"Her legs are long and this dress is too small for her."

Translation:У неё длинные ноги, а это платье ей мало.

November 8, 2015

5 Comments


Yperdneisteria

её ноги длинные и это платье ей слишком мало?

November 11, 2015

olimo

Should be fine.

November 11, 2015

Radunya

I asked in a different thread if «мало» meant that something was insufficient, but was told it doesn't mean there's an insufficient amount, it means there's not a lot of something. EX: В Европе мало кошек (and this is much better than немного кошек)

However, here it seems that «мало» means insufficient since we say «платье ей мало» = too small.

In the first example is «мало» an adverb and in the second it's an adjective? Is this the key difference?

November 8, 2015

olimo

These are different words.

  • мало = few or little
  • мало = too small (usually refers to clothes)
November 8, 2015

slycelote

Yes. In this first case мало is an adverb and has the stress on the first syllable. In the second case мало is a contracted form of the adjective малый (rarely used by itself) and has the stress on the second syllable.

November 8, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.