1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она здесь или там?"

"Она здесь или там?"

Translation:Is she here or there?

November 8, 2015

74 Comments


S_Michael

Is there an easy way to differentiate between она and Анна? I keep mistaking: она - She, with, Анна - Anna, when listening to the narration.


ElHeim

Анна is stressed in the first syllable; она is stressed in the second one


Tor_Heyerdal

But the audio here IS stressing the first syllable, which is why I also got it wrong. I listened to it like, fifteen times to be perfectly sure before I answered. It is most certainly stressing the first syllable, both in the normal speed and the fast speed versions of the audio.


ElHeim

True. Then it needs to be reported.


A_User

она has more of an "ah" sound at the end, where as Анна is more of an "uh" sound.


Tor_Heyerdal

Yes, I know. That's completely beside the point. I wasn't inquiring about the articulation of the vowels. In fact, I wasn't "inquiring" about anything. I was making a comment about the seemingly erroneous syllable stress in the audio. Although since you bring it up, a more technical rendition of what you just said is that она has a low-front/open unrounded vowel at the end (IPA [a]) and a schwa at the beginning (IPA [ə]), while Анна has a schwa at the end and a low-front/open unrounded vowel at the beginning.


A_User

My point is that if it doesn't sound like that, it has bad TTS and should be reported.


AndreyBoykov

The stress in the audio is absolutely correct. In the second syllable.


northernguy

You are correct at the slow speed. At the regular speed the woman clearly emphasizes the first syllable.


bleepandbloop

As others have said, the stress is different. (although the audio may or may not show that) Анна has a prolonged 'n' sound. It is pronounced like 'ан - на'. In duolingo, most places I see Анна use it with an em-dash, meaning the voice will incorrectly pause after it. In places other than duolingo, these will likely never be confused because Анна is very specific.


Jonahmax14

Она would have the english transliteration of "uh-nuh" while Анна would be pronounced closer to "ah-nuh" or "ah-nah"


Robbadob

Анна: /ˈanːə/ (AHN-nuh)
она: /ɐˈna/ (uh-NAH)

So at least according to Wiktionary, your descriptions are pretty accurate. Thanks for the input.

[2019/04/06]


Z-Rabbit

"Здесь" vs "здис". Seriously, how does anyone hear a difference?


songsterNJC

I guess you just have to know that здис isn't a word.


AlejandraV14298

What is the difference between здесь and вот? I am confused...


NateNeuman2

Здесь refers to here as in "The place I am in," while вот refers to, among other things, a place one is pointing at or referring to.


Robbadob

Вот ≈ voilà

Вот ваш кофе.
Here is your coffee. / Voilà, your coffee!

Just a fun little way to remember it.

[2019/04/06]


linbo16

здесь - here, вот - that's


EmsyN

Actually, Вот - here is


cobitome

Она в моем сердце.


J.C.Fink

Translation please for us very beginners.


Kundoo

It's "she is in my heart".


bigmike.ak

Is there a way to slow down the audio on this? It is hard to hear the pronunciation sometimes. Beginners shouldnt be completely thrown at full speed speech. In the spanish course on here, they offer two buttons for audio. One for full speed speech, and the other for slowed down speech.

Also, where does this audio come from. Are these voice actors working for duolingo, or is this an audio translation program (as others have suggested)??


wolfpuppy1

I think I have a working solution for you. I, too, find the fast Russian audio nearly impossible to decipher. So, I am doing something for this course that I am not doing in any of the others. . .I am sometimes (not always) using the word bank instead of keyboard. What the word bank does that the keyboard can't is give you the audio of the one word. So, you can listen to the full audio, then select the word you think it is and give it a listen. I am way too new to Russian to even begin to understand anything but the most simple, and slowest, speech. Using the word bank instead of the keyboard helps in this instance. Понимать?


CaioFranca2

Why do sometimes the letter "o" sounds like an "ah" ?


ElHeim

In many Russian dialects there's a vowel reduction on unstressed "o" and "a", which makes them sound more like an schwa. Particularly noticeable for the "o", which you will only hear as "o" in stressed position (there are exceptions to this, but mostly on foreign words, as far as I know).


wolfpuppy1

Stressed: O o sounds like "o" in bore; Unstressed: A a sounds like "a" in car


greateridea

tam can also mean 'over there'


Robbadob

Why add the extra word, though?


Hannelore643253

I only have a non-cyrillic keyboard and always get wrong word or typo's trying all kinds of здесь: The google-translation "Ona zdes' ili tam" is also marked wrong. I only get typo's when I use "zdesh" or "zdes". Can anyone help me with the right solution?


Robbadob

The Wiktionary page for здесь romanises it as zdesʹ. I'd recommend you just download a Russian keyboard, wherever you can get your hands on it. Have you tried settings?

[2019/04/06]


Hannelore643253

Thank you Robbadob for your answer. No, not yet... I will have to ask my son for help XD. Can´t find an option to download a Russian keyboard... most Russian words work with romanic letters - so I keep on trying :D


wolfpuppy1

I am running windows 10 and have eight different keyboards loaded on my pc. Tapping the windows key + space alternates amongst the different keyboards, and also gives the option of adding another. If you are running windows as your os, you probably can load any number of keyboards. Of course, you will need a reference of some sort to know which key is which, so you can either print out a keyboard you need online, or you can do what I did and buy a Russian keyboard skin that you can refer to so as to know which letter does what. I just set it to the side to look at, but you can actually put it over your keys if you want to. You can go on you-tube and check out videos that will show you how to do this. Hope that helps.

edit: one other thing that you can do is to find a virtual keyboard online, type the answer on it, then copy/paste the answer to duo's window. It's another way to do it, and not too much of a hassle.


