1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа сейчас далеко."

"Папа сейчас далеко."

Translation:Dad is now far away.

November 8, 2015

24 Comments


IdeanBehfo

This sounds like the end of a movie about Stalingrad...


Davidmapura

Р. и. п папа


yanikpryanik

I think that this is more correct: Dad is far away right now.


Chris.Nowak

Well don't you think it's more like: Dad is right now (as in this moment / curently) far away? I know it's just a matter of in which order the words appear, but beside that I agree with you :)


zabethflores

Yes, I was thinking the same. Maybe it's what they've discussed elsewhere about the emphasis of the sentence? Hopefully someone can clarify.


Cosimodefusco

"Dad is far at the moment", not accepted.


Teme440461

"at the moment" replacing "now" wasn't ok...


Jeffrey855877

"Dad now is far away" not accepted 27 Apr 2018. Reported.


Marty62203

It didn't accept "Dad's far away now," which sounds most natural to me.


slavMYskee

I said "dad is far away now" and it marked me wrong


ErezYaakov13

Wow, sentances in Russian course are dark..


Time_Pipe

It should accept "Dad is now distant."


Jeffrey855877

"distant" in American English usually means "is psychologically unavailable", not that a person is physically far away. "He has been so distant recently" means "He has been unwilling or unable to communicate with people around him; he seems like he doesn't care."


J0W3x

We have an equivalent in french too ! I totally understand your point.


J0W3x

We have an equivalent in french too ! I totally understand your point.


AlessioFal5

Totally agree


NicNac2005

I accedently wrote for instead of far but instead of correcting me like usual it just said I was wrong Is this normal?


huedor2077

"Dad's now far away" wasn't accepted.


redactedname77

This sentence sounds like Spanish to me


IngridKrei7

Why is ,, Dad is right now far away,, wrong?


DKest

"Right now dad is far away" sounds about right to me


J0W3x

Is there a real difference ? I ask because in french it does make a difference : if you specify "now" it implies "Dad is alive BUT/AND away. He will come back.". For me, as a french speaker, Dad is away CAN BE a nice way to say "Dad is dead." Do russian have this differenciation too ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.