"Извините, у вас есть яблоки?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have apples?

November 8, 2015

50 Comments


mendy618500

Whats the difference between вас and тебя?

March 28, 2016

ADuolingoprofile

I believe Вас is formal. If you were to say 'you' (singular) in objective form to a person you don't know it would be вас. If you know someone like your mom, or friend you would use тебя.

April 11, 2016

bararoom

yes. also вас can mean "you(plural)".

April 12, 2016

TomAnderso889627

So вас is to тебя as вы is to ты?

April 10, 2018

pladelet

Correct

June 28, 2018

Ba_s

Why is 'do you have the apples' not a correct translation?

March 3, 2016

bararoom

In sentences like 'у вас есть X' X would usually be translated as indefinite clause, unless specified (У вас есть яблоки, про которые я спрашивал? ; У вас есть те/эти яблоки? ). 'Do you have the apples' is most likely to be translated as 'Яблоки у вас?' It is to do with topic and comment. In neutral word order in Russian topic (the understood/known part or the theme of the sentence) comes first and comment (the new part) comes second. F.eks. for 'Do you have apples?' there is obvously you(topic), but what I want to know (what is supposed to be new information, i.e. comment) is if there are any (what could it be, what could it be) apples in your posession. And for 'Do you have the apples?' there are these certain apples I came here having in mind (topic), so what I want to know(comment) is of all possible people is that (wait for it..) YOU who has them?

Really hope I haven't made it any more complicated. With love and respect, for my new duo bestie :sparksle: ;sprakles:

March 21, 2016

Rox186

Excellent explanation; you cleared up all of my confusion! Спасибо!

March 22, 2016

Ba_s

Haha no the explanation made it clear, большое спасибо! :smlie: ;riased-hasnd

March 22, 2016

Jessi784299

спасибо! :)

May 7, 2018

SergioAndr658303

Спасибо! In spanish is at the contrary- if you say "las manzanas son rojas"(apples are red) is speaking in general,indefinite. Common mistake trying to express in english

August 13, 2018

davo256

Извините, Could you make a verb conjugator like they have in the German Duolingo. That would be 'очень отлично'

November 8, 2015

diogogomez

That would be great, as they also have in the Italian course. But, since the Russian course doesn't have it, I use the http://cooljugator.com/ru/ for each new verb I learn here, which is a great tool

July 2, 2016

Jay110417

Why only 'excuse me' and not 'pardon me' as a translation. They are quite interchangeable in English.

November 27, 2015

SkyNoName

"Pardon my French, hand over your apples!" Pardon me is more greatly, such as in phrases of 18th century

August 24, 2016

bleepandbloop

If you wanted to say "my dog has a ball" would you say, "у моей собаки есть мяч"? Do the possessive pronouns act as adjectives and change to genitive for the noun 'собаки'?

December 30, 2016

keinemeinung

Yes.

January 12, 2017

garrettjon2

Why wouldn't "Forgive me" work, that's the translation it gives me.

November 11, 2015

keinemeinung

When you say "forgive me" to someone, 9.5 times out of 10 it means you already did something wrong and you are seeking to apologize for the wrongdoing. It literally has the meaning of asking for forgiveness.

Извини(те) is for "lesser offenses" like trying to grab someone's attention.

January 12, 2017

bleepandbloop

In English, I think saying "forgive me" is usually more genuine and would probably be closer to "мне жаль" (idk it exactly, but I remember from memrise duolingo course that it actually has sympathy). Plus, there are so many different ways to translate these common expressions that its probably safest to put the most common.

December 30, 2016

Duoowlisawesome

same thing happened to me...

April 21, 2016

fumipobeda

why и sounds like e?

November 16, 2015

Owen144963

because the alphebet is not the same

September 14, 2016

Owen144963

do y Bac ectb have to be together?

September 14, 2016

Peter594672

No, they don't have to be together, but the word order in a Russian sentence works to highlight the main part of it, so in most occasions it's best to have them together. Depends on what you're trying to emphasize.

December 8, 2017

DorianGass

Isn't "есть" a bit overused in these examples?