Nardoel

Hi, you can download a software which redefines the keyboard in a "reasonable" way for russian. You can dowload one such software from the following page: http://tnit.fr/aa.htm The page is in french but you just have to download the QUERTY version of the software, you run it and it clreates an additional keybord in windows (the VITON keyboard), which you can then select to type in cyrillic. For instance, in order to obtain ЗДЕСь you type ZDESx. And to obtain ВРЕМЯ you type VREM^A. You need some time to get used to it, but in fact it's rather intuitive. When the russian letter corresponds to a latin letter (in terms of pronounciation, not shape) then type the latin letter to get the russian one (e. g. т - >Т, V -> В, B -> Б). And cyrillic letters which don't have a clear correspondence in the latin alphabet are obtained by a combination of ^ + letter; e. g. ^A -> Я, ^O -> Ё, and so on... I use it, took me some time to get used to it, as I said, but it's worth the effort.


Hannelore643253

Thank you Nardoel for taking the time for your response which I appreciate very much. Unfortunately my keyboard is QWERTZ (as I am from Germany). Downloading the Cyrillic keyboard that you mentioned may help but in combination with my keyboard will make it also more complicated I think. I already followed a tutorial on youtube for installing a russian keyboard but my (son's ex-)computer (windows 10) did not install the feature for a russian keyboard. I hoped to find someone who is well used to the programming in Duolingo who can give advice. So for now I will keep on guessing and typing the russian words in latin letters. :) Offering cyrillic letters by Duolingo (like it is for example offered in French, Irish or HighValyrian) would solve this problem totally...


northernguy

If you are using windows, then using the windows Russian keyboard mapping is the same no matter what native language you keyboard setup is. That is why it is best to use the windows Russian keyboard map if you are on a p.c. It is always the same everywhere because it maps back to the standard windows keyboard layout.

If you have a p.c. you already have a Cyrillic keyboard option available which is the same for every p.c. in the world. You just have to take a few steps to activate it, so you can toggle between whichever keyboard map you want at the moment. Because it is part of windows it will work well with just about every standard windows program

If yo can touch type, it takes a couple of weeks at a half hour a day using any one of several free online Russian keyboard tutoring programs. It is the easiest thing you can do when it comes to learning Russian.


Lil_Goof69

There is a big difference between вот and здесь, but is there a word that is different from там in that way?


KimberlyWa809756

I put is she here or over there? It put it as incorrect. Would it be right?


Vikipulka

in Russian there is no difference between "over there and there


Germannson

Is declarative sentences and interrogative sentences differentiated by full-stop(.) and question mark(?) ?


Dron007

Yes. And they are differentiated only by intonation and context in speach. Sometimes but rarely one may ask "Is that a question?"


shanegil

Where does the "is" come in at??


an_alias

Unless stressing the actual existence of something, Russian doesn't use "to be" (is) much in the present tense. It's implied.

"She here or there?"

Or they'll substitute more descriptive verbs:

  • Монумент находится в парке (The monument is located/situated in the park)
  • Газета лежит на столе (The newspaper lies on the table)
  • Книга стоит на полке (The book stands on the shelf)

In English, located/lies/stands would all turn into "is".


shanegil

How do you pronouce здесь exactly?


an_alias

I think pretty close to DuoBot but you can always go to Forvo to hear real, live, native speakers pronounce stuff.

But it's useful to pay attention to where people are located (I've blindly clicked on links that came up in searches and ended up with, like, the Catalan pronunciation or something)


Ali959744

why "is she there or here?" is incorrect?!


Kundoo

Because you've switched places of "here" and "there". The program can't know whether you did it intentionally or the two words just got mixed in you head, so it counts it as a mistake.


anchovy.paste

she's here.. there.. and everywhere...


Diego141237

Schrodinger's cat


Robbadob

That's not really a Schroedinger's cat scenario, but okay. A Schroedinger scenario would be more like "Is she simultaneously dead and alive?"

[2019/04/06]


VasanthPra4

it sounds like anna smh


CrosstownMink7

I put is she here or over there and i'm confused is that not the same thing


Nardoel

Why not pick a different name, Anna sounds too close to ona, and the pronunciation is not very clear either. I keep making the same stupid mistake which doesn't teach me anything.


Liam399143

I said 'Is she here or is she there' and I got it wrong. How?


AK907Grizzly

they and she seem very similar to me.


nabodorbuco

I feel that "или" is been pronounced as ILE and not as ILI.... as I was expecting it to be


BenjiZp

i thought она was they because on another question it was


rahulsaxena1997

How to differentiate and find whether it is "Is she" or "She is" in the phrase ""Она здесь или там?


Nardoel

Is this a question about Russian or English? In English if it's a yes/no question you exchange the subject and the verb, not in Russian, where intonation and (in the written) the question mark, suffice to indicate that it's a question.


Tom451888

What is the difference between вот and здесь?


Sameer643882

Well, russian sentence is for "is she" and "she is".


EllyHElliott

I keep typing эдись instead of элесь. . .it makes me sad to fail an entire answer over one letter but it will help me learn I suppose. :(


Dron007

That is not one letter. Correct spelling is "здесь". Don't mix letters "з" and "э". Same for "д" - "л" and "е" - "и".


J.C.Fink

In English it makes a big difference whether "She gave him a cat" or "She gave him a rat" (or "pat" or "hat" or "vat" or "bat" or "mat)".


zemaralph

Is she is here or there? - this is a copy of what I input


sarcastic_sly

Is it my hearing or the bad TTS that makes it sound like <<Ahnah disil tam>>


Rigafan

Тут isn't accepted on this one?


KWarren365

Interesting, "Or" in Swedish is "eller" which is pretty close sound wise to "или"


OceanicWaves

I got it wrong for putting "over" in the sentence. It would still be the same thing

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.