"Я читаю сам."

Translation:I read by myself.

November 8, 2015

32 Comments


finnplek

How acceptable would "I read alone" be here?

November 8, 2015

olimo

This is "Я читаю один" (if the speaker is male) or "Я читаю одна" (if the speaker is female).

November 8, 2015

teopap2

So, is сам something like the opposite of causative form? For example, is "я (paint) мой дом сам" the opposite of "I am having my house painted", in respect with who is actually doing the painting?

September 13, 2016

bright_flash

It'd be "Я читаю один" or even better "Я читаю в одиночестве". "Сам" always means "by oneself".

November 8, 2015

finnplek

Я понимаю, спасибо!

November 9, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

So whoever the subject is, to say that by myself, yourself, himself, etc we will always use сам?

June 14, 2017

duosam1

thank you

March 17, 2016

BaconChomper

I read to myself was not accepted? Wrong?

December 19, 2015

olimo

This is "Я читаю про себя".

December 19, 2015

BaconChomper

OK, thanks.

December 19, 2015

rozamunduszek

Does сам change depending on the gender?

December 20, 2015

RudyReeves

Yes, they agree on the subject. Сам, самА, самО, сАми. They conjugate like regular (pro)nouns, too, just with reflexive meaning.

December 20, 2015

rozamunduszek

Thanks for the reply. I'd though so but when I wrote it, it got rejected. So I was just wondering if I maybe got it wrong. But I guess not. Maybe I just made a typo or maybe it needs reporting.

December 22, 2015

Carlos20791

I, myself, read

January 29, 2016

martinistripes

The translation is not used in English language. People would look at you puzzled.

July 17, 2016

Madame-patate

A child who learns how to read can say that. Or somebody who is very farsighted and just got glasses ;o)

November 18, 2016

FaizalZahid

I know the meaning is supposed to be "I read by myself" but I forgot to type "by" and ended up submitting "I read myself" and surprised that it is considered correct.

Is "I read myself" correct in English to imply the same meaning with "I read by myself"?

November 28, 2016

TaylorBeck6

It says the translation is "I read myself". What does that mean?

December 30, 2015

freymuth

In the English translation, "myself" is treated as an adverb in this context (ie, it describes how you read, not what you read). It's not that you are reading your own person, but you personally are reading on your own.

January 28, 2016

karakurd

why this is not correct?I myself read

April 25, 2016

MikeMelosh

Because that would require commas to be correct and Duo ignores punctuation thereby rendering the word order incorrect. It's a struggle, I concur.

September 24, 2017

Madame-patate

Because it is not a correct sentence in English. You have to say "I read by myself"

November 18, 2016

Mark05194

Interesting. Sam in serbocroatian means both "alone" or "by oneself". Is there an expert in slavic etimology here? I'd like to know more!

September 17, 2018

erictico

I wrote: "I am reading to myself." This was marked as incorrect. Comments?

August 21, 2016

diogogomez

Comments are above. Someone has asked exactly the same question as you, and got answered by a native.

September 3, 2016

Madame-patate

I answered "I read alone" and a message displayed to explain the nuance. It was very clear and useful ! Thank you very much Duolingo :D

November 18, 2016

detailaddict

I also used this answer and it was counted wrong, but I didn't get the accompanying explanation. I reported it as the two sentences mean the same thing, even if there's a different way to express the latter.

August 3, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

That's the best way.

March 13, 2017

GyoergyBende

Audio is very poor for "читаю"

August 15, 2017

lavtrocki

Would'nt bw correct: I am reading by myself/alone.

January 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.