"There is blood on the ticket."

Translation:На билете кровь.

3 years ago

25 Comments


matscientist

Finally, the kind of ridiculous sentences I expect from Duolingo!

3 years ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

This happens often in Russia?

2 years ago

HM6G
HM6G

No

1 year ago

Igor970222

I asked a Russian friend and she told me not to be surprised if this happens. Anything is possible in Russia

4 months ago

dr_Oa
dr_Oa

This way I definitely will remember this word

2 years ago

cef.svu
cef.svu

Thriller - MJ ?

2 years ago

cbn620
cbn620

what an awkward sentence

3 years ago

Oceans_11
Oceans_11

Would "есть кровь на билете" be correct as well? Otherwise couldn't this be translated as "the blood on the ticket"?

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

I wrote the same. Still not correct. Is it a correct? "Есть кровь на билете"

2 years ago

CBO9
CBO9

Your suggestion is more correct than doulingo

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Actually, I think they are both equally 'correct.' The one Duolingo has chosen, "На билете кровь?", is the standard version of the sentence, this version emphasises the word blood. That there is something on the ticket is already known, the new information is blood.

I believe "Кровь на билете?" puts an emphasis on the words на билете, i.e. it emphasises that the blood is possibly on the ticket and not somewhere else. The information that there is blood somewhere is not treated as new or important, the important or new information is on the ticket.

"Кровь есть на билете?" is also correct but it puts an emphasis on the words 'there is', i.e. the existens of the blood in the present tense is important to differentiate between that and "Кровь было на билете"?

As for "Есть кровь на билете", I am not so sure. I think it is correct and does the same thing as the previous sentence but weaker in some sense, i.e. there is a small emphasis on there is, kind of like "Is there blood on the ticket?".

Please note that I am not a native speaker of Russian, the information I am giving you maybe slightly wrong. Native speakers, feel free to correct me.

EDIT: I have came back after reading an article about word order in Russian and I have edited some stuff above. ^^ I also want to add, that if you really want to emphasise the word is and construct a sentence like 'I there really blood on the ticket?', you would say "Кровь на билете есть?". In Russian, old information is always put in the beginning of the sentence and new information at the end.

If you are wondering which article I read, it was this the one entitled 'A guide to Russian word order' by Серая жаба (in Belarusian, Шэрая жаба). Here's the link: http://goo.gl/hH9EfE.

[Side note: You can also use the particle ли to mark a question, this particle is then placed after the old information. So, for this sentence, it would be "На билете ли кровь?". From what I am told by Серая жаба, it conveys exactly the same meaning as the version with out the particle ли.]

2 years ago

CBO9
CBO9

Your suggestion is more correct than doulingo

2 years ago

JoeSlatter1

Thus proving just how hard it was to get this ticket.

6 months ago

Hugh.W

Why isn't билет в крови accepted, when they specifically give the example in the lesson notes: Твой сви́тер в крови́ = Your sweater is covered in blood ?

1 month ago

kdammers
kdammers

This is a lot simpler than the English.

2 years ago

YeasternBloc

Shostakovich wasn't always popular with the state.

1 year ago

NickMarsto1
NickMarsto1

На билете—кровь.

10 months ago

Illsyore
Illsyore

Just whats wrong with everyones imaginations...

5 months ago

RandomJake

what the hell

4 months ago

rowantreee

I'm reminded of that line by Brother Ali in "Self-Taught," "I spit with an intensity you have to witness / look close, my blood on the back of the tickets / it's that religious"... what a dope song.

3 months ago

ifnlahtocrtion1

monkaS

3 months ago

Anaphasiy

Why would есть be excluded in this sentence? (I know that есть can be omitted, but I don't remember under what circumstances it's necessary and when it's not).

1 month ago

sweetmemes

I have several questions

1 year ago

Muratbos
Muratbos

This is stupid that other translations are not accepted. Wonder who are moderators here????

1 year ago

J_Tchaikovsky
J_Tchaikovsky

Terricolas que tanto rollo con esta oración , dejen de quejarse !! Vale más el ejemplo , que sus miserables quejas!!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.