"Он так хорошо пишет!"

Translation:He writes so well!

November 8, 2015

15 Comments


NatoriErk

"he is so good at writing" should probably be accepted

July 27, 2016

Mur4ela1

Он так хорош в письме. Note that "письмо"(writing) is noun while "писать"(to write) is a verb.

April 25, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

«Хорош в письме» is a bizarre phrase which is never used in Russian.

April 27, 2018

Browny888

Why "He writes so good" isn't good?

November 8, 2015

Peatsickle

While you might hear this usage in colloquial speech or in some English dialects, it's not considered correct. "Well" is the adverbial form of the adjective "good."

November 8, 2015

hud214

Notable exceptions: food smells & tastes good, people look good, ideas sound good and lids should be kept good and tight.

May 10, 2016

Jason923700

What about "he is such a good writer"?

This was marked as incorrect

August 5, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Your answer is perfect, but DL does not seem to be programmed to tolerate such syntax transformations.

August 7, 2018

Browny888

Thank you! Didn't know that!

November 8, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

The word хорошо in the audio is pronounced as if it was a question. To make the sentence sound as an exclamation you should raise your pitch from он to так, then make it fall either all the way through the rest of the sentence or at least as far as the end of the word хорошо. In the latter case, you would say пи- in пишет at a very high pitch and pronounce -шет at a mid-low pitch.

May 6, 2016

xaleel

я слышал "он так хорошо дышит" :(

January 9, 2016

tzufit238

what's wrong with "he writes very well!"?

November 26, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

There’s a difference between “writes very well” which is a dull trivial statement, and “writes so well!” which is an emotional exclamation.

November 26, 2018

Mason653682

So this isnt tally a verb, just a noun since writing is a noun

December 13, 2018

PsychoDad

In response to "type what you hear" I typed: он так хорошо пишет but it was marked wrong. What is wrong with this? Can anyone help? Duo says: Correct solution: Он так хорошо пишет!

February 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.