"Мама это женщина."

Translation:A mother is a woman.

November 8, 2015

54 Comments


bikejackel

Okay I have to ask even though it sounds weird but why not- Mama this is a women.

December 31, 2015

Little.Miss.Shy

That would be with a comma after 'mama'. The minus here indicates a form of 'to be' because, as you might have noticed, Russia does not use 'to be' in the present tense.

December 31, 2015

gelfo

Thanks, that's useful. and it is used in writing?

February 4, 2016

Little.Miss.Shy

You mean the dash, right? It is only used here in Duolingo to help students who are not familiar with the lack of 'to be' in a sentence. In written Russian one doesn't write the dash in this case. I never write it and Duolingo recognises it as correct.

February 5, 2016

awawe1

I've seen the dash used in normal Russian writing. I'm not a native speaker though, but I'm fairly sure it's actually used, at least in formal text.

January 5, 2019

Frank342155

I tried the same. Sounds also correct :(

December 26, 2018

gelfo

I also wrote 'mama, this is a woman'. This is a complicated language :(

February 4, 2016

GWAllen

Given the correct translation, what would be the difference between "Mama - eto zhenschina" and just "Mama - zhenschina"?

November 27, 2015

Little.Miss.Shy

I am wondering this myself. 'это' suggests 'this is', but it seems quite unnecessary in this case.

December 30, 2015

FlorianGaw

Exactly; it is unnecessary. It is added emphasis, but it works with as well as without.

June 4, 2017

EdoardoRos16

Ty!!

April 26, 2018

duckmaestro

Why not "Mother is this woman."?

November 8, 2015

bright_flash

It'd be "Мама - эта женщина".

November 8, 2015

kdammers

i got an audio and was supposed to write the Russian. So, how do I know if it is "Мама - эта женщина" "Mama, eto zhenshchina " or "Mama — eto zhenshchina"?

May 26, 2018

zirkul
Mod

If it were the former, I would personally say "Эта женщина - мама" = "This woman is (my) mum". Your version is less likely, but the original sentence is also extremely unlikely -- not grammatically, but content-wise. So, basically, outside of any particular context you cannot tell the two apart based on pronunciation alone.

May 26, 2018

SueAllen3

Exactly! I had the oral also, and couldn't tell the difference in pronounciation, so choose эта for "Mom is this woman"

November 2, 2018

Swedenborgiana

Right.

January 13, 2016

Oemerich

So this should be accepted, too?

March 29, 2018

Ma.PaulaCo

Why? I don't get it

May 25, 2018

IgorLisboa5

Whats the diference between это and эта?

September 17, 2018

Oemerich
November 12, 2018

Swedenborgiana

Right?

January 13, 2016

Matt_Young99

It is because you need the two words to agree grammatically. They need the be both feminine (and nominative).

June 3, 2017

Naro838522

I'm still confused with the use of это here. Why not "мама — женщина" ? '^^

April 17, 2018

VHAZVLL

It's exactly the same question I have.

April 25, 2018

zirkul
Mod

It's fine. You should report it, if it has not been accepted.

May 26, 2018

GraveyardMessiah

I said "the mother is a woman" and it did it was wrong. Could someone please explain?

April 13, 2018

Oemerich

If you're just given the russian audio, the solution "Мама - эта женщина." (This woman is my mom) should also be accepted, right?

Can some native russian speaker confirm that?

May 16, 2018

GonzaIillo

Same question here

May 22, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Is ето necessary here?

May 5, 2017

TaniaSidor

I wrote. Mom, this is a woman....

April 27, 2017

PostmanPat001

I put down Mom and it marked it wrong. :(

January 11, 2016

AdventureMedic

So how would i say mom this is the woman?

May 22, 2018

awawe1

"мама, это женщина" I think. The dash is used sort of as a colon. You could in a way directly translate the sentence as "mum: woman". Since Russian doesn't have the word "is" it uses the dash to emphasise that something is something else. If you use a comma instead the sentence is interpreted as "mum, this is a woman"

January 5, 2019

AKSHITSING15

How мама женщина is different from мама - это женщина?

June 2, 2018

Emmy498631

Because "мама женщина" is more like "mom is a woman", "это" is like "this is", so "мама - это женщина" is more like "mom, this is a woman"

March 12, 2019

ButterTail

Why not мама женщина?

June 27, 2018

Jamie1531

I think it would be "мама - женщина."

July 20, 2018

KVinayak1

Why 'это' and not 'эта' ?

July 5, 2018

Emmy498631

Because it's pronounced like "эта" but the о is still an о, it's just pronounced differently in different situations.

March 12, 2019

xwurzelx

Is THE mother is a woman not accepted? Only accepts A mother is a woman...

August 20, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Have you actually tried "mum/mom"?
Duo used to differentiate between the informal "мама"="mum/mom" and formal "мать"="mother", so I am surprised any translation with "mother" is accepted.

August 20, 2018

Swedenborgiana

Мама---женщина. says " Mom is a woman." мама---это женщина. says "Mom is (?) this is a woman.

January 13, 2016

raymondator

First off i'm learning Russian using Cyrillic letters. just sort of a heads up. Anyway, when I typed this sentience out from speech, i typed it as "Мама, это женщина" and it counted it as correct without the use of - between мама and это. Please explain this to me, as it kinda ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up my understanding of - in Russian sentences with Cyrillic letters. Спасибо, мой друзья.

March 4, 2017

746mvvHn

exactly what i wrote: a mothe is a woman. where is the error?

November 1, 2018

booshnok1

you spelled mother wrong

November 1, 2018

HannahCRW1990

Why is the dash here? 'Мама эта женщина' I'd translate as it wants me to, but with the dash it suggests I'm saying 'mum - this is a woman'.

January 27, 2019

Emmy498631

The dash work differently, I'm not sure if they use it like it's used here in Russia or if it's just on duolingo, but they kind of work like a comma, or like the word это a little bit

March 12, 2019

nahuatl1939

i have a huge problem with transliteration. i don't know how to write in cyrilic because i have no idea how to install the cyrillic. I am 80 and don't understand many technical things. i transliterate using french, my mother tongue but it it not like the english transliteration. so i am blocked and cannot continue srudying russian, unless i find a french-russian/ russian-french course ! too bad. I can read cyrillic and write it fluently BY HAND, but not on my laptop.

February 24, 2019

booshnok1

You can download a Russian keyboard onto your computer. It is difficult for learning without using cyrillic characters. I used a search engine to find mine.

February 24, 2019

nahuatl1939

thanks, but I don't understand how to do it and I am afraid to ruin all I have in memory if I make a mistake. Apart from that, english is not my language and I don't understand the technical terms very well.

February 24, 2019

Emmy498631

Wouldn't "mom is a woman" work?

March 12, 2019

idarovska

Just a friendly reminder from Russia; a mother is a WOMAN

April 11, 2019

miAndrei

I'm using the dash frequently to denote a direct correspondence. In this case, even if it wasn't meant that way, it sounds to me like "Mom - now that's a Woman!"

April 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.