"This is my pizza."

Translation:Это моя пицца.

November 8, 2015

66 Comments


FangirlsFa

What is the difference between мея and мей ?

May 24, 2016

LazerHunter

The difference between мой, моя and моё is the gender. Masculine, feminine and neuter.

February 22, 2017

1stmklady

So how do we know which gender to use? Is it based on the gender of the speaker?

June 23, 2018

BradBass3

I would love for someone to answer this. How do you know what gender a word is??

July 15, 2018

DavisHerre

In general if it ends in а or я its femenine, if it ends in consonants its nasculine, and if it ends in a vowel that is not а or я its neuter. There are few exception like дада (dad) masculine, but not too many.

October 30, 2018

Kharis252382

Dad is папа not дада

May 10, 2019

Ryan784509

What are the consenants and vowels, is there a lesson feature to duolingo? I still dont know what ж, щ, х, ч sound like.

April 9, 2019

Kati1243

If it ends with... о, е- neutral а, я,(ь)- feminine Any other letter (+ь)- masculine

If you don't know ь is a letter that softens the letter before it for example in мальчик the letter ь softens the letter л so you say it a bit softer than you isually would.

May 23, 2019

Adam730409

It is something you have to learn as you go. Like German every word has a gender.

July 30, 2018

RaghavSaggu

What is different between мой а мои?

March 19, 2018

1stmklady

How do I know when to use моя\мой

June 23, 2018

crowleythesnek

I think мой is a male thing and моя is female.

July 25, 2019

IanCarranz3

same

October 24, 2018

IanCarranz3

why dont they make a level to show you how to use words such as мой/моя

October 24, 2018

oi3ZV9

because the discussions are made for that

August 24, 2019

duckmaestro

Does это change with gender? Based on this sentence, 'no'?

November 8, 2015

Peatsickle

It can, but it depends on usage. There's an explanation of how to use это here:

comment/11536858

November 8, 2015

Ashton__

How do i know when to use мой and моя? I know that they're based on gender (masculine and feminine) , but why doesn't мой work here too?

July 28, 2018

Kharis252382

What is the difference between мои and моя for crying out loud!

May 10, 2019

StuffAndMoreStuf

How do you learn how to spell this? I have a keyboard but I don't know any of the sounds of the letters.

July 3, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

ё/Ё - yō (as in yogurt)

й/Й - y (as in play)

ц/Ц - ts (as in parents)

у/У - ū (as in pool)

к/К - k (as in kite)

е/Е - ye (as in gell [transcribed, 'е' is usually just an e, but it makes more of a 'ye' sound])

н/Н - n (as in never)

г/Г - g (as in good)

ш/Ш - sh (as in shop)

щ/Щ - shch (the closest sound I can use as an example is 'borscht'; it pushes more air than 'sh')

з/З - z (as in zap)

х/Х - kh (as in happy [used as just an 'h' sound, used for laughter "хахаха/hahaha"])

ъ/Ъ - hardens a consonant

ф/Ф - f (as in fail)

ы/Ы - ea (as in meal, but this sound is more difficult to pronounce for native English speakers. You can look up videos on the subject)

в/В - v (as in veal, used as a 'w' in certain cases, see 'википедия/wikipedia')

а/А - a (as in always)

п/П - p (as in prince)

р/Р - r (as in regal, but in some cases rolled and in some cases hardened)

о/О - o (unstressed, as in ostrich; stressed, as in oval)

л/Л - l (as in lush)

д/Д - d (as in dog)

ж/Ж - zh (as in casual)

э/Э - e (as in empty)

я/Я - ya (as in yard)

ч/Ч - ch (as in chop)

с/С - s (as in sand)

м/М - m (as in milk)

и/И - i (as in the y in bunny)

т/Т - t (as in time)

ь/Ь - softens a consonant

б/Б - b (as in bus)

ю/Ю - yu (as in amuse)

Sorry if this seems a bit long, but I know Duolingo doesn't go over sounds that the characters make :)

July 4, 2019

DebLynne1

This is awesome, thank you. I'm going to make flashcards based on it

August 2, 2019

SeanGunn3

I can't type Russian with an English keyboard.

March 14, 2019

SeanGunn3

Can I get help?

March 14, 2019

ZulkiflyNa1

You can download gboard, Google's keyboard app. Then go to settings and include Russian as a language. To switch between languages press on the globe on the bottom left of the keyboard

April 14, 2019

jokurino

You can download a russian keyboard (even with your standard android keyboard in settings.)

