"Where is my sister?"

Translation:Где моя сестра?

3 years ago

5 Comments


rasoulg

Whats different моя мой and how many words like this i can use

2 years ago

Shalshelet

is the gender of the word "my" dependent on the gender of the person speaking or the gender of the subject? TIA

3 years ago

Peatsickle

It's dependent on the word it's modifying, in this case "сестра." Since "сестра" is a feminine noun, "my" goes into the feminine form. If you want to ask "where is my brother?" you would say "Где мой брат?" with "my" in the masculine form, since "брат" is masculine.

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

It's dependent on the gender of the possessed noun. "Моя сестра".

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

On the gender of the subject. "Сестра" is obviously feminine, so it's "моя" here.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.