1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама — это женщина."

"Мама это женщина."

Translation:A mother is a woman.

November 8, 2015

62 Comments


bikejackel

Okay I have to ask even though it sounds weird but why not- Mama this is a women.


Little.Miss.Shy

That would be with a comma after 'mama'. The minus here indicates a form of 'to be' because, as you might have noticed, Russia does not use 'to be' in the present tense.


gelfo

Thanks, that's useful. and it is used in writing?


Little.Miss.Shy

You mean the dash, right? It is only used here in Duolingo to help students who are not familiar with the lack of 'to be' in a sentence. In written Russian one doesn't write the dash in this case. I never write it and Duolingo recognises it as correct.


awawe1

I've seen the dash used in normal Russian writing. I'm not a native speaker though, but I'm fairly sure it's actually used, at least in formal text.


Teme440461

And how exactly should I hear from spoken sentence whether there is a comma or a dash?


padm915118

Sigh, another hair tearing rule in yet another foreign language for non-native speakers. Well need to get used to it


LuWSd

I'm guessing you got this lesson as a written translation, then? I got it as an audio test with the make voice. I couldn't tell the difference.


Frank342155

I tried the same. Sounds also correct :(


gelfo

I also wrote 'mama, this is a woman'. This is a complicated language :(


GWAllen

Given the correct translation, what would be the difference between "Mama - eto zhenschina" and just "Mama - zhenschina"?


Little.Miss.Shy

I am wondering this myself. 'это' suggests 'this is', but it seems quite unnecessary in this case.


FlorianGaw

Exactly; it is unnecessary. It is added emphasis, but it works with as well as without.


Jamie1531

The second phrase would be "mom is a woman."


duckmaestro

Why not "Mother is this woman."?


bright_flash

It'd be "Мама - эта женщина".


kdammers

i got an audio and was supposed to write the Russian. So, how do I know if it is "Мама - эта женщина" "Mama, eto zhenshchina " or "Mama — eto zhenshchina"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

If it were the former, I would personally say "Эта женщина - мама" = "This woman is (my) mum". Your version is less likely, but the original sentence is also extremely unlikely -- not grammatically, but content-wise. So, basically, outside of any particular context you cannot tell the two apart based on pronunciation alone.


SueAllen3

Exactly! I had the oral also, and couldn't tell the difference in pronounciation, so choose эта for "Mom is this woman"


iglisboa

Whats the diference between это and эта?


Oemerich

So this should be accepted, too?


Ma.PaulaCo

Why? I don't get it


Matt_Young99

It is because you need the two words to agree grammatically. They need the be both feminine (and nominative).


Naro838522

I'm still confused with the use of это here. Why not "мама — женщина" ? '^^


VHAZVLL

It's exactly the same question I have.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's fine. You should report it, if it has not been accepted.


GraveyardMessiah

I said "the mother is a woman" and it did it was wrong. Could someone please explain?


Oemerich

If you're just given the russian audio, the solution "Мама - эта женщина." (This woman is my mom) should also be accepted, right?

Can some native russian speaker confirm that?


GonzaIillo

Same question here


TaniaSidor

I wrote. Mom, this is a woman....


NaftaliFri1

Is ето necessary here?


KVinayak1

Why 'это' and not 'эта' ?


PostmanPat001

I put down Mom and it marked it wrong. :(


AdventureMedic

So how would i say mom this is the woman?


awawe1

"мама, это женщина" I think. The dash is used sort of as a colon. You could in a way directly translate the sentence as "mum: woman". Since Russian doesn't have the word "is" it uses the dash to emphasise that something is something else. If you use a comma instead the sentence is interpreted as "mum, this is a woman"


AKSHITSING15

How мама женщина is different from мама - это женщина?


Emmy498631

Because "мама женщина" is more like "mom is a woman", "это" is like "this is", so "мама - это женщина" is more like "mom, this is a woman"


ButterTail

Why not мама женщина?


Jamie1531

I think it would be "мама - женщина."


xwurzelx

Is THE mother is a woman not accepted? Only accepts A mother is a woman...


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Have you actually tried "mum/mom"?
Duo used to differentiate between the informal "мама"="mum/mom" and formal "мать"="mother", so I am surprised any translation with "mother" is accepted.


Zisary5

Whats the difference between это and этот?


Swedenborgiana

Мама---женщина. says " Mom is a woman." мама---это женщина. says "Mom is (?) this is a woman.


Rob538518

Мама = Mom. Мать = Mother. If you're program is going to make this distinction when learners are responding to prompts, you have to be consistent in your own translations, Duo team.


Rob538518

FYI fellow learners, the hyphen or dash is used in Russian in equational / nominal sentences, i.e., it is used in the place of "to be". Например: Она - инженер, she is an engineer.


746mvvHn

exactly what i wrote: a mothe is a woman. where is the error?


booshnok1

you spelled mother wrong


HannahCRW1990

Why is the dash here? 'Мама эта женщина' I'd translate as it wants me to, but with the dash it suggests I'm saying 'mum - this is a woman'.


Emmy498631

The dash work differently, I'm not sure if they use it like it's used here in Russia or if it's just on duolingo, but they kind of work like a comma, or like the word это a little bit


nahuatl1939

i have a huge problem with transliteration. i don't know how to write in cyrilic because i have no idea how to install the cyrillic. I am 80 and don't understand many technical things. i transliterate using french, my mother tongue but it it not like the english transliteration. so i am blocked and cannot continue srudying russian, unless i find a french-russian/ russian-french course ! too bad. I can read cyrillic and write it fluently BY HAND, but not on my laptop.


booshnok1

You can download a Russian keyboard onto your computer. It is difficult for learning without using cyrillic characters. I used a search engine to find mine.


nahuatl1939

thanks, but I don't understand how to do it and I am afraid to ruin all I have in memory if I make a mistake. Apart from that, english is not my language and I don't understand the technical terms very well.


Emmy498631

Wouldn't "mom is a woman" work?


miAndrei

I'm using the dash frequently to denote a direct correspondence. In this case, even if it wasn't meant that way, it sounds to me like "Mom - now that's a Woman!"


NichArk

I put mom, this is a woman. It said I was wrong.


cheska100700

How do i know the difference between ш and щ? Thanks!


Carls684145

What is the function of зто here? I would write this frase without зто


AudreyWest817499

It sounds like your introducing your mom to another woman


barissyz

Could it be a question? Like this; "Мама, это женщина?"


Sanityz0verrated

Out of curiosity, if this is "A (as in any) mother is a woman, how would you say "Mother/Mom (as in my mom specifically) is a woman"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.