1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is blood on the ticket…

"There is blood on the ticket."

Translation:На билете кровь.

November 8, 2015

61 Comments


matscientist

Finally, the kind of ridiculous sentences I expect from Duolingo!


Sebastian320947

The Ger-> Fr course once gave me "The waitress is completely naked"


mitch335222

I got you beat, one said "your children are in the taxi"


S.m.d.Bradberry

Dutch, "You are a sandwich".


SpookyHams

Once I got "私はリンゴです" (I am an apple) In Japanese. Lol


EliasWilli12

In Latin, "Where does your children sleep?"


HaroldWonh

This happens often in Russia?


Igor970222

I asked a Russian friend and she told me not to be surprised if this happens. Anything is possible in Russia


SeosamhOSlatra

Thus proving just how hard it was to get this ticket.


ufpc

Must be a show to die for


LuizFernan832717

"Damn, this show is really killing it!"


dr_Oa

This way I definitely will remember this word


Momo_the_Avenger

Gimme the bloody ticket!!!


cef.svu

Thriller - MJ ?


YeasternBloc

Shostakovich wasn't always popular with the state.


minniedog55

Wow. Just Wow. Was someone murdered over a ticket to the opera or something? Just.....yikes.....


lHdU7

Did they stab someone for that damn ticket? Is this a ticket for Vitas's final performance or something?


farolingo

"There is blood on the ticket," said Holmes. Watson rubbed his chin and took a draw on his pipe. "What could it mean?" Holmes thought for a moment before replying, his face white and his voice almost a whisper: "Moriarty".


PatrickDGill

From Russia with "love" lol


TracksuitNovice

Looks like someone wanted this tickets much more than the buyer.


Oceans_11

Would "есть кровь на билете" be correct as well? Otherwise couldn't this be translated as "the blood on the ticket"?


ErikRempe

I wrote the same. Still not correct. Is it a correct? "Есть кровь на билете"


Momo_the_Avenger

I suspect "билет" also means a note on a piece of paper. Therefore "There is blood on the note" could be something you find in a detective novel.


cbn620

what an awkward sentence


8usc3

"awkward"? Nah, I find it really interesting


Hugh.W

Why isn't билет в крови accepted, when they specifically give the example in the lesson notes: Твой сви́тер в крови́ = Your sweater is covered in blood ?


AWo610

Logically that would mean the ticket was in blood, but that's not the statement made above. The 'blood' is ON the ticket, not the other way around (It'll be weird though, but could serve as another weird Duolingo sentence ✌


TomRiggle

Scalpers, most likely


Tony182951

Nice one, but the japanese course has, suimimasen watashi wa ringo desu, which means excuse me, I am an apple.


Josh536225

In America there is blood on the ticket but in Russia there is ticket in the blood


EmmaRoshan

Kто хочет жить в америке?


santacosta

Damn those resellers


EmmaRoshan

This is my favorite sentence so far


kdammers

This is a lot simpler than the English.


sweetmemes

I have several questions


NickMarsto1

На билете—кровь.


rowantreee

I'm reminded of that line by Brother Ali in "Self-Taught," "I spit with an intensity you have to witness / look close, my blood on the back of the tickets / it's that religious"... what a dope song.


WindshadeT

We now know where Gotham really is.


Shooter_Q

Is this some sort of expression?


EmmaRoshan

I don't think so. Duolingo just has weird sentences


Vlad798428

Soccer ticket?


Dora.18.09

"Dun dun dunnn..." suspense music follows


Shady330

Does this have any metaphorical sense? For example I might show my friend that I have a ticket to an animal circus show, and he'll response with something along these lines, implying there was torture and suffering behind this production.


EmmaRoshan

I just think someone got stabbed on top of that ticket


Stephen794249

Why is билете used, not билет?


Igor970222

Because the prepositional case is needed here.


denim501136

Anyone else notices how with time some things just feel right in your head or is it just ne?


071g1

Cover art for the newest horror movie


slartybartfast69

Must have been one hell of a show


Dzerassa5

жудковато


N_RamO

Мистера Шерлока Холмса сюда )))


N_RamO

Halloween ticket :D


25XXV

..."NO TICKET!"


duolingoac8

what is happening in russia


duolingoac8

Smooth Criminal - Michael Jackson


JosephSimk2

That's a little dark...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.