"Ellos tienen libros."

Translation:They have books.

January 7, 2013

8 Comments


TanitaAria

Do I use "Ellas" or "Ellos" when the group is mixed gender

July 26, 2014

Tetrateeth

When the group is of mixed gender, you use "ellos".

October 9, 2014

billy.r.co1

Either but mostly Ellos

August 7, 2014

DJ4voP

why wouldn't it be tienes? instead of tienen?

April 9, 2017

LanguageGirl1228

"Tienen" sounds like "Dienen" when the audio says it

October 9, 2013

FosterCarm

Agreed

February 24, 2014

dpatkat

Possibly you do with the initial 't'.

Sometimes, it sounds like people are saying a 'd' instead of a 't'. It depends on where they push their tongue off from their top front teeth.

Closer inside the mouth or closer to teeth. I notice this difference between different regions across southern Spanish speakers, some Americas and some Arabic consonants. Especially when I hear the man in these Spanish lessons.

October 15, 2017

Majul8

I can't complete this exercise because the course doesn't give me " tienen"!

May 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.