. the existens of the blood in the present tense is important to differentiate between that and "Кровь было на билете"?

As for "Есть кровь на билете", I am not so sure. I think it is correct and does the same thing as the previous sentence but weaker in some sense, i.e. there is a small emphasis on there is, kind of like "Is there blood on the ticket?".

Please note that I am not a native speaker of Russian, the information I am giving you maybe slightly wrong. Native speakers, feel free to correct me.

EDIT: I have came back after reading an article about word order in Russian and I have edited some stuff above. ^^ I also want to add, that if you really want to emphasise the word is and construct a sentence like 'I there really blood on the ticket?', you would say "Кровь на билете есть?". In Russian, old information is always put in the beginning of the sentence and new information at the end.

If you are wondering which article I read, it was this the one entitled 'A guide to Russian word order' by Серая жаба (in Belarusian, Шэрая жаба). Here's the link: http://goo.gl/hH9EfE.

[Side note: You can also use the particle ли to mark a question, this particle is then placed after the old information. So, for this sentence, it would be "На билете ли кровь?". From what I am told by Серая жаба, it conveys exactly the same meaning as the version with out the particle ли.]


CBO9

Your suggestion is more correct than doulingo


YeasternBloc

Shostakovich wasn't always popular with the state.


TracksuitNovice

Looks like someone wanted this tickets much more than the buyer.


PatrickDGill

From Russia with "love" lol


Alejandro1660207

Gimme the bloody ticket!!!


Alejandro1660207

I suspect "билет" also means a note on a piece of paper. Therefore "There is blood on the note" could be something you find in a detective novel.


NickMarsto1

На билете—кровь.


Hugh.W

Why isn't билет в крови accepted, when they specifically give the example in the lesson notes: Твой сви́тер в крови́ = Your sweater is covered in blood ?


AWo610

Logically that would mean the ticket was in blood, but that's not the statement made above. The 'blood' is ON the ticket, not the other way around (It'll be weird though, but could serve as another weird Duolingo sentence ✌


WindshadeT

We now know where Gotham really is.


bboyallday

I put, Там на билет кровь but still got that wrong. To me it's the most accurate answer I've seen so far.


rowantreee

I'm reminded of that line by Brother Ali in "Self-Taught," "I spit with an intensity you have to witness / look close, my blood on the back of the tickets / it's that religious"... what a dope song.


Shooter_Q

Is this some sort of expression?


Vlad798428

Soccer ticket?


Anaphasiy

Must've been a Bob Dylan concert.


Dora.18.09

"Dun dun dunnn..." suspense music follows


Shady330

Does this have any metaphorical sense? For example I might show my friend that I have a ticket to an animal circus show, and he'll response with something along these lines, implying there was torture and suffering behind this production.


kdammers

This is a lot simpler than the English.


Illsyore

Just whats wrong with everyones imaginations...


sweetmemes

I have several questions


Muratbos

This is stupid that other translations are not accepted. Wonder who are moderators here????


_Polimata_

Terricolas que tanto rollo con esta oración , dejen de quejarse !! Vale más el ejemplo , que sus miserables quejas!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.