1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, у вас есть яблоки?"

"Извините, у вас есть яблоки?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have apples?

November 8, 2015

51 Comments


mendy618500

Whats the difference between вас and тебя?


ADuolingoprofile

I believe Вас is formal. If you were to say 'you' (singular) in objective form to a person you don't know it would be вас. If you know someone like your mom, or friend you would use тебя.


bararoom

yes. also вас can mean "you(plural)".


TomAnderso889627

So вас is to тебя as вы is to ты?


Froggybangbang

Hmm wonder if duo accepts "ye" and "y'all" for this, as it does in irish plural you ... didn't what to break my streak to find out, lol, but I'll try next time.


AlexeyDi

Also, «Вас» is always capitalized when singular:

ты / тебя - singular, casual

Вы / Вас - singular, respectful

вы / вас - plural


Ba_s

Why is 'do you have the apples' not a correct translation?


bararoom

In sentences like 'у вас есть X' X would usually be translated as indefinite clause, unless specified (У вас есть яблоки, про которые я спрашивал? ; У вас есть те/эти яблоки? ). 'Do you have the apples' is most likely to be translated as 'Яблоки у вас?' It is to do with topic and comment. In neutral word order in Russian topic (the understood/known part or the theme of the sentence) comes first and comment (the new part) comes second. F.eks. for 'Do you have apples?' there is obvously you(topic), but what I want to know (what is supposed to be new information, i.e. comment) is if there are any (what could it be, what could it be) apples in your posession. And for 'Do you have the apples?' there are these certain apples I came here having in mind (topic), so what I want to know(comment) is of all possible people is that (wait for it..) YOU who has them?

Really hope I haven't made it any more complicated. With love and respect, for my new duo bestie :sparksle: ;sprakles:


Rox186

Excellent explanation; you cleared up all of my confusion! Спасибо!


Ba_s

Haha no the explanation made it clear, большое спасибо! :smlie: ;riased-hasnd


Jessi784299

спасибо! :)


SergioAndr658303

Спасибо! In spanish is at the contrary- if you say "las manzanas son rojas"(apples are red) is speaking in general,indefinite. Common mistake trying to express in english


davo256

Извините, Could you make a verb conjugator like they have in the German Duolingo. That would be 'очень отлично'


diogogomez

That would be great, as they also have in the Italian course. But, since the Russian course doesn't have it, I use the http://cooljugator.com/ru/ for each new verb I learn here, which is a great tool


Jay110417

Why only 'excuse me' and not 'pardon me' as a translation. They are quite interchangeable in English.


SkyNoName

"Pardon my French, hand over your apples!" Pardon me is more greatly, such as in phrases of 18th century


anothernobody

Since "apple" is a Neuter word, and we don't know exactly how many apples there are, don't we use the Nominative plural, for a word ending with "о", "яблока"?


bararoom

That is an interesting question, actually :) Your logic is right for most neuter words, however, nominative plural for 'яблоко' is 'яблоки'. Wikipedia says it is a remnant of the dual number. Same goes for few other words. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension#Irregular_plural_forms
Also I have thought about it, and most neuter words with a diminutive suffix ending with -ко have -и ending in Nom Pl: окошко (little window) - окошки, колечко (little ring) - колечки, личико (little face) - личики.


bleepandbloop

If you wanted to say "my dog has a ball" would you say, "у моей собаки есть мяч"? Do the possessive pronouns act as adjectives and change to genitive for the noun 'собаки'?


LydiaSpott1

Is this more formal than у тебя есть?


keinemeinung

Yes, вы is formal and this sentence sounds more respectful than "у тебя есть?".


garrettjon2

Why wouldn't "Forgive me" work, that's the translation it gives me.


keinemeinung

When you say "forgive me" to someone, 9.5 times out of 10 it means you already did something wrong and you are seeking to apologize for the wrongdoing. It literally has the meaning of asking for forgiveness.

Извини(те) is for "lesser offenses" like trying to grab someone's attention.


bleepandbloop

In English, I think saying "forgive me" is usually more genuine and would probably be closer to "мне жаль" (idk it exactly, but I remember from memrise duolingo course that it actually has sympathy). Plus, there are so many different ways to translate these common expressions that its probably safest to put the most common.


Duoowlisawesome

same thing happened to me...


Owen144963

do y Bac ectb have to be together?


Peter594672

No, they don't have to be together, but the word order in a Russian sentence works to highlight the main part of it, so in most occasions it's best to have them together. Depends on what you're trying to emphasize.


DorianGass

Isn't "есть" a bit overused in these examples?

I talked a bit with russian speakers (allthough Ukrainian) and they rarely use est, also when we had books at school, older releases would just say "У тебе ХХХ" while newer ones would say "У тебе есть ХХХ".

Any reason for this?


Peter594672

The reason for 'есть' to be in this particular phrase is the topic and comment stuff Bararoom wrote about up this thread.

"У тебя ХХХ?" - would mean that I know we have the XXX, but it's not on me, so the question is whether it is on you or we lost it. Like we did our grocery shopping and we bought some apples, and when we came home I can't find the apples in the bags I brought, so I basically ask you to check if the apples are in your bags. "ХХХ у тебя?" - would be an equally good variant for that as well.

"У тебя есть ХХХ?" - would mean that I DO NOT know if we have the XXX. Well, at least I don't know whether you have it or not. So I'm asking.

The latter could be a conversation in the mentioned grocery shop: "Excuse me, do you have apples?" - "Yes, apples are over there." / "Извините, у вас есть яблоки?" - "Да, яблоки вон там."


thenobearddude

Are this word izvinyeete and izveenye related?


keinemeinung

If you mean Извините (izvinite) and Извини (izvini) then yes, it is the same verb (perfective: Извинить. Imp.: Извинять.) The first is conjugated for formal / plural second person (you), the latter is informal "you".


Dabeibss

Why is the у here spelled as "o"? I thaught it's an "u" sound ^^' спасибо


__alx

What is the difference between ты and вас?


fumipobeda

why и sounds like e?


Owen144963

because the alphebet is not the same


LucasDelon2

The woman voice says "yabodka", when it really is "yabloka". I hate to say this but she pronounces wrong the "л".


LesterBake1

I said forgive me do you have apples, how is this wrong!?


keinemeinung

You say "Excuse me" if you want to get someone's attention, you say "Forgive me" if you did something wrong to them/hurt them somehow.


madu394374

how am i able to type the answer and do not have to click the pairs? Im using the app


Peter594672

Typing exercises are available on higher crown levels (3+).


eamonodoherty

what's wrong with 'have you apples?'


keinemeinung

We wouldn't say that in US English and the course is heavily based on US English. I think even in England they would add the word "any", but maybe a native British English speaker could help out there.


ghostplant

why is it marked as incorrect, when i don't put the ' behind est? it still has the same meaning


bararoom

It doesn't. Est' = есть = 'exists', 'there is', etc. or 'to eat' Est = ест = '(he/she/it eats/is eating' - Present, 3'd person, Singular


DenisEmelyanoff

Почему не подходит "Excuse me, are you having same apples?" или "Excuse me, are you having apples?"


keinemeinung

"Are you having (food or drink)" значит, что человек либо что-то ест, либо просит/заказывает еду или напиток. А "do you have (food or drink) - просто попытка уточнить, есть ли у человека что-то.


Yasha1023

I have no doubt that my translation of the phrase is equally acceptable .


keinemeinung

On DL - if you think your translation should be accepted you can just report it as such on the answer page. If you feel the necessity to debate it in the comments section, please post what your answer was as well, so that everyone can provide input/feedback.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.