1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom does not have him now."

"Mom does not have him now."

Translation:У мамы его сейчас нет.

November 8, 2015

57 Comments


ddmits

What is wrong with: у мамы нет его сейчас


ruziskey2283

Can someone please answer this?


DanVicBez

Native Russian speaker. What you wrote is technically correct, but it sounds weird to me. The way Duolingo has it is the way you'd probably hear it in real life. I can't exactly explain why it is that way but i hope this helps!


Afor4

No, this not helps.
I'm native russian speaker too, and this sentence sounds to me absolutely not weird.
And the reason is simple - someone forgot/did not think to include this sentence in the list of correct answers. That's all.


[deactivated user]

    Спасибо , duolingo worried me for a minute


David695834

    Can someone please answer this? x2


ph.mjZRGr

    it is difficult


joaovitorcb

    Can someone explain me why this word order specifically?


prettyevil

    I would also like the word order on this one broken down. It's very different than any of the other sentences around the same lesson area.


R_Andersson

    I think this sentence empathizes the word нет.


JoshPayne4

    Get out the anti depressants again


C-Thorium-G

    He said he was going out for cigarettes...


Morgana139

    I don’t understand how this sentence works!!!

    Why can’t I say «У мамы сейчас нет его» or «У мамы нет его сейчас»?

    I am so confused!!! I don’t understand why it’s necessary for «его» to go before «нет» in this sentence!!! In almost every other sentence it goes after!


AnyaLiza3

    I'm sure those could work too. Duolingo just isn't usually open to every possible word order that Russian sentences have. Changing the word order just changes the emphasis on a different part of the sentence.


eurotrashfreak

    i know this is russian, but damn, things are dark!


prasinuslux

    I am so confused at this point


tanreu

    sounds like how yoda would say it: "mom has dad, not yet"


Mo5er

    In this sentence, does the word order matter? I wrote "Сейчас, у мамы его нет." It wasn't accepted and I'm not sure whether to report it as a correct answer.


ariak20

    the russian translation to me seems to mean: he is not at mom's place and not "mom does not have him now"


DapperWould

    I feel like i have no idea why sentences are structured the way they are in this language and it is getting beyond frustrating. DL needs to add actual lessons to the app and not just mindless memorization games.


Oltag

    наверное надо внести вариант: у мамы нет его сейчас. звучит не так складно, но я думаю имеет место быть.


    [deactivated user]

      Если честно, по-моему это предложение звучит нескладно в любом виде :|


Oltag

      Нужен контекст, в котором предложение находится.


Ryan162446

      Je ne sais pas ce que signifie...


Salander_s

      «Он сейчас не у мамы» should be accepted.


Katherine223628

      I think that one means he is currently not at mom's place.


MiljenkoRu

      Yes, that was my logic also.


YSW612

      Там дословно переводится у мамы нет его сейчас . Почему незащитывают?


David695834

      So this literally is "by mom he now not"? :s


jamesdorr3

      Without "нет", would the sentence then be "У мамы он сейчас" (changing "он" and "его")?


larakovacjereb

      What about Его сейчас нет у мамы ?


emma135639

      What is wrong with: у мамы его нет сейчас


KeithColli6

      I don't know enough Русский yet to read any of these answers. I agree with the first question.


symphonyx17

      Can somebody explain this?


      [deactivated user]

        It's difficult to understand what this sentence means without a context.

        Here's an example of this sentence in a context:

        — У мамы же есть личный стилист? 'Mom has a personal stylist, doesn't she?'
        — У мамы его сейчас нет. 'She doesn't have one right now.'


symphonyx17

        Thanks but I was pointing out to the word order, why not У мамы нет его сейчас?


        [deactivated user]

          I'm not sure why, but У мамы нет его сейчас definitely sounds much less natural.


          [deactivated user]

            Russian nouns (words naming people, thing and phenomena) have several forms called cases.

            The dictionaries list nouns in the default case called 'nominative'. The nominative of 'Mom' is «ма́ма». We use it when the noun does an action (Ма́ма чита́ет 'Mum reads'), or in 'X is Y' sentences (Ма́ма — писа́тельница 'Mum is a writer', both ма́ма and писа́тельница are nominative forms).

            However, after the preposition «у» you need to use a different case, genitive. Genitive of «ма́ма» is «ма́мы». We also use genitive with «нет» to express absence of something, so «его нет» means 'there is no him/it' (it's often a way to say that someone is away).

            The preposition «у» is used to indicate possessor. Originally, it meant something like 'near', but when we use it about people, it means 'at someone's possession, at someone's place'.

            Literally, «У ма́мы его сейча́с нет» means 'At Mum's [possession/place], him/it now there-is-no'. This phrase can be used to say Mom doesn't have someone or something, or when someone or something is not in Mum's place.


iamlinguanaut

            This is one of the great comments. Clarification level at 100 %. Благодарю вас.


IssaDaoud

            I just love your explanation


Colosseum78

            Hi, would the sentence structure " сейчас его нет у мамы" be ok or wpuld it be "bad russian"? (thanks a lot for your explanation here and for yesterday one, very appreciated! )


RobertGeor16

            Word order idea: Perhaps if the thing that doesn't exist is a noun, it goes after нет, but a pronoun goes before нет. Is this correct?


iamlinguanaut

            I just want to ask a different question: How flexible are word orders in Russian? e. g. In how many ways can I write this statement by just swapping the words?


            [deactivated user]

              You can’t move «у» from «мамы», «у мамы» is an indivisible unit. Otherwise, everything here can be moved to emphasise some word. The general trend is that known information comes first, new information comes last (unless you emphasise new information with the intonation). Most of those word orders would sound pretty strange out-of-context, though.

              E.g. if you put «нет» first, you’ll get a sentence about absence. The listener knows something or someone is absent, and you clarify what/who is absent. This is rarely something anyone would say.


ruziskey2283

              Can someone please explain why this word order?


Hanna691163

              I am confused about the word order! I think other combinations would be ok too... But would need confirmation from a native speaker.


RichardKeo2

              Like everyone else here, I would like to know specifically why сейчас is splitting его and нет, rather than appearing anywhere else in the sentence.


Hossein151982

              I wrote in this : Сейчас у мамы нет его in Google translate and it was true but doulingo said it's wrong!


northernguy

              Duo didn't say it was an incorrect statement. Google translate didn't say it was a correct translation.

              Duo said it wasn't a good translation because they felt it didn't convey the meaning of the example regardless of whether your answer was grammatically correct.

              Google makes no judgement about the value of the sentence. It simply makes a relatively poor effort to convey the meaning of each word in the sentence.

              Duo wants the answer to reflect a logical flow of importance in the order of the words used. Google doesn't care at all as long as the sentence makes some sort of sense.

              Your answer says that the most important thing in the sentence is what is happening right now. You follow that up with indicating mom's place is not where he is.

              The Duo example says that the most important thing about his location relates to his mother following that up with the fact that he, at the present moment, is not there in that order.


kirsi101534

              It shoud be accept. In Russian the order is not so important


ChappySpade25

              Why его and not него?


mckimcarter

              There is no reason the word order has to be that specific


cool_explorer

              I wrote 'у мамы нет его сейчас'. What's wrong in it?


Larissa146721

              The Russian language doesn't have strict word order! Remember it, Duolingo!!!


hishammuha4

              Google translate puts сейчас in the end of the sentence


8SiT3

              "Mom does have him now" is not. It means mom does not have him now? Or Mom does have him now is wrong.

              It must be natural to native Russian but in English, it is weird expression.

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.