"Она здесь или там?"

Translation:Is she here or there?

11/8/2015, 8:45:39 PM

48 Comments


S_Michael

Is there an easy way to differentiate between она and Анна? I keep mistaking: она - She, with, Анна - Anna, when listening to the narration.

11/11/2015, 2:20:16 PM

ElHeim
Plus

Анна is stressed in the first syllable; она is stressed in the second one

11/13/2015, 9:55:43 AM

Tor_Heyerdal

But the audio here IS stressing the first syllable, which is why I also got it wrong. I listened to it like, fifteen times to be perfectly sure before I answered. It is most certainly stressing the first syllable, both in the normal speed and the fast speed versions of the audio.

11/18/2015, 4:03:30 PM

ElHeim
Plus

True. Then it needs to be reported.

11/18/2015, 7:39:56 PM

A_User

она has more of an "ah" sound at the end, where as Анна is more of an "uh" sound.

11/20/2015, 10:57:55 AM

Tor_Heyerdal

Yes, I know. That's completely beside the point. I wasn't inquiring about the articulation of the vowels. In fact, I wasn't "inquiring" about anything. I was making a comment about the seemingly erroneous syllable stress in the audio. Although since you bring it up, a more technical rendition of what you just said is that она has a low-front/open unrounded vowel at the end (IPA [a]) and a schwa at the beginning (IPA [ə]), while Анна has a schwa at the end and a low-front/open unrounded vowel at the beginning.

11/20/2015, 11:47:51 AM

A_User

My point is that if it doesn't sound like that, it has bad TTS and should be reported.

11/20/2015, 12:50:49 PM

AndreyBoykov

The stress in the audio is absolutely correct. In the second syllable.

12/6/2015, 10:12:44 AM

bleepandbloop

As others have said, the stress is different. (although the audio may or may not show that) Анна has a prolonged 'n' sound. It is pronounced like 'ан - на'. In duolingo, most places I see Анна use it with an em-dash, meaning the voice will incorrectly pause after it. In places other than duolingo, these will likely never be confused because Анна is very specific.

12/30/2016, 12:58:41 AM

Jonahmax14

Она would have the english transliteration of "uh-nuh" while Анна would be pronounced closer to "ah-nuh" or "ah-nah"

2/28/2018, 1:26:40 AM

Z-Rabbit

"Здесь" vs "здис". Seriously, how does anyone hear a difference?

12/21/2015, 12:15:06 AM

cobitome

Она в моем сердце.

11/8/2015, 8:45:39 PM

J.C.Fink

Translation please for us very beginners.

8/6/2017, 5:55:11 PM

Kundoo

It's "she is in my heart".

8/6/2017, 7:06:34 PM

AlejandraV14298

What is the difference between здесь and вот? I am confused...

1/5/2016, 6:58:36 PM

NateNeuman2

Здесь refers to here as in "The place I am in," while вот refers to, among other things, a place one is pointing at or referring to.

3/24/2016, 7:46:08 AM

linbo16

здесь - here, вот - that's

3/22/2016, 11:26:17 AM

EmsyN

Actually, Вот - here is

2/11/2017, 6:58:29 PM

bigmike.ak

Is there a way to slow down the audio on this? It is hard to hear the pronunciation sometimes. Beginners shouldnt be completely thrown at full speed speech. In the spanish course on here, they offer two buttons for audio. One for full speed speech, and the other for slowed down speech.

Also, where does this audio come from. Are these voice actors working for duolingo, or is this an audio translation program (as others have suggested)??

9/17/2016, 4:21:02 AM

CaioFranca2

Why do sometimes the letter "o" sounds like an "ah" ?

10/1/2016, 9:23:56 PM

ElHeim
Plus

In many Russian dialects there's a vowel reduction on unstressed "o" and "a", which makes them sound more like an schwa. Particularly noticeable for the "o", which you will only hear as "o" in stressed position (there are exceptions to this, but mostly on foreign words, as far as I know).

