"Нет, она не здесь."

Translation:No, she is not here.

November 8, 2015

57 Comments


cobitome

Она в моем сердце.

November 8, 2015

Dolphosnek

Sounds a lot like she's saying 'Anna is not here'. How am I meant to tell the difference?

November 28, 2016

keinemeinung

Syllabic stress for Она is on the second syllable, for Анна it's on the first syllable. Also just gotta keep an ear out for context, you'd know from conversation if they were talking about Anna or just "her" in general.

January 11, 2017

Jameyson

The audio stresses the "o" rather than the appropriate "a", which also made me think it was saying "Анна" rather than "она".

May 5, 2018

NaftaliFri1

I hear the stress in the first syllable here

May 8, 2017

Jess380506

Thats what i heard too... анна ... but i guess its practicing what the app expects, i didnt realise дима was a name until i used this app

April 16, 2018

Sarah584708

What's the difference between вот and здесь? And ты and вы?

January 8, 2016

Vikipulka

"вот" is used when you want to point at something or when you are handing things to others.

"Здесь" is more about location and it means "here/at this place".

Here are (вот) a few examples that illustrate the difference. No pun intended :-)

Вот зонтик. = Here's the umbrella. Зонтик здесь. = The umbrella is here.

Передай, пожалуйста, соль. Вот! = Pass me the salt, please. Here you are! Где соль? Здесь, на столе. = Where's the salt? Here, at the table.

January 8, 2016

ceflesch

Very nice explanation!! Deserved a lingot!!!! спасиБо!

June 2, 2016

Vikipulka

ты - you (informal) вы - you (formal), also вы - you (plural)

January 8, 2016

Kennius

Thanks alot. I'm just a starter in Russian. Need to know these differences to help me understand the language better.

January 20, 2019

Luna328944

It's like in every language except for English I guess for example French Spanish German Dutch Danish (I dunno for sure actually but I think it is (So for anyone out there who learns Russian from another language you could maybe learn it easier though your language then through English))

April 9, 2019

AneeshW

Drawing parallels to French: Ты = tu (fr) and вы = vous (fr) Spanish: Ты = tú (es) and вы = usted/ustedes/vosotros (es)

September 10, 2016

ErandiGarc7

This really helps me remember and understand the differences , very helpful

February 23, 2019

X3ro

The audio puts the accent in the "О" from "Она", is that right?

November 16, 2015

GerardSaurwalt

It is not right, the accent has to be on the a, so it would be phonetically: aná.

December 3, 2015

X3ro

спасиво!

December 17, 2015

Vikipulka

спасиБо :)

December 24, 2015

X3ro

:P

January 7, 2016

Sniffy10

hello, lady, what is the difference beteween в and Б?

November 19, 2017

keinemeinung

В is similar to a V, Б is a B sound.

November 19, 2017

Alzarin

Yes, only stressed O is pronounced like an english O. All others take on an english "ah" sound

November 25, 2015

andy9710b

Hi, What is the difference between не and нет? Thank you.

May 26, 2016

ceflesch

Hello, I am very new at Russian language, but have already seen similar questions. I understand нет is "No", at the beginning of sentence, не is "not" in the middle. In spanish or portuguese is the same work ("no", or "não"), but in French I would say нет is "Non", and не is "ne ___ pas". In German нет is "Nein" and не is "nicht". Is that confusing enough??!! kkkk

June 2, 2016

keinemeinung

Close but you can easily put нет in the middle or end of a sentence and retain the meaning (in that case, it would be comparable to "kein" in German), as in У меня нет книг or У меня книги нет (I don't have any books or I don't have the book).

edit: Actually you could even use it at the end of the sentence in this ... sentence, as well (instead of Она не здесь you could simply say Ее нет).

January 11, 2017

mmta41

What is different between тут and здесь?

October 7, 2017

arobosa

Nothing, it is synonyms.

