1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben ikinci doktorum."

"Ben ikinci doktorum."

Translation:I am the second doctor.

November 8, 2015

16 Comments


Matt-T-T

Patrick Troughton?


SuhailBanister

I too noticed the Doctor Who reference! Thanks yet again, Duolords, for another opportunity to nerd oh-you-tee!


Mcav75

Came here to say this.


MrHilmiNevzat

Matt-T-T

You now have 24 ^ likes & a lingot from me.

TARDIS

"Time And Relative Dimension In Space" - I love the vintage Dr Who episodes as a child & Duos brain is like the TARDIS.


2ET67

Doktor Kim Kardashian


yogastorow

Doktor Kim Jong-un


IT6DQs

Is it wrong "I am second doctor" ?


DyedBison

The "the" is necessary here.


Akash_Polyglot

Why the is necessary...means by just seeing the turkish sentence how can we recongnize that the is necessary ?


Shamshoomi

Why did we say "birinciyim" in the last exercise when referring to the first, but here we said " ikinci" without the "yim" to prove that "I" am the second doctor? Whats the rule here?


AlexinNotTurkey

the -yim of which you speak can be found on "doktor" :)


Shamshoomi

Aha, so it can be added to either but not both the ordinal and whom it refers to?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is added to the final noun in the phrase. "Ben mutluyum" -- "Ben mutlu bir doktorum" -- "Ben ikinci doktorum" etc.


laura51723

I love the Doctor Who reference!!!!!!!


MetinTun

Who is fhirst doctor?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started