1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эти комнаты - мои."

"Эти комнаты - мои."

Translation:These rooms are mine.

November 8, 2015

25 Comments


scapegoat130

"These are my rooms" should also be acceptable, correct?


Rekty

Эти — мои комнаты.


2E3S

This looks wrong, это - мои комнаты would be more correct.


MishaTraverski

So to clarify, это - мои комнаты = THESE are MY ROOMS Эти комнаты - мои = THESE ROOMS are MINE


TransducerPn

I wonder why it's not. I got it wrong for saying that.


Theron126

Эти комнаты - these rooms. "This is/these are" is always это. As discussed above, "these are my rooms" would be "это - мои комнаты".


TransducerPn

Crammed successfully.


Donald135335

I also entered that solution, and yes, it is 100% identical in meaning.


Subalito

Another mnemonic hint for portuguese speakers: remember of the word "Cômodo"

:D


mosfet07

From Latin caminata - a heated room


furkane_kolta

Наши комнаты*


KerriKerri1

Can we say: these are my rooms?


Rekty

It would rather be Это мои комнаты. But I wouldn't know if your sentence is also acceptable for Эти комнаты - мои. I just feel there is a small difference to take in account, I guess.


CarlosLeye1

What I can recall is that the - means "is/are" but I guess bot phrases are right


Matt92HUN

I keep hearing "это комнате мое".


FranciscoA332796

Царь сказал.


Carlana16

I put "theese are my rooms" and it was counted wrong even though it is the same thing.


FranciscoA332796

It is not the same. Yours is the translation to «Это — мои комнаты».


CJGarcia16

Why мои instead of мне?


FranciscoA332796

Мои: are mine.

Мне: I.


[deactivated user]

DonaldYTKA

    It's to emphasize "мои" - мои, не твои, уходи быстро или я убью тебя.


    [deactivated user]

      Нотел ошиея?


penni23490

      'These are my rooms' is saying the exact same thing. Stop being nitpicky.


penni23490

      You should at least accept my answer of 'These are my rooms'. It's saying the same damned thing.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.