I talked a bit with russian speakers (allthough Ukrainian) and they rarely use est, also when we had books at school, older releases would just say "У тебе ХХХ" while newer ones would say "У тебе есть ХХХ".

Any reason for this?

March 9, 2017

Peter594672

The reason for 'есть' to be in this particular phrase is the topic and comment stuff Bararoom wrote about up this thread.

"У тебя ХХХ?" - would mean that I know we have the XXX, but it's not on me, so the question is whether it is on you or we lost it. Like we did our grocery shopping and we bought some apples, and when we came home I can't find the apples in the bags I brought, so I basically ask you to check if the apples are in your bags. "ХХХ у тебя?" - would be an equally good variant for that as well.

"У тебя есть ХХХ?" - would mean that I DO NOT know if we have the XXX. Well, at least I don't know whether you have it or not. So I'm asking.

The latter could be a conversation in the mentioned grocery shop: "Excuse me, do you have apples?" - "Yes, apples are over there." / "Извините, у вас есть яблоки?" - "Да, яблоки вон там."

December 8, 2017

Dabeibss

Why is the у here spelled as "o"? I thaught it's an "u" sound ^^' спасибо

August 23, 2018

madu394374

how am i able to type the answer and do not have to click the pairs? Im using the app

September 22, 2018

Peter594672

Typing exercises are available on higher crown levels (3+).

September 23, 2018

eamonodoherty

what's wrong with 'have you apples?'

October 26, 2018

keinemeinung

We wouldn't say that in US English and the course is heavily based on US English. I think even in England they would add the word "any", but maybe a native British English speaker could help out there.

October 26, 2018

LydiaSpott1

Is this more formal than у тебя есть?

February 8, 2019

keinemeinung

Yes, вы is formal and this sentence sounds more respectful than "у тебя есть?".

February 9, 2019

__alx

What is the difference between ты and вас?

April 12, 2019

DenisEmelyanoff

Почему не подходит "Excuse me, are you having same apples?" или "Excuse me, are you having apples?"

February 23, 2017

keinemeinung

"Are you having (food or drink)" значит, что человек либо что-то ест, либо просит/заказывает еду или напиток. А "do you have (food or drink) - просто попытка уточнить, есть ли у человека что-то.

February 23, 2017

thenobearddude

Are this word izvinyeete and izveenye related?

June 8, 2017

keinemeinung

If you mean Извините (izvinite) and Извини (izvini) then yes, it is the same verb (perfective: Извинить. Imp.: Извинять.) The first is conjugated for formal / plural second person (you), the latter is informal "you".

June 8, 2017

LucasDelon2

The woman voice says "yabodka", when it really is "yabloka". I hate to say this but she pronounces wrong the "л".

July 22, 2017

Yasha1023

I have no doubt that my translation of the phrase is equally acceptable .

September 16, 2017

keinemeinung

On DL - if you think your translation should be accepted you can just report it as such on the answer page. If you feel the necessity to debate it in the comments section, please post what your answer was as well, so that everyone can provide input/feedback.

September 16, 2017

LesterBake1

I said forgive me do you have apples, how is this wrong!?

December 14, 2017

keinemeinung

You say "Excuse me" if you want to get someone's attention, you say "Forgive me" if you did something wrong to them/hurt them somehow.

December 14, 2017

ghostplant

why is it marked as incorrect, when i don't put the ' behind est? it still has the same meaning

December 13, 2015

bararoom

It doesn't. Est' = есть = 'exists', 'there is', etc. or 'to eat' Est = ест = '(he/she/it eats/is eating' - Present, 3'd person, Singular

March 21, 2016

NoelGoetowski

There's always apples in the banana stand! ...?

July 6, 2016

kdammers

Yes, we have no bananas.

October 26, 2016

patrickberg333

the weird alphabet is so confusing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 18, 2016

loveaj323

BEACAUSE IT'S NOT I DON'T EVEN KNOW WHY I TRYED TO DO IT BUT IT SAID IT WAS WRONG ):

December 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.