"This is my pizza."

Translation:Это моя пицца.

November 8, 2015

56 Comments


FangirlsFa

What is the difference between мея and мей ?

May 24, 2016

LazerHunter

The difference between мой, моя and моё is the gender. Masculine, feminine and neuter.

February 22, 2017

1stmklady

So how do we know which gender to use? Is it based on the gender of the speaker?

June 23, 2018

BradBass3

I would love for someone to answer this. How do you know what gender a word is??

July 15, 2018

DavisHerre

In general if it ends in а or я its femenine, if it ends in consonants its nasculine, and if it ends in a vowel that is not а or я its neuter. There are few exception like дада (dad) masculine, but not too many.

October 30, 2018

Kharis252382

Dad is папа not дада

May 10, 2019

Ryan784509

What are the consenants and vowels, is there a lesson feature to duolingo? I still dont know what ж, щ, х, ч sound like.

April 9, 2019

Kati1243

If it ends with... о, е- neutral а, я,(ь)- feminine Any other letter (+ь)- masculine

If you don't know ь is a letter that softens the letter before it for example in мальчик the letter ь softens the letter л so you say it a bit softer than you isually would.

May 23, 2019

Adam730409

It is something you have to learn as you go. Like German every word has a gender.

July 30, 2018

casuallunatic

When Talking about a Male, You can usually notice that the word ends with the English equivalent of O or I. When Talking about a Female, You can notice That The Word ends with The English equivalent of A.

For example, "Maya" Can be seen as, "Mine" when A Female is Talking, Or You can say "Mayo" For when a Male is talking. Or In different Terms, A Male can also say "Moi" Which also means "Mine" except its used in different situations- Ahh, Its so complicated even for me! And I've spent my whole life speaking Russian, Haha.

September 25, 2019

RaghavSaggu

What is different between мой а мои?

March 19, 2018

1stmklady

How do I know when to use моя\мой

June 23, 2018

crowleythesnek

I think мой is a male thing and моя is female.

July 25, 2019

GabrielPLBR13

You're right

October 9, 2019

IanCarranz3

same

October 24, 2018

IanCarranz3

why dont they make a level to show you how to use words such as мой/моя

October 24, 2018

duckmaestro

Does это change with gender? Based on this sentence, 'no'?

November 8, 2015

Peatsickle

It can, but it depends on usage. There's an explanation of how to use это here:

comment/11536858

November 8, 2015

Ashton__

How do i know when to use мой and моя? I know that they're based on gender (masculine and feminine) , but why doesn't мой work here too?

July 28, 2018

Kharis252382

What is the difference between мои and моя for crying out loud!

May 10, 2019

StuffAndMoreStuf

How do you learn how to spell this? I have a keyboard but I don't know any of the sounds of the letters.

July 3, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

ё/Ё - yō (as in yogurt)

й/Й - y (as in play)

ц/Ц - ts (as in parents)

у/У - ū (as in pool)

к/К - k (as in kite)

е/Е - ye (as in gell [transcribed, 'е' is usually just an e, but it makes more of a 'ye' sound])

н/Н - n (as in never)

г/Г - g (as in good)

ш/Ш - sh (as in shop)

щ/Щ - shch (the closest sound I can use as an example is 'borscht'; it pushes more air than 'sh')

з/З - z (as in zap)

х/Х - kh (as in happy [used as just an 'h' sound, used for laughter "хахаха/hahaha"])

ъ/Ъ - hardens a consonant

ф/Ф - f (as in fail)

ы/Ы - ea (as in meal, but this sound is more difficult to pronounce for native English speakers. You can look up videos on the subject)

в/В - v (as in veal, used as a 'w' in certain cases, see 'википедия/wikipedia')

а/А - a (as in always)

п/П - p (as in prince)

р/Р - r (as in regal, but in some cases rolled and in some cases hardened)

о/О - o (unstressed, as in ostrich; stressed, as in oval)

л/Л - l (as in lush)

д/Д - d (as in dog)

ж/Ж - zh (as in casual)

э/Э - e (as in empty)

я/Я - ya (as in yard)

ч/Ч - ch (as in chop)

с/С - s (as in sand)

м/М - m (as in milk)

и/И - i (as in the y in bunny)

т/Т - t (as in time)

ь/Ь - softens a consonant

б/Б - b (as in bus)

ю/Ю - yu (as in amuse)

Sorry if this seems a bit long, but I know Duolingo doesn't go over sounds that the characters make :)

July 4, 2019

DebLynne1

This is awesome, thank you. I'm going to make flashcards based on it

August 2, 2019

c2bakos

http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm here is a website I found that has a list of every sound and spoken examples

September 20, 2019

SeanGunn3

I can't type Russian with an English keyboard.

