"Ellos tienen libros."

Translation:They have books.

5 years ago

8 Comments


TanitaAria

Do I use "Ellas" or "Ellos" when the group is mixed gender

4 years ago

Tetrateeth

When the group is of mixed gender, you use "ellos".

4 years ago

billy.r.co1

Either but mostly Ellos

4 years ago

DJ4voP
DJ4voP

why wouldn't it be tienes? instead of tienen?

1 year ago

LanguageGirl1228

"Tienen" sounds like "Dienen" when the audio says it

5 years ago

FosterCarm

Agreed

4 years ago

dpatkat

Possibly you do with the initial 't'.

Sometimes, it sounds like people are saying a 'd' instead of a 't'. It depends on where they push their tongue off from their top front teeth.

Closer inside the mouth or closer to teeth. I notice this difference between different regions across southern Spanish speakers, some Americas and some Arabic consonants. Especially when I hear the man in these Spanish lessons.

1 year ago

Majul8

I can't complete this exercise because the course doesn't give me " tienen"!

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.