"This is my pizza."

Translation:Это моя пицца.

3 years ago

31 Comments


FangirlsFa

What is the difference between мея and мей ?

2 years ago

LazerHunter

The difference between мой, моя and моё is the gender. Masculine, feminine and neuter.

1 year ago

1stmklady
1stmklady

So how do we know which gender to use? Is it based on the gender of the speaker?

5 months ago

BradBass3

I would love for someone to answer this. How do you know what gender a word is??

5 months ago

DavisHerre
DavisHerre

In general if it ends in а or я its femenine, if it ends in consonants its nasculine, and if it ends in a vowel that is not а or я its neuter. There are few exception like дада (dad) masculine, but not too many.

1 month ago

Adam730409

It is something you have to learn as you go. Like German every word has a gender.

4 months ago

RaghavSaggu

What is different between мой а мои?

8 months ago

duckmaestro

Does это change with gender? Based on this sentence, 'no'?

3 years ago

Peatsickle

It can, but it depends on usage. There's an explanation of how to use это here:

comment/11536858

3 years ago

1stmklady
1stmklady

How do I know when to use моя\мой

5 months ago

IanCarranz3

same

1 month ago

CiriaAshle

How can i get a russian keyboard

2 years ago

Rosebud795572

Type your question on google serch but include the device you are using, Samsung note 8, iphone, tablet... you should get some result s from your search

8 months ago

kappoo1

Google keyboard u can download any keyboard

4 months ago

DavisHerre
DavisHerre

In mobile devices go to settings and language. In PC go to language setting in lower right corner, then add a the russian language, go to options in the russian keyboard you just added and select mnemonic keyboard.

1 month ago

JimenaAlva371323

Keyboard russian... configure, go to languages ​​and add the Russian language on your keyboard

I have a keyboard that is very easy to change to another language on the keyboard, it's called KIKA, just add the language there

11 months ago

Mexicansky369

Install the language pack on android. Or on Windows install Rus keboard.

9 months ago

Gyrothesia

How do i know when to use мой and моя? I know that they're based on gender (masculine and feminine) , but why doesn't мой work here too?

4 months ago

IanCarranz3

why dont they make a level to show you how to use words such as мой/моя

1 month ago

IanCarranz3

go to russianmaster.com they sell russian covers for keyboards

1 month ago

kr3k

Hi everyone, the translation to "this is my pizza" according to my translator is "Это моя пицца".

My question here is, the translation above are just sounding Russian, it is not wrote in Russian. Right?

thank you! Raul.

2 years ago

that_one_cadet_

How do you get a russian keyboard?

2 years ago

RaghavSaggu

In android you can edit your keyboard settings and add new keyboard there of any kanguage of your choice, and then you can switch between them using spacebar. For iPhone, I'm not familiar, but if you need help, reply here, I will try to help u

8 months ago

Enya648531

I only have a english keyboard so k cant get all the different letters

2 years ago

RaghavSaggu

In android there is a advance setting option in your keyboard, from where we can add different languages keyboard into the keyboard. And then we can switch between them. Or you can install any third pary keyboard from play store.

8 months ago

LilitRaz

You can write with parallel letters in English.

2 years ago

LilitRaz

You can write with the parallel letters in English.

2 years ago

anastasiyab

It's telling me I spelled питса wrong. How is that possible...?

3 years ago

None654816

It is because it's пицца. Not питса.

2 years ago

RaghavSaggu

Here we use 'ц' to sound like 'ts' so to write pizza use that alphabet

8 months ago

Gerald41ya

I don't have a Russian keyboard

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.