"Here is the lake."

Translation:Вот озеро.

November 8, 2015

16 Comments


mullenethan

I am really confused between "tam" "Bot" and "tyt"

April 4, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Там = over there.
Здесь/тут = here. (Тут is more informal, but otherwise the two are interchangeable.)
Вот= here is (stress on "is"!); it demonstrates the object instead of merely describing its location. Think about how you use "Here its is!" in English.

P.S. Bonus material:
Here is (=вот!) a somewhat popular Russian aphorism:
Тут вам не там! = Here is not there for you! (As in: Here is different from over there.)
It is typically used to point out that one should not expect Western standards in Russia. The first Prime Minister of modern Russia, Viktor Chernomyrdin, known for his Yogi Berra-style comments, has mangled it into Здесь вам не тут!, which is, of course, completely meaningless but quite funny since здесь & тут mean exactly the same thing.

June 27, 2018

Dimidov

It also accepted "озёро". This is not correct, though.. Is it?

April 12, 2016

Theron126

No, it isn't. It should have been marked as a typo.

April 12, 2016

Dimidov

Спасибо, Theron. Next time, я об.

April 13, 2016

Theron126

I don't understand what you mean be "я об". I hope? Я надеюсь.

April 13, 2016

Dimidov

That's because I messed up what I wanted to say. I didn't verify the translation I received, and then this happens. I (think I) meant to say "Я сообщу." I can't say things in the future yet, so I only know how to say now-variations and get stuck with 'I will report/inform/tell'.

April 13, 2016

mats1316

Why does "Oзеро там" and "Вот озеро" differ in word order? I wrote "Oзеро вот" and got it wrong.

October 5, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Since "вот" demonstrates the existence/presence of something here, it should precede that thing. "Там", on the other hand, is a mere indication of location and hence both "озеро там" & "там озеро" are OK, although they still stress different information: Russian normally delivers new/important information at the end of a sentence, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

June 27, 2018

AustenDSouza

It says "озеро тут" is the right translation when I typed "озеро там" Can someone explain the difference?

March 11, 2017

Theron126

Тут is here, там is there.

March 11, 2017

skorpu

How about "Здесь озеро"?

November 8, 2015

slycelote

Здесь озеро - The lake is here or A lake is here.

"Here is" is always translated as Вот.

November 8, 2015

ishan

Why not "Eto Ozero"?

January 12, 2017

Theron126

That would mean "this is a lake". Unless you meant "vot eto ozero", that's something like "here is this lake" (e.g. "here's that lake that we were talking about earlier").

January 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.