"Mom does not have him now."

Translation:У мамы его сейчас нет.

3 years ago

36 Comments


ddmits
ddmits

What is wrong with: у мамы нет его сейчас

3 years ago

ruziskey2283
ruziskey2283

Can someone please answer this?

1 month ago

joaovitorcb
joaovitorcb

Can someone explain me why this word order specifically?

2 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

I would also like the word order on this one broken down. It's very different than any of the other sentences around the same lesson area.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I think this sentence empathizes the word нет.

2 years ago

JoshPayne4

Get out the anti depressants again

2 years ago

C-Thorium-G

He said he was going out for cigarettes...

4 months ago

eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

i know this is russian, but damn, things are dark!

2 years ago

prasinuslux
prasinuslux

I am so confused at this point

2 years ago

tanreu

sounds like how yoda would say it: "mom has dad, not yet"

2 years ago

ariak20
ariak20

the russian translation to me seems to mean: he is not at mom's place and not "mom does not have him now"

2 years ago

Mo5er
Mo5er

In this sentence, does the word order matter? I wrote "Сейчас, у мамы его нет." It wasn't accepted and I'm not sure whether to report it as a correct answer.

8 months ago

Oltag

наверное надо внести вариант: у мамы нет его сейчас. звучит не так складно, но я думаю имеет место быть.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Если честно, по-моему это предложение звучит нескладно в любом виде :|

    3 years ago

Oltag

    Нужен контекст, в котором предложение находится.

    3 years ago

Ryan162446
    Ryan162446

    Je ne sais pas ce que signifie...

    2 years ago

KeithColli6

    I don't know enough Русский yet to read any of these answers. I agree with the first question.

    2 years ago

Salander_s
    Salander_s

    «Он сейчас не у мамы» should be accepted.

    2 years ago

MiljenkoRu
    MiljenkoRu

    Yes, that was my logic also.

    2 years ago

symphonyx17

    Can somebody explain this?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      It's difficult to understand what this sentence means without a context.

      Here's an example of this sentence in a context:

      — У мамы же есть личный стилист? 'Mom has a personal stylist, doesn't she?'
      — У мамы его сейчас нет. 'She doesn't have one right now.'

      2 years ago

symphonyx17

      Thanks but I was pointing out to the word order, why not У мамы нет его сейчас?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        I'm not sure why, but У мамы нет его сейчас definitely sounds much less natural.

        2 years ago

pelinbalta

        Why мамы?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Russian nouns (words naming people, thing and phenomena) have several forms called cases.

          The dictionaries list nouns in the default case called 'nominative'. The nominative of 'Mom' is «ма́ма». We use it when the noun does an action (Ма́ма чита́ет 'Mum reads'), or in 'X is Y' sentences (Ма́ма — писа́тельница 'Mum is a writer', both ма́ма and писа́тельница are nominative forms).

          However, after the preposition «у» you need to use a different case, genitive. Genitive of «ма́ма» is «ма́мы». We also use genitive with «нет» to express absence of something, so «его нет» means 'there is no him/it' (it's often a way to say that someone is away).

          The preposition «у» is used to indicate possessor. Originally, it meant something like 'near', but when we use it about people, it means 'at someone's possession, at someone's place'.

          Literally, «У ма́мы его сейча́с нет» means 'At Mum's [possession/place], him/it now there-is-no'. This phrase can be used to say Mom doesn't have someone or something, or when someone or something is not in Mum's place.

          2 years ago

iamlinguanaut
          iamlinguanaut

          This is one of the great comments. Clarification level at 100 %. Благодарю вас.

          4 months ago

IssaDaoud

          I just love your explanation

          6 months ago

Andrea322238
          Andrea322238

          Hi, would the sentence structure " сейчас его нет у мамы" be ok or wpuld it be "bad russian"? (thanks a lot for your explanation here and for yesterday one, very appreciated! )

          3 months ago

RobertGeor16

          Word order idea: Perhaps if the thing that doesn't exist is a noun, it goes after нет, but a pronoun goes before нет. Is this correct?

          7 months ago

iamlinguanaut
          iamlinguanaut

          I just want to ask a different question: How flexible are word orders in Russian? e. g. In how many ways can I write this statement by just swapping the words?

          4 months ago

          [deactivated user]

            You can’t move «у» from «мамы», «у мамы» is an indivisible unit. Otherwise, everything here can be moved to emphasise some word. The general trend is that known information comes first, new information comes last (unless you emphasise new information with the intonation). Most of those word orders would sound pretty strange out-of-context, though.

            E.g. if you put «нет» first, you’ll get a sentence about absence. The listener knows something or someone is absent, and you clarify what/who is absent. This is rarely something anyone would say.

            4 months ago

jamesdorr3
            jamesdorr3

            Without "нет", would the sentence then be "У мамы он сейчас" (changing "он" and "его")?

            3 months ago

Lara714297

            What about Его сейчас нет у мамы ?

            2 months ago

ruziskey2283
            ruziskey2283

            Can someone please explain why this word order?

            1 month ago

Jamie1531
            Jamie1531

            I can't think of any situation where this sentence makes sense in English. If its for learning purposes or a phrase common in Russian then keep it. IMO, this entire lesson needs some serious work. A few sentences that don't make sense in English are okay, but not one after another.

            5 months ago

lesliedawne
            lesliedawnePlus

            Just a learner here too -- but I believe this is how they would have to say Mom doesn't have it now, and it referred to a masculine noun. And then the sentence would sound perfectly normal in English. Where's the table? You know, the one she used to have? Mom doesn't have it now... (У мамы его сейчас нет) In this context, его means "it" in English.

            4 months ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.