March 14, 2019

SeanGunn3

Can I get help?

March 14, 2019

ZulkiflyNa1

You can download gboard, Google's keyboard app. Then go to settings and include Russian as a language. To switch between languages press on the globe on the bottom left of the keyboard

April 14, 2019

jokurino

You can download a russian keyboard (even with your standard android keyboard in settings.)

June 12, 2019

AimiiTea

You can go to your settings and add a language

July 13, 2019

Mexicansky369

Install the language pack on android. Or on Windows install Rus keboard.

March 15, 2018

Robin827870

It would be helpful for the Russian lessons to have questions drilling us on the sounds of the letters like French and arabic do.

July 17, 2019

CiriaAshle

How can i get a russian keyboard

June 15, 2016

Rosebud795572

Type your question on google serch but include the device you are using, Samsung note 8, iphone, tablet... you should get some result s from your search

April 4, 2018

DavisHerre

In mobile devices go to settings and language. In PC go to language setting in lower right corner, then add a the russian language, go to options in the russian keyboard you just added and select mnemonic keyboard.

October 30, 2018

kappoo1

Google keyboard u can download any keyboard

August 16, 2018

JimenaAlva371323

Keyboard russian... configure, go to languages ​​and add the Russian language on your keyboard

I have a keyboard that is very easy to change to another language on the keyboard, it's called KIKA, just add the language there

January 6, 2018

IanCarranz3

go to russianmaster.com they sell russian covers for keyboards

October 24, 2018

TikaShier
<h1>SOMEWHENIMEATINGPIZZA</h1>
February 13, 2019

peterblack590588

Go on then spell pizza!I aint going on with this guff

February 15, 2019

inderjeet274905

Pizza is neuter ??

March 9, 2019

Shady_arc

It is feminine.

March 9, 2019

3poN41

Why is "ето" instead of "это" is accepted as a correct answer throughout this course? I don't get it.

May 21, 2019

SamBehner

Because the letter е has two sounds, the letter э is the way to say the second sound of the letter E, they are interchangeable as long as they make the same sound (I suck at explaining stuff, sorry)

July 29, 2019

DearRussia

How do you spell пицца with the English alphabet? I can't type Russian alphabet on my computer

June 17, 2019

Maribel711356

I dont understand why: This is my pizza=Это моя пицца But not Это мой пицца It doesnt state the gender. I think that both should be accepted.

June 23, 2019

P4lP5

"Pizza" is what has the "gender". Since the Russian word for pizza ends in the "а" sound, it is a feminine word. So you use "моя"

June 27, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

That's where you're wrong. You cannot make the rules of a language bend to your will because you don't understand a rule. пицца is a feminine noun, therefore it takes the моя form. that's a defined rule of the language.

June 23, 2019

Cadence515941

Please help I don't have a Russian keyboard and the romanized version doesn't seem to work. What to do??

June 26, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

Please read other comments and replies, other people have said time and time again how to download a Russian keyboard. But, since we're here, if you're on a computer, go to:

Settings>Time&Language>Region&Language>Add A Language and then select Russian from the list (you can type it into the search bar at the top of the screen.)

June 28, 2019

sam89622

i stole this damn pizza

July 4, 2019

Doublepicebs

What is the difference between мои, мой, моя ???

August 7, 2019

JamesWanze3

H

August 31, 2019

Laurie-F7

How do you write the Russian words without the Russian alphabet and no word bank?

September 3, 2019

DianeCherr3

I don't have russian keyboard appearing

September 12, 2019

kathleensmithuno

I cannot make a backward R on my typewriter!!!

October 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.