"Папасейчасдалеко."

Translation:Dad is now far away.

3 years ago

8 Comments


yanikpryanik

I think that this is more correct: Dad is far away right now.

3 years ago

Chris.Nowak

Well don't you think it's more like: Dad is right now (as in this moment / curently) far away? I know it's just a matter of in which order the words appear, but beside that I agree with you :)

3 years ago

zabethflores

Yes, I was thinking the same. Maybe it's what they've discussed elsewhere about the emphasis of the sentence? Hopefully someone can clarify.

3 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

This sounds like the end of a movie about Stalingrad...

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Dad now is far away" not accepted 27 Apr 2018. Reported.

7 months ago

Time_Pipe

It should accept "Dad is now distant."

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"distant" in American English usually means "is psychologically unavailable", not that a person is physically far away. "He has been so distant recently" means "He has been unwilling or unable to communicate with people around him; he seems like he doesn't care."

7 months ago

AlessioFal5

Totally agree

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.