1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos tienen libros."

"Ellos tienen libros."

Translation:They have books.

January 7, 2013

8 Comments


TanitaAria

Do I use "Ellas" or "Ellos" when the group is mixed gender


Tetrateeth

When the group is of mixed gender, you use "ellos".


billy.r.co1

Either but mostly Ellos


DJ4voP

why wouldn't it be tienes? instead of tienen?


LanguageGirl1228

"Tienen" sounds like "Dienen" when the audio says it


dpatkat

Possibly you do with the initial 't'.

Sometimes, it sounds like people are saying a 'd' instead of a 't'. It depends on where they push their tongue off from their top front teeth.

Closer inside the mouth or closer to teeth. I notice this difference between different regions across southern Spanish speakers, some Americas and some Arabic consonants. Especially when I hear the man in these Spanish lessons.


Majul8

I can't complete this exercise because the course doesn't give me " tienen"!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.