"Мамаэтоженщина."

Translation:A mother is a woman.

3 years ago

47 Comments


bikejackel
bikejackel

Okay I have to ask even though it sounds weird but why not- Mama this is a women.

2 years ago

Little.Miss.Shy

That would be with a comma after 'mama'. The minus here indicates a form of 'to be' because, as you might have noticed, Russia does not use 'to be' in the present tense.

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

Thanks, that's useful. and it is used in writing?

2 years ago

Little.Miss.Shy

You mean the dash, right? It is only used here in Duolingo to help students who are not familiar with the lack of 'to be' in a sentence. In written Russian one doesn't write the dash in this case. I never write it and Duolingo recognises it as correct.

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

I also wrote 'mama, this is a woman'. This is a complicated language :(

2 years ago

GWAllen
GWAllen

Given the correct translation, what would be the difference between "Mama - eto zhenschina" and just "Mama - zhenschina"?

3 years ago

Little.Miss.Shy

I am wondering this myself. 'это' suggests 'this is', but it seems quite unnecessary in this case.

2 years ago

FlorianGaw

Exactly; it is unnecessary. It is added emphasis, but it works with as well as without.

1 year ago

EdoardoRos16

Ty!!

7 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

The second phrase would be "mom is a woman."

7 months ago

duckmaestro

Why not "Mother is this woman."?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

It'd be "Мама - эта женщина".

3 years ago

Swedenborgiana

Right.

2 years ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

So this should be accepted, too?

8 months ago

Ma.PaulaCo

Why? I don't get it

6 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

i got an audio and was supposed to write the Russian. So, how do I know if it is "Мама - эта женщина" "Mama, eto zhenshchina " or "Mama — eto zhenshchina"?

6 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

If it were the former, I would personally say "Эта женщина - мама" = "This woman is (my) mum". Your version is less likely, but the original sentence is also extremely unlikely -- not grammatically, but content-wise. So, basically, outside of any particular context you cannot tell the two apart based on pronunciation alone.

6 months ago

SueAllen3
SueAllen3

Exactly! I had the oral also, and couldn't tell the difference in pronounciation, so choose эта for "Mom is this woman"

1 month ago

IgorLisboa5

Whats the diference between это and эта?

2 months ago

Oemerich
Oemerich
3 weeks ago

Swedenborgiana

Right?

2 years ago

Matt_Young99
Matt_Young99

It is because you need the two words to agree grammatically. They need the be both feminine (and nominative).

1 year ago

Naro838522

I'm still confused with the use of это here. Why not "мама — женщина" ? '^^

7 months ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

It's exactly the same question I have.

7 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's fine. You should report it, if it has not been accepted.

6 months ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

If you're just given the russian audio, the solution "Мама - эта женщина." (This woman is my mom) should also be accepted, right?

Can some native russian speaker confirm that?

6 months ago

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

Same question here

6 months ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Is ето necessary here?

1 year ago

red.hammer
red.hammer

I said "the mother is a woman" and it did it was wrong. Could someone please explain?

7 months ago

PostmanPat001

I put down Mom and it marked it wrong. :(

2 years ago

TaniaSidor

I wrote. Mom, this is a woman....

1 year ago

ManuelAnto167034

So how would i say mom this is the woman?

6 months ago

AKSHITSING15

How мама женщина is different from мама - это женщина?

6 months ago

ButterTail
ButterTail

Why not мама женщина?

5 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

I think it would be "мама - женщина."

4 months ago

KVinayak1

Why 'это' and not 'эта' ?

5 months ago

Swedenborgiana

Мама---женщина. says " Mom is a woman." мама---это женщина. says "Mom is (?) this is a woman.

2 years ago

xwurzelx

Is THE mother is a woman not accepted? Only accepts A mother is a woman...

3 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Have you actually tried "mum/mom"?
Duo used to differentiate between the informal "мама"="mum/mom" and formal "мать"="mother", so I am surprised any translation with "mother" is accepted.

3 months ago

raymondator

First off i'm learning Russian using Cyrillic letters. just sort of a heads up. Anyway, when I typed this sentience out from speech, i typed it as "Мама, это женщина" and it counted it as correct without the use of - between мама and это. Please explain this to me, as it kinda ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up my understanding of - in Russian sentences with Cyrillic letters. Спасибо, мой друзья.

1 year ago

746mvvHn

exactly what i wrote: a mothe is a woman. where is the error?

1 month ago

booshnok1

you spelled mother wrong

1 month ago

booshnok1

I am not british so it should be mom.

1 year ago

BRENDONGOE

I am not British either, and yet I spell the word "mum". Just because someone is not American, doesn't mean that they must be British. There are many more countries around the world that speak English. It is typical of Americans to have such an Amercian-centric point of view, that they would think that they are the only other country that speaks English. The word came from Britain, it was the Americans that changed it to suit themselves. Most other countries that inherited the language spell the word as it is spelt in the place where the language was inherited from.

3 months ago

halcolston

No kidding?.... LOL Well... she could be a man

1 year ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

If he/she is transgender, of course...

7 months ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

"Daddy, daddy, what's a transgender?" - "Ask mom, he knows that."

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.