"Ячитаюсам."

Translation:I read by myself.

3 years ago

32 Comments


finnplek
finnplek

How acceptable would "I read alone" be here?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This is "Я читаю один" (if the speaker is male) or "Я читаю одна" (if the speaker is female).

3 years ago

teopap2
teopap2

So, is сам something like the opposite of causative form? For example, is "я (paint) мой дом сам" the opposite of "I am having my house painted", in respect with who is actually doing the painting?

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

It'd be "Я читаю один" or even better "Я читаю в одиночестве". "Сам" always means "by oneself".

3 years ago

finnplek
finnplek

Я понимаю, спасибо!

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

So whoever the subject is, to say that by myself, yourself, himself, etc we will always use сам?

1 year ago

duosam1

thank you

2 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

I read to myself was not accepted? Wrong?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

This is "Я читаю про себя".

2 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

OK, thanks.

2 years ago

rozamunduszek

Does сам change depending on the gender?

2 years ago

RudyReeves
RudyReeves

Yes, they agree on the subject. Сам, самА, самО, сАми. They conjugate like regular (pro)nouns, too, just with reflexive meaning.

2 years ago

rozamunduszek

Thanks for the reply. I'd though so but when I wrote it, it got rejected. So I was just wondering if I maybe got it wrong. But I guess not. Maybe I just made a typo or maybe it needs reporting.

2 years ago

Carlos20791

I, myself, read

2 years ago

martinistripes

The translation is not used in English language. People would look at you puzzled.

2 years ago

Madame-patate

A child who learns how to read can say that. Or somebody who is very farsighted and just got glasses ;o)

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

I know the meaning is supposed to be "I read by myself" but I forgot to type "by" and ended up submitting "I read myself" and surprised that it is considered correct.

Is "I read myself" correct in English to imply the same meaning with "I read by myself"?

2 years ago

TaylorBeck6
TaylorBeck6

It says the translation is "I read myself". What does that mean?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

In the English translation, "myself" is treated as an adverb in this context (ie, it describes how you read, not what you read). It's not that you are reading your own person, but you personally are reading on your own.

2 years ago

karakurd
karakurd

why this is not correct?I myself read

2 years ago

MikeMelosh
MikeMelosh

Because that would require commas to be correct and Duo ignores punctuation thereby rendering the word order incorrect. It's a struggle, I concur.

1 year ago

Madame-patate

Because it is not a correct sentence in English. You have to say "I read by myself"

2 years ago

erictico
erictico

I wrote: "I am reading to myself." This was marked as incorrect. Comments?

2 years ago

diogogomez

Comments are above. Someone has asked exactly the same question as you, and got answered by a native.

2 years ago

Madame-patate

I answered "I read alone" and a message displayed to explain the nuance. It was very clear and useful ! Thank you very much Duolingo :D

2 years ago

detailaddict

I also used this answer and it was counted wrong, but I didn't get the accompanying explanation. I reported it as the two sentences mean the same thing, even if there's a different way to express the latter.

1 year ago

yadwinder_gadari

That's the best way.

1 year ago

GyoergyBende

Audio is very poor for "читаю"

1 year ago

lavtrocki

Would'nt bw correct: I am reading by myself/alone.

10 months ago

Mark05194
Mark05194

Interesting. Sam in serbocroatian means both "alone" or "by oneself". Is there an expert in slavic etimology here? I'd like to know more!

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.