1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben ikinci doktorum."

"Ben ikinci doktorum."

Translation:I am the second doctor.

November 8, 2015

20 Comments


Matt-T-T

Patrick Troughton?


Mcav75

Came here to say this.


SuhailBanister

I too noticed the Doctor Who reference! Thanks yet again, Duolords, for another opportunity to nerd oh-you-tee!


MrHilmiNevzat

Matt-T-T

You now have 24 ^ likes & a lingot from me.

TARDIS

"Time And Relative Dimension In Space." I love the vintage Dr Who episodes as a child & Duo's brain is like the TARDIS.


2ET67

Doktor Kim Kardashian


yogastorow

Doktor Kim Jong-un


IT6DQs

Is it wrong "I am second doctor" ?


DyedBison

The "the" is necessary here.


Akash_Polyglot

Why the is necessary...means by just seeing the turkish sentence how can we recongnize that the is necessary ?


ReutMark

Because that's how English works with ordinal numbers. THE first, THE second and so on......


Shamshoomi

Why did we say "birinciyim" in the last exercise when referring to the first, but here we said " ikinci" without the "yim" to prove that "I" am the second doctor? Whats the rule here?


AlexinNotTurkey

the -yim of which you speak can be found on "doktor" :)


Shamshoomi

Aha, so it can be added to either but not both the ordinal and whom it refers to?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is added to the final noun in the phrase. "Ben mutluyum" -- "Ben mutlu bir doktorum" -- "Ben ikinci doktorum" etc.


DyedBison

When it's a phrase like this -- second doctor -- the first-person marker goes on the noun only -- doktorum.

I think that other sentence must not have had anything after "first," so that's why "first" had to have the "yim".


laura1234fin

I love the Doctor Who reference!!!!!!!


MetinTun

Who is fhirst doctor?


KayaEmin

William Hartnell


hectorlqr

I read ilkinci instead of ikinci XD.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.