1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom does not have him now."

"Mom does not have him now."

Translation:У мамы его сейчас нет.

November 8, 2015

44 Comments

Sorted by top post

ddmits

What is wrong with: у мамы нет его сейчас

November 16, 2015

ruziskey2283

Can someone please answer this?

October 18, 2018

DanVicBez

Native Russian speaker. What you wrote is technically correct, but it sounds weird to me. The way Duolingo has it is the way you'd probably hear it in real life. I can't exactly explain why it is that way but i hope this helps!

June 1, 2019

Afor4

No, this not helps.
I'm native russian speaker too, and this sentence sounds to me absolutely not weird.
And the reason is simple - someone forgot/did not think to include this sentence in the list of correct answers. That's all.

June 14, 2019

David695834

Can someone please answer this? x2

May 28, 2019

joaovitorcb

Can someone explain me why this word order specifically?

April 1, 2016

prettyevil

I would also like the word order on this one broken down. It's very different than any of the other sentences around the same lesson area.

May 11, 2016

R_Andersson

I think this sentence empathizes the word нет.

November 21, 2016

JoshPayne4

Get out the anti depressants again

April 18, 2016

C-Thorium-G

He said he was going out for cigarettes...

July 20, 2018

eurotrashfreak

i know this is russian, but damn, things are dark!

May 19, 2016

prasinuslux

I am so confused at this point

June 4, 2016

Morgan1039

I don’t understand how this sentence works!!!

Why can’t I say «У мамы сейчас нет его» or «У мамы нет его сейчас»?

I am so confused!!! I don’t understand why it’s necessary for «его» to go before «нет» in this sentence!!! In almost every other sentence it goes after!

July 11, 2019

tanreu

sounds like how yoda would say it: "mom has dad, not yet"

August 9, 2016

ariak20

the russian translation to me seems to mean: he is not at mom's place and not "mom does not have him now"

June 6, 2016

Mo5er

In this sentence, does the word order matter? I wrote "Сейчас, у мамы его нет." It wasn't accepted and I'm not sure whether to report it as a correct answer.

April 11, 2018

Oltag

наверное надо внести вариант: у мамы нет его сейчас. звучит не так складно, но я думаю имеет место быть.

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Если честно, по-моему это предложение звучит нескладно в любом виде :|

    November 8, 2015

Oltag

    Нужен контекст, в котором предложение находится.

    November 9, 2015

Ryan162446

    Je ne sais pas ce que signifie...

    February 1, 2016

Salander_s

    «Он сейчас не у мамы» should be accepted.

    April 16, 2016

MiljenkoRu

    Yes, that was my logic also.

    June 1, 2016

Katherine223628

    I think that one means he is currently not at mom's place.

    September 14, 2019

YSW612

    Там дословно переводится у мамы нет его сейчас . Почему незащитывают?

    April 8, 2019

David695834

    So this literally is "by mom he now not"? :s

    May 28, 2019

KeithColli6

    I don't know enough Русский yet to read any of these answers. I agree with the first question.

    March 18, 2016

symphonyx17

    Can somebody explain this?

    July 16, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It's difficult to understand what this sentence means without a context.

      Here's an example of this sentence in a context:

      — У мамы же есть личный стилист? 'Mom has a personal stylist, doesn't she?'
      — У мамы его сейчас нет. 'She doesn't have one right now.'

      July 16, 2016

symphonyx17

      Thanks but I was pointing out to the word order, why not У мамы нет его сейчас?

      July 20, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        I'm not sure why, but У мамы нет его сейчас definitely sounds much less natural.

        July 20, 2016

pelinbalta

        Why мамы?

        November 19, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Russian nouns (words naming people, thing and phenomena) have several forms called cases.

          The dictionaries list nouns in the default case called 'nominative'. The nominative of 'Mom' is «ма́ма». We use it when the noun does an action (Ма́ма чита́ет 'Mum reads'), or in 'X is Y' sentences (Ма́ма — писа́тельница 'Mum is a writer', both ма́ма and писа́тельница are nominative forms).

          However, after the preposition «у» you need to use a different case, genitive. Genitive of «ма́ма» is «ма́мы». We also use genitive with «нет» to express absence of something, so «его нет» means 'there is no him/it' (it's often a way to say that someone is away).

          The preposition «у» is used to indicate possessor. Originally, it meant something like 'near', but when we use it about people, it means 'at someone's possession, at someone's place'.

          Literally, «У ма́мы его сейча́с нет» means 'At Mum's [possession/place], him/it now there-is-no'. This phrase can be used to say Mom doesn't have someone or something, or when someone or something is not in Mum's place.

          November 21, 2016

iamlinguanaut

          This is one of the great comments. Clarification level at 100 %. Благодарю вас.

          July 19, 2018

IssaDaoud

          I just love your explanation

          June 4, 2018

Colosseum78

          Hi, would the sentence structure " сейчас его нет у мамы" be ok or wpuld it be "bad russian"? (thanks a lot for your explanation here and for yesterday one, very appreciated! )

          August 24, 2018

RobertGeor16

          Word order idea: Perhaps if the thing that doesn't exist is a noun, it goes after нет, but a pronoun goes before нет. Is this correct?

          May 12, 2018

iamlinguanaut

          I just want to ask a different question: How flexible are word orders in Russian? e. g. In how many ways can I write this statement by just swapping the words?

          July 19, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            You can’t move «у» from «мамы», «у мамы» is an indivisible unit. Otherwise, everything here can be moved to emphasise some word. The general trend is that known information comes first, new information comes last (unless you emphasise new information with the intonation). Most of those word orders would sound pretty strange out-of-context, though.

            E.g. if you put «нет» first, you’ll get a sentence about absence. The listener knows something or someone is absent, and you clarify what/who is absent. This is rarely something anyone would say.

            July 19, 2018

jamesdorr3

            Without "нет", would the sentence then be "У мамы он сейчас" (changing "он" and "его")?

            September 2, 2018

larakovacjereb

            What about Его сейчас нет у мамы ?

            September 18, 2018

ruziskey2283

            Can someone please explain why this word order?

            October 18, 2018

DapperDab

            I feel like i have no idea why sentences are structured the way they are in this language and it is getting beyond frustrating. DL needs to add actual lessons to the app and not just mindless memorization games.

            May 6, 2019

Hanna691163

            I am confused about the word order! I think other combinations would be ok too... But would need confirmation from a native speaker.

            May 25, 2019

RichardKeo2

            Like everyone else here, I would like to know specifically why сейчас is splitting его and нет, rather than appearing anywhere else in the sentence.

            July 24, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.