"Сметана? Ми не їмо сметану."

Translation:Sour cream? We do not eat sour cream.

November 8, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ynhockey

Сметана? Сметана? Нам не потрібна смердюча сметана! The sentence just reminded me of the Treasures of Sierra Madre...


[deactivated user]

    [deactivated user]

      Thats like a german saying they dont like beer


Klaudialk

      What's the Ukrainian for (sweet) "cream" if сметана only translates to "sour cream"?


Zonia435615

      Але сметана є дуже смачна з борщем чи з варениками/пирогами! :P :)


Arne273202

      Fyi, the word Smetana is used everywhere in Europe at least, writing Smetana instead of sourcream should be an acceptable answer


daguipa

      Now I see the last name of the czech composer Bedrich Smetana differently.


Ollyfer

      Same for me. I now always read him as Frederick Sour Cream in English or Friedrich Sauerrahm in German.


Sushinese

      The difference of Їсти and їмо is? "Ми (modal verb) їсти(original form) ..." "Ми їмо ..."


BryanSullo

      Someone remind me again why it's both «сметана» and «сметану».


Jean564934

      Duo accepts my first word but not the others, again and again.. Is there a problem with the recording? This has happened often in the Ukrainian course but never with other languages.


bright_flash

      Should be pronounced їмО, not Їмо


lifesizedunicorn

      What's the difference between smetana and smetanu?


Ynhockey

      Сметану is the accusative case.

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.