"Эти комнаты - мои."

Translation:These rooms are mine.

November 8, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

scapegoat130

"These are my rooms" should also be acceptable, correct?

December 29, 2015

Rekty

Эти — мои комнаты.

February 14, 2016

2E3S

This looks wrong, это - мои комнаты would be more correct.

March 24, 2016

wayne902574

Eto is not plural. So, it would be this is my rooms, that would be incorrect.

April 16, 2016

Theron126

Это as the demonstrative pronoun is not declined, 2E3S is correct. You might want to look at this guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

April 16, 2016

wayne902574

Thank you, even though, I found the guide confusing.

April 21, 2016

TransducerPn

I wonder why it's not. I got it wrong for saying that.

May 5, 2016

Theron126

Эти комнаты - these rooms. "This is/these are" is always это. As discussed above, "these are my rooms" would be "это - мои комнаты".

May 5, 2016

TransducerPn

Crammed successfully.

May 5, 2016

Donald135335

I also entered that solution, and yes, it is 100% identical in meaning.

June 29, 2019

wayne902574

Yes, it should be accepted, and it should be the better choice.

Someone struggles with using passive in English.

AND they are trying to 'push' that edge ....

The best way to speak involves little passive tense in English.

April 16, 2016

Subalito

Another mnemonic hint for portuguese speakers: remember of the word "Cômodo"

:D

November 8, 2015

mosfet07

From Latin caminata - a heated room

November 8, 2015

Matt92HUN

I keep hearing "это комнате мое".

November 12, 2015

KerriKerri1

Can we say: these are my rooms?

November 11, 2015

Rekty

It would rather be Это мои комнаты. But I wouldn't know if your sentence is also acceptable for Эти комнаты - мои. I just feel there is a small difference to take in account, I guess.

November 11, 2015

CarlosLeye1

What I can recall is that the - means "is/are" but I guess bot phrases are right

February 14, 2016

FranciscoA332796

Царь сказал.

December 17, 2018

Carlana16

I put "theese are my rooms" and it was counted wrong even though it is the same thing.

May 5, 2019

FranciscoA332796

It is not the same. Yours is the translation to «Это — мои комнаты».

May 5, 2019

Don396966

Also correct but not accepted is "These are my rooms"

March 23, 2019

Don396966

Also pertinent is a statement by a linguist who is teaching Russian, that in Russian word order is not as important as it is in English. Yet so many of the expainations given by students here relate to using a specific word order to justify DL's answer. Either it is critical or it is not critical and if it is not then a wider range of answers may also be correct.

May 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.