1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, она не здесь."

"Нет, она не здесь."

Translation:No, she is not here.

November 8, 2015

78 Comments


NicoleShhh

Sounds a lot like she's saying 'Anna is not here'. How am I meant to tell the difference?


keinemeinung

Syllabic stress for Она is on the second syllable, for Анна it's on the first syllable. Also just gotta keep an ear out for context, you'd know from conversation if they were talking about Anna or just "her" in general.


Jameyson

The audio stresses the "o" rather than the appropriate "a", which also made me think it was saying "Анна" rather than "она".


NaftaliFri1

I hear the stress in the first syllable here


Jess380506

Thats what i heard too... анна ... but i guess its practicing what the app expects, i didnt realise дима was a name until i used this app


cobitome

Она в моем сердце.


fortfighter

What's the difference between вот and здесь? And ты and вы?


Vikipulka

"вот" is used when you want to point at something or when you are handing things to others.

"Здесь" is more about location and it means "here/at this place".

Here are (вот) a few examples that illustrate the difference. No pun intended :-)

Вот зонтик. = Here's the umbrella. Зонтик здесь. = The umbrella is here.

Передай, пожалуйста, соль. Вот! = Pass me the salt, please. Here you are! Где соль? Здесь, на столе. = Where's the salt? Here, at the table.


ceflesch

Very nice explanation!! Deserved a lingot!!!! спасиБо!


Suppremer

I like it that people in this course actually post helpful comments related to it unlike in other duolingo course where a lot of people post irrelevant/unrelated things in the comments section. Спасибо


Nardoel

I feel that "вот" contains an imperative "look here"... It seeks to draw your attention to something, like 'voici' in French (litterally see here). Whereas здесь just refers to the location "here" without any further implication. The difficulty for English-speaking is that they don't have a word like that (maybe behold but it's a bit outdated :) ), they have to use a periphrase and since most unexperienced language learners tend to equate words with words (which is a huge mistake) they don't get this.


Vikipulka

ты - you (informal) вы - you (formal), also вы - you (plural)


Kennius

Thanks alot. I'm just a starter in Russian. Need to know these differences to help me understand the language better.


Luna328944

It's like in every language except for English I guess for example French Spanish German Dutch Danish (I dunno for sure actually but I think it is (So for anyone out there who learns Russian from another language you could maybe learn it easier though your language then through English))


AneeshW

Drawing parallels to French: Ты = tu (fr) and вы = vous (fr) Spanish: Ты = tú (es) and вы = usted/ustedes/vosotros (es)


ErandiGarc7

This really helps me remember and understand the differences , very helpful


VentiusAlabaster

Ты is to вы what you is to y'all. I presume вот and здесь are on similar territory, im still new to this language myself so take my explanation with a grain of salt.


ToxicAura2

Ты is you and вы is you but for many people so for example ТЫ женщина. And что ВЫ делаете


keinemeinung

@ToxicAura2 - The other key difference is that Ты is informal while Вы is formal (or addressing many people). So, "Вы женщина" is also 100% correct if you're talking formally to a single person.


X3ro

The audio puts the accent in the "О" from "Она", is that right?


GerardSaurwalt

It is not right, the accent has to be on the a, so it would be phonetically: aná.


X3ro

спасиво!


Sniffy10

hello, lady, what is the difference beteween в and Б?


keinemeinung

В is similar to a V, Б is a B sound.


Alzarin

Yes, only stressed O is pronounced like an english O. All others take on an english "ah" sound


LucaPerrault

What would a phonetic write up of здесь look like? I'm having trouble finding one online and that does a lot to aid my pronunciation


micmicbunny

It's pronounced kinda like zdyEHss. The "eh" part is like "ai" in "air." The s sound should be soft. Hope this helped :)


andy9710b

Hi, What is the difference between не and нет? Thank you.


ceflesch

Hello, I am very new at Russian language, but have already seen similar questions. I understand нет is "No", at the beginning of sentence, не is "not" in the middle. In spanish or portuguese is the same work ("no", or "não"), but in French I would say нет is "Non", and не is "ne ___ pas". In German нет is "Nein" and не is "nicht". Is that confusing enough??!! kkkk


keinemeinung

Close but you can easily put нет in the middle or end of a sentence and retain the meaning (in that case, it would be comparable to "kein" in German), as in У меня нет книг or У меня книги нет (I don't have any books or I don't have the book).

edit: Actually you could even use it at the end of the sentence in this ... sentence, as well (instead of Она не здесь you could simply say Ее нет).


jungesluciano

How do I know when e is pronounced simply as e and when it is pronounced as ye, as in Nyet?


