1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Сметана? Ми не їмо сметану."

"Сметана? Ми не їмо сметану."

Translation:Sour cream? We do not eat sour cream.

November 8, 2015

11 Comments


Ynhockey

Сметана? Сметана? Нам не потрібна смердюча сметана! The sentence just reminded me of the Treasures of Sierra Madre...


[deactivated user]

ChrisNaz2

    Thats like a german saying they dont like beer


Arne273202

    Fyi, the word Smetana is used everywhere in Europe at least, writing Smetana instead of sourcream should be an acceptable answer


Sushinese

    The difference of Їсти and їмо is? "Ми (modal verb) їсти(original form) ..." "Ми їмо ..."


Zonia435615

    Але сметана є дуже смачна з борщем чи з варениками/пирогами! :P :)


BryanSullo

    Someone remind me again why it's both «сметана» and «сметану».


Klaudialk

    What's the Ukrainian for (sweet) "cream" if сметана only translates to "sour cream"?


daguipa

    Now I see the last name of the czech composer Bedrich Smetana differently.


Mike776365

    Too hard to understand

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.