1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он так хорошо пишет!"

"Он так хорошо пишет!"

Translation:He writes so well!

November 8, 2015

31 Comments


NatoriErk

"he is so good at writing" should probably be accepted


Mur4ela1

Он так хорош в письме. Note that "письмо"(writing) is noun while "писать"(to write) is a verb.


Dmitry_Arch

«Хорош в письме» is a bizarre phrase which is never used in Russian.


DerAndereLerner

'Здесь нет тут.'


Browny888

Why "He writes so good" isn't good?


Peatsickle

While you might hear this usage in colloquial speech or in some English dialects, it's not considered correct. "Well" is the adverbial form of the adjective "good."


hud214

Notable exceptions: food smells & tastes good, people look good, ideas sound good and lids should be kept good and tight.


Jason923700

What about "he is such a good writer"?

This was marked as incorrect


Dmitry_Arch

Your answer is perfect, but DL does not seem to be programmed to tolerate such syntax transformations.


November_Vee

"He is such a good writer" would be Он такой хороший писатель. In that sentence такой and хороший are adjectives and modify писатель, a noun. But the sentence is Он так хорошо пишет, with так and хорошо being adverbs modifying the verb пишет.


Dmitry_Arch

The thing is that “a good writer” is not necessarily a писатель (i.e. an author who writes fiction). In fact, it can be any person who writes. So “he is such a good writer” expresses the same idea as “he writes so well!”, but sounds better and is used more often by native English speakers.


November_Vee

Expresses the same idea, yes, but it isn't the same translation. Here, the word пишет is clearly a verb, and needs to have adverbs modify it. I think native English speakers will be more confused if they think "he is such a good writer" and "he writes so well" are equivalent, because then they cannot understand why we must use так and хорошо but can't use такой and хороший. These phrases are idiomatically equivalent, but they are not grammatically the same.

Btw, I am a native AM English speaker.


November_Vee

In professional translation, using the most natural phrasing IS most important. But when learning, one must first understand basic grammar before taking the next step to natural interpretation in the target language. A student who is learning the difference between a how a sentence is constructed using a verb vs how one is constructed using a noun is better served by learning correct grammar first. When I first saw this sentence I was confused; why not такой/такая/такое like in Твоя музыка такая громкая? Then I realized так was an adjective in that sentence but an adverb here. If I had been told that Он так хорошо пишет also translates to "He is such a good writer" I would still be confused. When I realized так and хорошо modified a verb, пишет, everything became clear for me.

As for your question, it depends upon context. If I am speaking about a writer who can move me emotionally with a single paragraph, or about a poet, "He writes so well" would be my choice. If he writes a lot and sells many books, I would use, "He is such a good writer" and if he is a student learning to write by hand and doing it well, I would say, "He is so good at writing". All three basically mean the same thing, but notice that "write" is a verb in two of those sentences and a noun in the third, and the word changes form in all three. Gramatically, they are not the same. A student learning English must understand these differences if they ever hope to grasp English.


Dmitry_Arch

@NovemberVee: I’m glad to know you’re a native speaker; as a native you know better. If you were to choose between these three sentences: “He writes so well!”, “He is such a good writer!” and “He is so good at writing!”, which one would you rather use? As a translator, I am sure that, in translation, getting the meaning across in the most natural form is much more important than keeping the original syntax structure. But I may have made a mistake when I suggested that one structure is used more frequently than the other. I should’ve added “to my knowledge”.


Browny888

Thank you! Didn't know that!


Dmitry_Arch

The word хорошо in the audio is pronounced as if it was a question. To make the sentence sound as an exclamation you should raise your pitch from он to так, then make it fall either all the way through the rest of the sentence or at least as far as the end of the word хорошо. In the latter case, you would say пи- in пишет at a very high pitch and pronounce -шет at a mid-low pitch.


0rangeFluff

Is this only referring to his skill as an author (of whatever he writes, newspaper articles, fiction, essays, whatever), or could you use it to say that he has good handwriting as well?


Dmitry_Arch

It is the former. If someone has a nice handwriting, we will say, «У него / У неё красивый почерк».


xaleel

я слышал "он так хорошо дышит" :(


TJ_Q8

is He writes very well really that different than He writes so well ? I used "very" instead of "so" and it was marked wrong


tzufit238

what's wrong with "he writes very well!"?


Dmitry_Arch

There’s a difference between “writes very well” which is a dull trivial statement, and “writes so well!” which is an emotional exclamation.


November_Vee

I think "very" would require the use of очень, not так.


masocjsoc

So this isnt tally a verb, just a noun since writing is a noun


PsychoDad

In response to "type what you hear" I typed: он так хорошо пишет but it was marked wrong. What is wrong with this? Can anyone help? Duo says: Correct solution: Он так хорошо пишет!


tutorus

"He writes very well" should be accepted. No doubt.


Dmitry_Arch

No, it shouldn’t. Unlike “He writes so well!”, it is just a statement lacking emotion, not an exclamation.


ZezeFortun

What's the big difference between"He writes so well" and "He writes very well"? Damn! That's so stupid!


Dmitry_Arch

There IS a difference. “He writes very well” is a plain calm statement, whereas “He writes so well!” is an exclamation full of admiration and excitement.


Nick524551

There is a bug here. I wrote "he writes so well" and it rejects my answer with "he writes so well!"


ElenaRotar882049

Где ошибка?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.