November 29, 2017

LucaPerrault

What would a phonetic write up of здесь look like? I'm having trouble finding one online and that does a lot to aid my pronunciation

July 20, 2018

Chris797251

Ok, so contextually what is the difference between "здесь" and "Вот"?

August 11, 2018

jungesluciano

How do I know when e is pronounced simply as e and when it is pronounced as ye, as in Nyet?

February 14, 2016

KsanterX

Well, in Russian we don't separate consonants from vowels when pronounce them. So if there is "И, Е, Ё, Ю, Я" after the consonant you pronounce it softer (with some exceptions).

April 8, 2016

Pimsri

Там = here Вот = here/this, use when pointing at the subject Здесь = this as in "this place" Did i understand right?? I'm a bit confused ^^;

June 4, 2016

Define-Human

A little off. Там = there, Здесь = here, and Вот is sort of a declarative, like the French "Voila!". It doesn't exactly refer to a location in its simplest form.

April 6, 2017

Jordana233024

How do I spell "here" in Russian?

January 31, 2017

frankie2611

here= здесь там = there

January 31, 2017

Jordana233024

How do I spell "zdes`" (here in Russian) in English? I keep getting it incorrect

January 31, 2017

keinemeinung

In a lot of translit systems you'd use the apostrophe to denote a soft sign, like zdes' but DuoLingo doesn't like that for some reason. I've found that 9 times out of 10 you can omit it altogether and write zdes, at which point the program will accept your answer but tell you there was a typo in it.

January 31, 2017

Nicoleta702577

How you know when you write "o" and when "a"? It sounds the same.

May 14, 2018

keinemeinung

Mostly memorization. Sometimes you can learn patterns and rules, though. For instance the prefix "от-" (like in the word "отходить") is usually never (if ever) stressed, so you know if a word starts with the sound "ought", then it's gonna be от.

Or if the stem is spelled with o's then you know any words formed with that are gonna be spelled with o's too. For instance, the word СПОсоб becomes споСОБный (capital letters are stressed). Even though the stress changes the stem will most likely stay the same.

Certain endings, too (like "ично" in "логично") will end in an O when it's used as an adverb, though be careful since it could be логична if it is being used as a short form adjective for a feminine word.

I hope that helps!

May 14, 2018

Roman_Key

"No, It's not here" is not accepted

https://www.lingvolive.com/en-us/translate/en-ru/it

August 9, 2018

Nardoel

I hear Anna, not ona... hard to tell the difference.

January 21, 2019

Alex880544

What is the main difference between там and здесь?

January 29, 2019

Kundoo

"Там" is "there", "здесь" is "here".

January 29, 2019

Kharmod

What is the difference between вот and здесь? I'm sorry if I sound stupid or if this is already answered but it seems to me that both mean the same and I don't know if these are synonyms or if they're used for different things.

March 28, 2019

Kharmod

I found the answer above XD

March 28, 2019

greentux

So is the "o" is pronounce "ah" and the "a" at the end is pronounced "aw" like in law?

February 10, 2016

kate.carreaux

did not even allow me to repeat before saying I was wrong

February 12, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Where is she already!

June 29, 2018

ValentinSe14370

You asked me how to say and not to say the meaning in English. I said in Russian, as you ask me to do.

September 2, 2018

dzeran

Anna is this

February 27, 2016

Dron007

Я спросил у ясеня, где моя любимая.

December 11, 2016

Define-Human

Dang it, i wrote Анна не здесь

March 23, 2017

thenobearddude

Can someone please explain the different ways we write 'no' in russian.

June 5, 2017

keinemeinung

It's explained quite a bit in the other comments, please read those.

June 5, 2017

Malia99735

I feel like I'm just now relizing you have to say it in Russian and not English -_-

June 19, 2017

mostafa0013

Спасибо

July 9, 2016

7thgrdealredyusd

why does it make me get the question wrong when i typed everything in correctly?

October 18, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.