1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my sister?"

"Where is my sister?"

Translation:Где моя сестра?

November 8, 2015

13 Comments


rasoulg

Whats different моя мой and how many words like this i can use


Shalshelet

is the gender of the word "my" dependent on the gender of the person speaking or the gender of the subject? TIA


Peatsickle

It's dependent on the word it's modifying, in this case "сестра." Since "сестра" is a feminine noun, "my" goes into the feminine form. If you want to ask "where is my brother?" you would say "Где мой брат?" with "my" in the masculine form, since "брат" is masculine.


Berniebud

It's dependent on the gender of the possessed noun. "Моя сестра".


bright_flash

On the gender of the subject. "Сестра" is obviously feminine, so it's "моя" here.


che741727

What determines the gender if a wird?


Xeniolum

Usually you can tell it by the ending or declining. But if you ask me how to decline I'd say "by the gender of the word"


ThatOneBaguette

"I wish you good fortunes in the wars to come"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.