1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа сейчас далеко."

"Папа сейчас далеко."

Translation:Dad is now far away.

November 8, 2015

17 Comments


IdeanBehfo

This sounds like the end of a movie about Stalingrad...


yanikpryanik

I think that this is more correct: Dad is far away right now.


Chris.Nowak

Well don't you think it's more like: Dad is right now (as in this moment / curently) far away? I know it's just a matter of in which order the words appear, but beside that I agree with you :)


zabethflores

Yes, I was thinking the same. Maybe it's what they've discussed elsewhere about the emphasis of the sentence? Hopefully someone can clarify.


Davidmapura

Р. и. п папа


Jeffrey855877

"Dad now is far away" not accepted 27 Apr 2018. Reported.


Cosimodefusco

"Dad is far at the moment", not accepted.


Time_Pipe

It should accept "Dad is now distant."


Jeffrey855877

"distant" in American English usually means "is psychologically unavailable", not that a person is physically far away. "He has been so distant recently" means "He has been unwilling or unable to communicate with people around him; he seems like he doesn't care."


StoneHolder28

Shouldn't "My dad" work as well?


NovemberVee

No. That would be "Мой папа сейчас далеко."


NicNac2005

I accedently wrote for instead of far but instead of correcting me like usual it just said I was wrong Is this normal?


huedor2077

"Dad's now far away" wasn't accepted.


Hasan380798

This sentence sounds like Spanish to me

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.