1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "наше кафе"

"наше кафе"

Translation:our cafe

November 8, 2015

65 Comments


Borscht.

We'll all rise for the anthem


071g1

Images you can listen to


Mal-Tesers

Sounds WAY too much like 'Наше кофе', I've gotten it wrong on multiple occasions because of the similarities...


flootzavut

Listen for the stress, it'll help. kaFE, but KOfe (very approximately)


bright_flash

Though it is "кафе́", but "ко́фе". You can check it at slow speed. :)


Djenthallman

Кофе is masculine, so it should be: наш кофе. But anyway in colloquial speech it is often neuter.


.DJX7

And in the speech of educated groups, 'neuter form' of coffee means 'bad quality' (as 'sh-t' is neuter, too) and masculine form means good quality.


ValentinMa449985

Is that true for everything or just for coffee?


Hsn626796

Наш" without an e" at the end ?


dweebz

Exactly what I've heard too it takes me 4 times to listen to it again but I still got it wrong


Lordlahmacun

There is no my in USSR comrade


isacc914659

What is the different between kafe /kofe?


Rasspberry

Кафе means café (like a restaurant), while кофе means coffee (the drink).


erez0

Kafe its mean like starbucks and kofe its like coffe


Cadence515941

I came for the soviet russian jokes and wasn't dissappointed.


LEPerezV94

Russian forums can get hilarious from time to time!


EgyszerenJ

Our caffe comrades.


Arunkumar90

Why is "our coffee" wrong? It accepts only "our café."


alinarj7

Because, it's two different words. Кафе means cafe, like a restaurant, while кофе means the actual drink coffee. It's different, just like it's different in English.


snjUM

Hashe coffee Is it correct?


PotatoKill2

I accidently keep reading it like "hashe"


mapkycsiliko

Whats the difference of Наш and Наше?


7U6v2

Наш=masculine sg Наша=feminine sg Наше=neutral sg Наши=plural


winston883508

This is the only helpful comment.


Treejog

It’s not your café. It’s OURS


LEPerezV94

Why is "coffee shop" not accepted? Isn't it the same thing as a café?


Emin_Alisoy

Coffee shop is кофейня (like Starbucks)


skn492456

Кафе is place name. Кóфе (for drink ) when we say ' ó' that must 'ó ' emphasis accent .


Robbadob

Yes, ко́фе and кафе́. English makes the exact same distinction between coffee and café, I'm not very sure why everyone is so confused.

[2019/04/07]


netradamle

Наше и наще pronunciation difference ?


Shady_arc
Mod

Щ is longer, Ш is less hissy.

Наще does not exist.


francescongelado

What's the difference between "cafe" and coffee?


KafkaTheFranz

In a cafe you can sit and drink a coffee. The other way round is quite difficult.


viemic

Cafè or coffee??!!


Robbadob

Кафе́ = café
Ко́фе = coffee

It's the exact same distinction as in English. You drink кофе in a кафе.

[2019/04/07]


YanaCat18

Интересно, а здесь есть русские? Которые изучают английский язык? Просто так удобнее и запоминается легче


Shady_arc
Mod

Есть.

С другой стороны, это курс русского, т.е. английские переводы тут бывают дословные и дурацкие, а вот русский текст должен быть относительно естественным (т.е. лучше "Он сегодня уже говорил с сестрой" , чем "Он разговаривал с его сестрой сегодня уже").

В курсе английского наоборот.


Rose973345

options spelled cafe & café but no english option coffee ... interesting


LEPerezV94

"кафе" is where you go and drink coffee. "кофе" is the drink


flootzavut

Because "coffee" would be wrong here.


Tiko193748

What is the different between наше\наши


flootzavut

Наше is neuter, наши is plural.


DuoSmeagol

Наше like nosso (pr) and nous (fr)?


LEPerezV94

Yes, and like nuestro/a (es) and nostro/a (it)


NOYB693237

You know there's always a Soviet Union joke somewhere when the word "OUR" is mentioned!


TalonAlexis

I got кафе and кофе backwords.


Jonathan348900

How is it that coffe is not acceptable??


Robbadob

Because кафе́ means café, not coffee. Ко́фе is coffee.

[2019/04/07]


WormyLemur1

There's no difference between кофе and кофе...


Robbadob

Yes, there is. You drink ко́фе in a кафе́.

кофе (emphasis on ко) = coffee
кафе (emphasis on фе) = café

[2019/04/07]


Frellan117

Is there a difference between "Café" and "coffee"? There is not supposed to be a letter with accent ¿Hay una diferencia entre "café" y "coffee"? Se supone es coffee. Creí que no habría espanglish aquí


flootzavut

Café is the place where you drink coffee.


milagrachova

Здесь не правильное произношение, правильно кафэ́


Frankjetc

"Our cafè" sounds more like spanish shouldn't it be coffee?


LEPerezV94

Not really. In Spanish we don't have two different words for coffee (the drink) and café (the coffee shop). Russian (like English) differentiates between the two, so кафе would be the coffee shop, and кофе would be the drink


CloudMyst

Наше кафе звучало


D.L.A.

Is there any difference between 'коше' and 'каше'? Or it was just an error?


T0x1ka11c1N

I typed this in right but it docked me anyways


Fredorado

A little confusing for french speakers. Since we actually drink "café" inside "café" ! I'll have to be more careful next time !

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.