"наше кафе"

Translation:our cafe

November 8, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mal-Tesers

Sounds WAY too much like 'Наше кофе', I've gotten it wrong on multiple occasions because of the similarities...


flootzavut

Listen for the stress, it'll help. kaFE, but KOfe (very approximately)


bright_flash

Though it is "кафе́", but "ко́фе". You can check it at slow speed. :)


Djenthallman

Кофе is masculine, so it should be: наш кофе. But anyway in colloquial speech it is often neuter.


.DJX7

And in the speech of educated groups, 'neuter form' of coffee means 'bad quality' (as 'sh-t' is neuter, too) and masculine form means good quality.


ValentinMa449985

Is that true for everything or just for coffee?


Hsn626796

Наш" without an e" at the end ?


dweebz

Exactly what I've heard too it takes me 4 times to listen to it again but I still got it wrong


isacc914659

What is the different between kafe /kofe?


Rasspberry

Кафе means café (like a restaurant), while кофе means coffee (the drink).


erez0

Kafe its mean like starbucks and kofe its like coffe


TheBroskis435

Тут нет Старбокс, блинъ.


mapkycsiliko

Whats the difference of Наш and Наше?


7U6v2

Наш=masculine sg Наша=feminine sg Наше=neutral sg Наши=plural


WinstonLehman

This is the only helpful comment.


Arunkumar90

Why is "our coffee" wrong? It accepts only "our café."


alinarj7

Because, it's two different words. Кафе means cafe, like a restaurant, while кофе means the actual drink coffee. It's different, just like it's different in English.


snjUM

Hashe coffee Is it correct?


PotatoKill2

I accidently keep reading it like "hashe"


skn492456

Кафе is place name. Кóфе (for drink ) when we say ' ó' that must 'ó ' emphasis accent .


Robbadob

Yes, ко́фе and кафе́. English makes the exact same distinction between coffee and café, I'm not very sure why everyone is so confused.

[2019/04/07]


LEPerezV94

Why is "coffee shop" not accepted? Isn't it the same thing as a café?


Emin_Alisoy

Coffee shop is кофейня (like Starbucks)


northernguy

Not in English or Russian.


netradamle

Наше и наще pronunciation difference ?


Shady_arc

Щ is longer, Ш is less hissy.

Наще does not exist.


Edgar281514

WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEL ш AND щ ??


DanielMann9

You can hear it when pronounced щ has a sharper sound than ш


LEPerezV94

I'm not a native, and for me there's barely a difference. They sound very similar, and I actually can't hear it, BUT when written, I've noticed that ш is written as "sh" and щ as "sch"


viemic

Cafè or coffee??!!


Robbadob

Кафе́ = café
Ко́фе = coffee

It's the exact same distinction as in English. You drink кофе in a кафе.

[2019/04/07]


YanaCat18

Интересно, а здесь есть русские? Которые изучают английский язык? Просто так удобнее и запоминается легче


Shady_arc

Есть.

С другой стороны, это курс русского, т.е. английские переводы тут бывают дословные и дурацкие, а вот русский текст должен быть относительно естественным (т.е. лучше "Он сегодня уже говорил с сестрой" , чем "Он разговаривал с его сестрой сегодня уже").

В курсе английского наоборот.


Tiko193734

What is the different between наше\наши


flootzavut

Наше is neuter, наши is plural.


DuoSmeagol

Наше like nosso (pr) and nous (fr)?


LEPerezV94

Yes, and like nuestro/a (es) and nostro/a (it)


Fredorado

A little confusing for french speakers. Since we actually drink "café" inside "café" ! I'll have to be more careful next time !


TalonAlexis

I got кафе and кофе backwords.


francescongelado

What's the difference between "cafe" and coffee?


KafkaTheFranz

In a cafe you can sit and drink a coffee. The other way round is quite difficult.


gharam224495

"Noshe caffe "it sayes


WhiteRose3388

options spelled cafe & café but no english option coffee ... interesting


LEPerezV94

"кафе" is where you go and drink coffee. "кофе" is the drink


flootzavut

Because "coffee" would be wrong here.


Man375835

Is there a way to increase the default speed of speech?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.