1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my sister?"

"Where is my sister?"

Translation:Где моя сестра?

November 8, 2015

11 Comments


rasoulg

Whats different моя мой and how many words like this i can use


AlGarvey

Мой для мужского рода (masculine), моя


AlGarvey

Мой for masculine, моя for feminine, моё for средний род. Мои for plural


Shalshelet

is the gender of the word "my" dependent on the gender of the person speaking or the gender of the subject? TIA


Peatsickle

It's dependent on the word it's modifying, in this case "сестра." Since "сестра" is a feminine noun, "my" goes into the feminine form. If you want to ask "where is my brother?" you would say "Где мой брат?" with "my" in the masculine form, since "брат" is masculine.


Berniebud

It's dependent on the gender of the possessed noun. "Моя сестра".


bright_flash

On the gender of the subject. "Сестра" is obviously feminine, so it's "моя" here.


spetsnazdan

She wasn't practicing enough

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.