"наше кафе"

Translation:our café

November 8, 2015

48 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Sounds WAY too much like 'Наше кофе', I've gotten it wrong on multiple occasions because of the similarities...

November 8, 2015

flootzavut

Listen for the stress, it'll help. kaFE, but KOfe (very approximately)

November 8, 2015

bright_flash

Though it is "кафе́", but "ко́фе". You can check it at slow speed. :)

November 8, 2015

Djenthallman

Кофе is masculine, so it should be: наш кофе. But anyway in colloquial speech it is often neuter.

July 6, 2016

dweebz

Exactly what I've heard too it takes me 4 times to listen to it again but I still got it wrong

March 8, 2018

isacc914659

What is the different between kafe /kofe?

March 31, 2016

Rasspberry

Кафе means café (like a restaurant), while кофе means coffee (the drink).

May 16, 2016

erez0

Kafe its mean like starbucks and kofe its like coffe

May 16, 2016

TatiMarazz

I don't know too...

March 27, 2019

lukashka001

OUR кафе

April 1, 2018

Arunkumar90

Why is "our coffee" wrong? It accepts only "our café."

May 24, 2017

daisy12aj

Because, it's two different words. Кафе means cafe, like a restaurant, while кофе means the actual drink coffee. It's different, just like it's different in English.

August 30, 2017

snjUM

Hashe coffee Is it correct?

May 3, 2016

EduardAlex13

*Nashe kofe

October 9, 2017

AdityaRizk594178

USSR Anthem plays

September 23, 2018

071g1

Images you can listen to

December 22, 2018

skn492456

Кафе is place name. Кóфе (for drink ) when we say ' ó' that must 'ó ' emphasis accent .

February 26, 2017

Robbadob

Yes, ко́фе and кафе́. English makes the exact same distinction between coffee and café, I'm not very sure why everyone is so confused.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

LEPerezV94

Why is "coffee shop" not accepted? Isn't it the same thing as a café?

June 21, 2018

Emin_Alisoy

Coffee shop is кофейня (like Starbucks)

October 6, 2018

LEPerezV94

Thanks!

January 8, 2019

EgyszerenJ

Our caffe comrades.

November 28, 2018

Lordlahmacun

There is no my in USSR comrade

January 28, 2019

mapkycsiliko

Whats the difference of Наш and Наше?

November 26, 2017

7U6v2

Наш=masculine sg Наша=feminine sg Наше=neutral sg Наши=plural

February 9, 2019

francescongelado

What's the difference between "cafe" and coffee?

April 7, 2018

KafkaTheFranz

In a cafe you can sit and drink a coffee. The other way round is quite difficult.

April 28, 2018

Anton452665

那是咖啡

November 24, 2018

TalonAlexis

I got кафе and кофе backwords.

October 21, 2016

Jonathan348900

How is it that coffe is not acceptable??

April 26, 2017

Robbadob

Because кафе́ means café, not coffee. Ко́фе is coffee.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

Jony_Cage

Coffee right ?

March 5, 2018

viemic

Cafè or coffee??!!

June 27, 2018

Robbadob

Кафе́ = café
Ко́фе = coffee

It's the exact same distinction as in English. You drink кофе in a кафе.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

WormyLemur1

There's no difference between кофе and кофе...

July 31, 2018

Robbadob

Yes, there is. You drink ко́фе in a кафе́.

кофе (emphasis on ко) = coffee
кафе (emphasis on фе) = café

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

82K21

In true communist fashion

September 18, 2018

Robbadob

In true business shareholder fashion.

April 7, 2019

071g1

СОЮЮЮЮЗ нерушимый республик свободных Сплотила навеки Великая Русь. Да здравствует созданный волей народов Единый, могучий Советский Союз!

February 2, 2019

sMzn11

Is there a difference between "Café" and "coffee"? There is not supposed to be a letter with accent ¿Hay una diferencia entre "café" y "coffee"? Se supone es coffee. Creí que no habría espanglish aquí

April 12, 2019

Debbie642157

I got a small typo on my English translation :(

April 30, 2018

gamps.marco

Omg, I typed "our coffe" and got wrong answer for it, c'mon man.

June 22, 2018

Mylesfranklin

Translated wrong! Cafe isn't coffee. The English is wrong.

May 8, 2016

skn492456

Who want to learn Swedish ? So I. Follow me please.

February 26, 2017

9LqM5

I would like learn swedish!!

August 18, 2017

9LqM5

Call me maybe: +55 54 992214847

August 18, 2017

Nightclud

No

December 1, 2017

Robbadob

Please don't give out personal information on a public forum.

April 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.