"Нет, она не здесь."

Translation:No, she is not here.

November 8, 2015

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicoleShhh

Sounds a lot like she's saying 'Anna is not here'. How am I meant to tell the difference?


keinemeinung

Syllabic stress for Она is on the second syllable, for Анна it's on the first syllable. Also just gotta keep an ear out for context, you'd know from conversation if they were talking about Anna or just "her" in general.


Jameyson

The audio stresses the "o" rather than the appropriate "a", which also made me think it was saying "Анна" rather than "она".


mingc1998

Unstressed "o" is pronounced the same as "a" in Russian.


housekisama

If the accent does not fall in the O, it is pronounced as an A. Why? Only Russians know.


Kundoo

Why?

Because it's easier to pronounce. It's not really "о" as "а", but rather all unstressed vowels are pronounces a sort of schwa sound that it closer to "а" then to "о". Essentially, we simply don't bother enunciating unstressed vowels. In fact pronouncing "о" as "о" is not really a mistake and won't change the meaning (in fact there are some Russian accents that do that), but it would sound weird and like you are "trying too hard" for most native speakers.


NaftaliFri1

I hear the stress in the first syllable here


Jess380506

Thats what i heard too... анна ... but i guess its practicing what the app expects, i didnt realise дима was a name until i used this app


cobitome

Она в моем сердце.


X3ro

The audio puts the accent in the "О" from "Она", is that right?


GerardSaurwalt

It is not right, the accent has to be on the a, so it would be phonetically: aná.


X3ro

спасиво!


Sniffy10

hello, lady, what is the difference beteween в and Б?


keinemeinung

В is similar to a V, Б is a B sound.


Alzarin

Yes, only stressed O is pronounced like an english O. All others take on an english "ah" sound


andy9710b

Hi, What is the difference between не and нет? Thank you.


ceflesch

Hello, I am very new at Russian language, but have already seen similar questions. I understand нет is "No", at the beginning of sentence, не is "not" in the middle. In spanish or portuguese is the same work ("no", or "não"), but in French I would say нет is "Non", and не is "ne ___ pas". In German нет is "Nein" and не is "nicht". Is that confusing enough??!! kkkk


keinemeinung

Close but you can easily put нет in the middle or end of a sentence and retain the meaning (in that case, it would be comparable to "kein" in German), as in У меня нет книг or У меня книги нет (I don't have any books or I don't have the book).

edit: Actually you could even use it at the end of the sentence in this ... sentence, as well (instead of Она не здесь you could simply say Ее нет).


Chris797251

Ok, so contextually what is the difference between "здесь" and "Вот"?


EranBarLev

If I understand correctly, здесь means "is here", and Вот means "Here is". But I'm a beginner so don't count on me.


LucaPerrault

What would a phonetic write up of здесь look like? I'm having trouble finding one online and that does a lot to aid my pronunciation


micmicbunny

It's pronounced kinda like zdyEHss. The "eh" part is like "ai" in "air." The s sound should be soft. Hope this helped :)


Kharmod

What is the difference between вот and здесь? I'm sorry if I sound stupid or if this is already answered but it seems to me that both mean the same and I don't know if these are synonyms or if they're used for different things.


Kharmod

I found the answer above XD


jungesluciano

How do I know when e is pronounced simply as e and when it is pronounced as ye, as in Nyet?


KsanterX

Well, in Russian we don't separate consonants from vowels when pronounce them. So if there is "И, Е, Ё, Ю, Я" after the consonant you pronounce it softer (with some exceptions).


mmta41

What is different between тут and здесь?


micmicbunny

I think тут is less formal, but don't quote me on that


Nardoel

I hear Anna, not ona... hard to tell the difference.


micmicbunny

ANna vs onA. It's all in the stressed syllables, you have to keep an ear out for those :)


louism481

What sound does the "ь" make in "здесь" ?


KsanterX

ь softens the consonant before it


Yugk24

No should be accepted answer here


Pimsri

Там = here Вот = here/this, use when pointing at the subject Здесь = this as in "this place" Did i understand right?? I'm a bit confused ^^;


GuerrillaWoo

A little off. Там = there, Здесь = here, and Вот is sort of a declarative, like the French "Voila!". It doesn't exactly refer to a location in its simplest form.


Jordana233024

How do I spell "here" in Russian?


frankie2611

here= здесь там = there


Jordana233024

How do I spell "zdes`" (here in Russian) in English? I keep getting it incorrect


keinemeinung

In a lot of translit systems you'd use the apostrophe to denote a soft sign, like zdes' but DuoLingo doesn't like that for some reason. I've found that 9 times out of 10 you can omit it altogether and write zdes, at which point the program will accept your answer but tell you there was a typo in it.


Nicoleta702577

How you know when you write "o" and when "a"? It sounds the same.


keinemeinung

Mostly memorization. Sometimes you can learn patterns and rules, though. For instance the prefix "от-" (like in the word "отходить") is usually never (if ever) stressed, so you know if a word starts with the sound "ought", then it's gonna be от.

Or if the stem is spelled with o's then you know any words formed with that are gonna be spelled with o's too. For instance, the word СПОсоб becomes споСОБный (capital letters are stressed). Even though the stress changes the stem will most likely stay the same.

Certain endings, too (like "ично" in "логично") will end in an O when it's used as an adverb, though be careful since it could be логична if it is being used as a short form adjective for a feminine word.

I hope that helps!


Alex880544

What is the main difference between там and здесь?


Kundoo

"Там" is "there", "здесь" is "here".


BamMantana

I can't hear the не unless I press the turtle icon


suhanoves

automatic voices is one of the little problem of DuoLingo, but as a native speaker i can hear «не» perfectly. Go ahead and it will come =)


Srboljub890

I can not click "not", only "no" exist. Add "not".


Matt716588

second time ive accidentally wrote "Not, she is no here" as i try to focus on the russian phrase and im less encouraged to continue as im afraid to loose more hearts.


vickygupta5

Pronunciation is so fast, must be an option to slow the pronunciation


Joseph467223

How do i know when она is being used for she or they?


Kundoo

"Она" doesn't mean "they". "They" is "они".


VaidasSkan

I wrote isn't instead of is not and it was wrong. Seriously...


liam9820

I say the right answer yet it doesnt register and i get it wrong


HP3492857

Why is it не and not нет


KsanterX

не = not

нет = no


FubbiKenan

Nyet, ona nye zdes.


Nayanthara98

I thought he said anna


Cassidy277252

In spanish, we just use the word "no" to mean "not," do you do this in Russian as well?


KsanterX

No, but in informal speech we can use "not" (не) meaning "no" (нет).


PakizaGoher

Isn't and is not are same!!!!


Hichkas47

Why is the pronunciation sometimes "ona" and sometimes "ana" for she?


xvtV9699823

Как это делать???


Ayuok.

She's and she is are the same :'(


carsonmeep

if здесь is meant for people, is вот for places and things?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.