10/2/2016, 2:05:38 AM

Germannson

Is declarative sentences and interrogative sentences differentiated by full-stop(.) and question mark(?) ?

8/30/2016, 8:02:11 PM

Dron007

Yes. And they are differentiated only by intonation and context in speach. Sometimes but rarely one may ask "Is that a question?"

12/13/2016, 4:01:20 AM

Ali959744

why "is she there or here?" is incorrect?!

8/30/2017, 6:39:45 PM

Kundoo

Because you've switched places of "here" and "there". The program can't know whether you did it intentionally or the two words just got mixed in you head, so it counts it as a mistake.

9/3/2017, 7:44:17 AM

Ali959744

спасибо!

9/3/2017, 7:54:28 AM

anchovy.paste

she's here.. there.. and everywhere...

1/27/2018, 4:03:22 PM

Diego141237

Shrodinger's cat

4/20/2018, 3:34:06 AM

Diego141237

Schrodinger's cat

4/20/2018, 3:34:42 AM

greateridea

tam can also mean 'over there'

5/19/2018, 2:24:41 AM

Dylan356388

-doctor сус

6/10/2018, 1:20:19 AM

VasanthPra4

it sounds like anna smh

9/8/2018, 2:15:35 AM

CrosstownMink7

I put is she here or over there and i'm confused is that not the same thing

11/1/2018, 5:08:50 PM

Nardoel

Why not pick a different name, Anna sounds too close to ona, and the pronunciation is not very clear either. I keep making the same stupid mistake which doesn't teach me anything.

1/21/2019, 8:27:48 AM

KimberlyWa809756

I put is she here or over there? It put it as incorrect. Would it be right?

12/23/2015, 7:47:22 PM

Vikipulka

in Russian there is no difference between "over there and there

12/25/2015, 11:55:40 AM

clofftai

Is it my hearing or the bad TTS that makes it sound like <<Ahnah disil tam>>

6/30/2016, 12:33:35 AM

EllyHElliott

I keep typing эдись instead of элесь. . .it makes me sad to fail an entire answer over one letter but it will help me learn I suppose. :(

12/10/2016, 1:14:47 AM

Dron007

That is not one letter. Correct spelling is "здесь". Don't mix letters "з" and "э". Same for "д" - "л" and "е" - "и".

12/13/2016, 4:05:17 AM

J.C.Fink

In English it makes a big difference whether "She gave him a cat" or "She gave him a rat" (or "pat" or "hat" or "vat" or "bat" or "mat)".

8/6/2017, 6:00:54 PM

shanegil

Where does the "is" come in at??

12/25/2016, 4:40:35 AM

an_alias

Unless stressing the actual existence of something, Russian doesn't use "to be" (is) much in the present tense. It's implied.

"She here or there?"

Or they'll substitute more descriptive verbs:

  • Монумент находится в парке (The monument is located/situated in the park)
  • Газета лежит на столе (The newspaper lies on the table)
  • Книга стоит на полке (The book stands on the shelf)

In English, located/lies/stands would all turn into "is".

12/30/2016, 1:26:07 AM

shanegil

How do you pronouce здесь exactly?

12/25/2016, 4:41:50 AM

an_alias

I think pretty close to DuoBot but you can always go to Forvo to hear real, live, native speakers pronounce stuff.

But it's useful to pay attention to where people are located (I've blindly clicked on links that came up in searches and ended up with, like, the Catalan pronunciation or something)

12/30/2016, 1:29:51 AM

Rigafan

Тут isn't accepted on this one?

1/12/2017, 3:25:50 AM

KWarren365

Interesting, "Or" in Swedish is "eller" which is pretty close sound wise to "или"

5/2/2017, 7:30:53 PM

zemaralph

Is she is here or there? - this is a copy of what I input

6/21/2017, 4:06:58 AM

OceanicWaves

I got it wrong for putting "over" in the sentence. It would still be the same thing

9/19/2017, 1:07:40 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.