KsanterX

Well, in Russian we don't separate consonants from vowels when pronounce them. So if there is "И, Е, Ё, Ю, Я" after the consonant you pronounce it softer (with some exceptions).


mmta41

What is different between тут and здесь?


arobosa

Nothing, it is synonyms.


micmicbunny

I think тут is less formal, but don't quote me on that


Chris797251

Ok, so contextually what is the difference between "здесь" and "Вот"?


Nardoel

I hear Anna, not ona... hard to tell the difference.


micmicbunny

ANna vs onA. It's all in the stressed syllables, you have to keep an ear out for those :)


Kharmod

What is the difference between вот and здесь? I'm sorry if I sound stupid or if this is already answered but it seems to me that both mean the same and I don't know if these are synonyms or if they're used for different things.


Kharmod

I found the answer above XD


Pimsri

Там = here Вот = here/this, use when pointing at the subject Здесь = this as in "this place" Did i understand right?? I'm a bit confused ^^;


Define-Human

A little off. Там = there, Здесь = here, and Вот is sort of a declarative, like the French "Voila!". It doesn't exactly refer to a location in its simplest form.


Jordana233024

How do I spell "here" in Russian?


frankie2611

here= здесь там = there


Jordana233024

How do I spell "zdes`" (here in Russian) in English? I keep getting it incorrect


keinemeinung

In a lot of translit systems you'd use the apostrophe to denote a soft sign, like zdes' but DuoLingo doesn't like that for some reason. I've found that 9 times out of 10 you can omit it altogether and write zdes, at which point the program will accept your answer but tell you there was a typo in it.


Nicoleta702577

How you know when you write "o" and when "a"? It sounds the same.


keinemeinung

Mostly memorization. Sometimes you can learn patterns and rules, though. For instance the prefix "от-" (like in the word "отходить") is usually never (if ever) stressed, so you know if a word starts with the sound "ought", then it's gonna be от.

Or if the stem is spelled with o's then you know any words formed with that are gonna be spelled with o's too. For instance, the word СПОсоб becomes споСОБный (capital letters are stressed). Even though the stress changes the stem will most likely stay the same.

Certain endings, too (like "ично" in "логично") will end in an O when it's used as an adverb, though be careful since it could be логична if it is being used as a short form adjective for a feminine word.

I hope that helps!


Alex880544

What is the main difference between там and здесь?


Kundoo

"Там" is "there", "здесь" is "here".


BamMantana

I can't hear the не unless I press the turtle icon


suhanoves

automatic voices is one of the little problem of DuoLingo, but as a native speaker i can hear «не» perfectly. Go ahead and it will come =)


Srboljub890

I can not click "not", only "no" exist. Add "not".


louism481

What sound does the "ь" make in "здесь" ?


KsanterX

ь softens the consonant before it


Matt716588

second time ive accidentally wrote "Not, she is no here" as i try to focus on the russian phrase and im less encouraged to continue as im afraid to loose more hearts.


vickygupta5

Pronunciation is so fast, must be an option to slow the pronunciation


Joseph467223

How do i know when она is being used for she or they?


Kundoo

"Она" doesn't mean "they". "They" is "они".


VaidasSkan

I wrote isn't instead of is not and it was wrong. Seriously...


liam9820

I say the right answer yet it doesnt register and i get it wrong


greentux

So is the "o" is pronounce "ah" and the "a" at the end is pronounced "aw" like in law?


Dron007

Я спросил у ясеня, где моя любимая.


ValentinSe14370

You asked me how to say and not to say the meaning in English. I said in Russian, as you ask me to do.


kate.carreaux

did not even allow me to repeat before saying I was wrong


ChayaDoppelt

Where is she already!


Suppremer

I literally typed "no anna is not here" and was marked wrong XD


feeble_weakling

"No, she is not in" should be an accepted answer.


keinemeinung

@feeble_weakling - The "here" in Russian is very vague and can refer to literally any location. "She's in" (or "not in") implies that the person should be at a specific type of location, like at home, in an office, etc., which adds more meaning than there really is.


Define-Human

Dang it, i wrote Анна не здесь


suhanoves

"нн" in the «Анна» is longer than "н" in «она». Sounds like «cannot» and «can»


thenobearddude

Can someone please explain the different ways we write 'no' in russian.


keinemeinung

It's explained quite a bit in the other comments, please read those.


Malia99735

I feel like I'm just now relizing you have to say it in Russian and not English -_-

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.