"Тут моя улица."

Translation:My street is here.

November 8, 2015

19 Comments


xnaut

Why did the курица cross the улица?

June 9, 2016

MichaelKou11

To get to Crimea.

June 30, 2017

RyanFedasiuk

Have my lingot.

June 25, 2017

jpggrg

And mine

August 13, 2018

Dave168907

So, what is the difference among the three: тут, здесь and вот?

February 1, 2016

gosutag

Тут/здесь: here. Тут is just more informal. Вот means here is/are to draw attention to something

March 4, 2016

DavidG430

I have always used вот for "here" as in "here it is" and тут for "there it is" when pointing directly at something, (I am an advanced Russian speaker who travels in Russia a lot.) . Duolingo said I got the wrong answer with "My street is there." But Google translate gives both "here" and "there" as the first two translations of тут.

March 14, 2017

iiVR2

There — там.

November 30, 2017

GuidoSassi

Тут a new word directly in a listening section... impossible to give a right answer

February 2, 2016

janey_p

It was the same for me, but I saw the word in the box before starting the exercise, so I got it right, even though I didn't know what it meant yet...

BTW, I always read all the words in the boxes before starting a new lesson, simply because I noticed that sometimes not all new words actually show up when doing it for the first time. That way I can look them up if I didn't encounter them, so I won't be surprised when they show up later and Duo assumes I've practiced them already. It's come in handy more than once. :)

February 9, 2016

GuidoSassi

good tip

February 9, 2016

The_KyleJ_Way

Вот is used when presenting or handing something, whereas тут and здесь are synonymous. Such is what ive been told anyway

March 9, 2016

Subalito

it seems "Тут" replaces sometimes "вот" also, and not only "здесь" (which are not interchangeable by one another)

November 8, 2015

olimo

"Тут" is the same as "здесь" but a little more colloquial. It is not the same as "вот".

November 8, 2015

maddymvr

But isn't it the case that здесь is more to do with the actual position of something, while вот is like "here" when you are pointing at something or showing someone something?

March 3, 2016

Howard876097

Just curious... in English translation, I wonder why "This is my street" is not the same as "Here is my street"? in Russian? Are they both different?

February 11, 2018

emmanuelanajao

Grove Street. Home. At least it was before I f****d everything up

July 22, 2017

maiagus

I'd rather prefer this kind of exercise only uses sentences we have previously saw.

January 8, 2016

CarlosLeye1

then you wouldnt learn

February 14, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.