"Сметана? Ми не їмо сметану."

Translation:Sour cream? We do not eat sour cream.

November 8, 2015

11 Comments


Ynhockey

Сметана? Сметана? Нам не потрібна смердюча сметана! The sentence just reminded me of the Treasures of Sierra Madre...

February 10, 2016

Samiwise

Same :)

March 3, 2016

ChrisNaz2

Thats like a german saying they dont like beer

July 10, 2017

Sushinese

The difference of Їсти and їмо is? "Ми (modal verb) їсти(original form) ..." "Ми їмо ..."

November 16, 2016

Zonia435615

Але сметана є дуже смачна з борщем чи з варениками/пирогами! :P :)

December 30, 2016

Zonia435615

Чому ні?

December 30, 2016

BryanSullo

Someone remind me again why it's both «сметана» and «сметану».

January 10, 2017

Arne273202

Fyi, the word Smetana is used everywhere in Europe at least, writing Smetana instead of sourcream should be an acceptable answer

August 11, 2017

GIJoeski

Сметана добре для печеної картоплі.

December 4, 2018

GIJoeski

Сметана добре для печеної картоплі.

December 4, 2018

Klaudialk

What's the Ukrainian for (sweet) "cream" if сметана only translates to "sour cream"?

April 4, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.