June 12, 2019

TikaShier

I got a new keyboard for this reason. Except it was for the Korean course. Also, I sneeze a lot in my house. there aren't any flowers, I live on the ninth floor of my building. WHY IS THIS HAPPENING TO ME

May 3, 2019

AimiiTea

You can go to your settings and add a language

July 13, 2019

Mexicansky369

Install the language pack on android. Or on Windows install Rus keboard.

March 15, 2018

Maribel711356

I dont understand why: This is my pizza=Это моя пицца But not Это мой пицца It doesnt state the gender. I think that both should be accepted.

June 23, 2019

P4lP5

"Pizza" is what has the "gender". Since the Russian word for pizza ends in the "а" sound, it is a feminine word. So you use "моя"

June 27, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

That's where you're wrong. You cannot make the rules of a language bend to your will because you don't understand a rule. пицца is a feminine noun, therefore it takes the моя form. that's a defined rule of the language.

June 23, 2019

sam89622

i stole this damn pizza

July 4, 2019

Robin827870

It would be helpful for the Russian lessons to have questions drilling us on the sounds of the letters like French and arabic do.

July 17, 2019

CiriaAshle

How can i get a russian keyboard

June 15, 2016

Rosebud795572

Type your question on google serch but include the device you are using, Samsung note 8, iphone, tablet... you should get some result s from your search

April 4, 2018

DavisHerre

In mobile devices go to settings and language. In PC go to language setting in lower right corner, then add a the russian language, go to options in the russian keyboard you just added and select mnemonic keyboard.

October 30, 2018

kappoo1

Google keyboard u can download any keyboard

August 16, 2018

JimenaAlva371323

Keyboard russian... configure, go to languages ​​and add the Russian language on your keyboard

I have a keyboard that is very easy to change to another language on the keyboard, it's called KIKA, just add the language there

January 6, 2018

IanCarranz3

go to russianmaster.com they sell russian covers for keyboards

October 24, 2018

TikaShier
<h1>SOMEWHENIMEATINGPIZZA</h1>
February 13, 2019

peterblack590588

Go on then spell pizza!I aint going on with this guff

February 15, 2019

inderjeet274905

Pizza is neuter ??

March 9, 2019

Shady_arc

It is feminine.

March 9, 2019

TikaShier

uh what

May 16, 2019

3poN41

Why is "ето" instead of "это" is accepted as a correct answer throughout this course? I don't get it.

May 21, 2019

SamBehner

Because the letter е has two sounds, the letter э is the way to say the second sound of the letter E, they are interchangeable as long as they make the same sound (I suck at explaining stuff, sorry)

July 29, 2019

DearRussia

How do you spell пицца with the English alphabet? I can't type Russian alphabet on my computer

June 17, 2019

Cadence515941

Please help I don't have a Russian keyboard and the romanized version doesn't seem to work. What to do??

June 26, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

Please read other comments and replies, other people have said time and time again how to download a Russian keyboard. But, since we're here, if you're on a computer, go to:

Settings>Time&Language>Region&Language>Add A Language and then select Russian from the list (you can type it into the search bar at the top of the screen.)

June 28, 2019

Doublepicebs

What is the difference between мои, мой, моя ???

August 7, 2019

JamesWanze3

H

August 31, 2019

Laurie-F7

How do you write the Russian words without the Russian alphabet and no word bank?

September 3, 2019

kr3k

Hi everyone, the translation to "this is my pizza" according to my translator is "Это моя пицца".

My question here is, the translation above are just sounding Russian, it is not wrote in Russian. Right?

thank you! Raul.

June 14, 2016

Aequi.Evelyn

How do you get a russian keyboard?

November 19, 2016

RaghavSaggu

In android you can edit your keyboard settings and add new keyboard there of any kanguage of your choice, and then you can switch between them using spacebar. For iPhone, I'm not familiar, but if you need help, reply here, I will try to help u

March 19, 2018

Enya648531

I only have a english keyboard so k cant get all the different letters

August 28, 2016

RaghavSaggu

In android there is a advance setting option in your keyboard, from where we can add different languages keyboard into the keyboard. And then we can switch between them. Or you can install any third pary keyboard from play store.

March 19, 2018

LilitRaz

You can write with parallel letters in English.

October 31, 2016

LilitRaz

You can write with the parallel letters in English.

October 31, 2016

anastasiyab

It's telling me I spelled питса wrong. How is that possible...?

November 17, 2015

None654816

It is because it's пицца. Not питса.

January 13, 2016

RaghavSaggu

Here we use 'ц' to sound like 'ts' so to write pizza use that alphabet

March 19, 2018

Gerald41ya

I don't have a Russian keyboard

April 12, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.