"Я мою посуду."

Translation:I am washing the dishes.

November 8, 2015

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Subalito

another mnemonic path for portuguese speakers: "moiar", colloquial distortion of the verb "molhar" ;D .... (unfortunately I can't know yet if the infinitive form of the verb still kinda relates....) By the way, olimo do you have a cool link for verbs also? I am itchy to get to know a rule to obtain infinitive from other verbal tenses...


olimo

Oh, this is tricky. You wouldn't get the infinitive of "мою" (it is "мыть") with a rule, because it is irregular. I'd recommend to use a good dictionary where you can look for a word in any form and get the main article. Lingvo is very good, but it was initially made for Russian speakers, and I don't know how good it is for those who learn Russian as a second language. You can try the online version, it's free.


kirula

The dictionary Leo is very good. If you put there a russian verb in any form, it will be shown in the infinitive automatically. And than, if you click on the small table near the word, you can see all forms of it.
One problem: Leo is for Germans and there are only Russian-German and English-German (and other languages-German) dictionaries.

http://dict.leo.org/rude/index_de.html#/search=%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%8E=0=basic=on


kirula

sieht noch besser aus :)


Subalito

@Kirula, can you help me please? I´am trying Leo out, but when I do like you said and click on the small table near the verb it will show the declension tables in Deutsch, now, do you know if there is any where to click so i can see the declension tables in Russian?


kirula

There are tables near the german words and near the russian words. If I click on the table at the russian part, I see declension in Russian. I don't understand why you don't see the same :(
bild


Subalito

Yeah, I have only a floppy disc icon on the Russian side... anyway, I was going crazy because i wasn't able to find any links searching with google... then I realized a special keyword I wasn't using on seraches: the word "dictionary" (i was just after "tables", "declension", and "cases"....) With this word man can find some options, I'll leave one that seems to work(couldn't test much): https://ru.wiktionary.org at least I'll sleep believing tomorow I'll have progress :)


royalh23

Ich kann nicht sprechen Deutsch :(


AlissonFaoli

Agora eu vou me lembrar direitinho! Thanks for the tip!


[deactivated user]

    As a Brit, I would say "I'm doing the washing-up".


FrancoisS85

    South African english has a very strong british influence but I've never used that term or heard it used. For us it's either "doing/washing the dishes"


nihaoearth12

    What is the difference between помыть and мыть?


E-chan.

    Мыть describes the process, помыть - the finished action.
    Я помою посуду - I will wash the dishes.
    Я буду мыть посуду - I will be washing the dishes.
    Я мыл посуду - I was washing the dishes.
    Я помыл посуду - I washed the dishes.
    Я собираюсь помыть посуду - I'm going to wash dishes.
    You can't really use "помыть" in present tense.


thymeoperator

    How about 'I wash dishes' - as in, that's my paid job, it's just something I do generally but I'm not in the process of doing it this minute...?


E-chan.

    Чем ты зарабатываешь на жизнь? - Я мою посуду в ресторане.
    How do you earn your living? - I wash dishes in a restaurant.


danibozzi97

    Is the stress on the мОю or моЮ?


kirula

    мОю - I wash, I am waching
    моЮ - my (female, accusative case)

    Я мОю моЮ тарелку. - I am washing my plate.


killerman64

    these are tge quick comments that need gilding like on reddit


LukaVukZrinski

    Once again the audio does not agree between sentence and word.

    If you click the whole sentence it will say мОю which is corret, but the word itself will go моЮ which means something else.


avfill

    Here the robot has a mistake in pronunciation - it incorrectly puts an accent and is heard as "моЮ/my dishes"


Akuhime-sama

    I used the word tableware like it suggested, but it still didn't take it? why?


subtlepseudonym

    Is посуду a mass noun?


Cepesh16

    Yes it is. You can't say «одна посуда, две посуды...»


hud214

    "Я мою посуду. " Can't be "I'm washing the dish."?


RDBE5

    When i used the word "dishes" for посуду in an earlier lesson i was marked wrong and the term "tableware" was said to be correct. This time i used tableware and it was marked wrong in favor of dishes. This inconsistency makes things confusing


Katie368826

    It didn't accept "I do the washing up"


NicolasBou855167

    Probably because "dishes" is specifically mentioned in посуду, and only implied in doing the washing up. Granted, I'm not British, so my understanding of the phrase may be off too.


RandomCanadian12

    is there any reason why "cleaning" isn't accepted instead of "washing"


Joshua385810

    Didnt we use a different verb for wash a couple units ago that started with п?


jwbards

    Помыть. I think we're looking at imperfective (мыть) vs perfective (помыть) aspect.


agriffin95

    What's the difference between those two verbs?


jwbards

    I found this link regarding perfective vs. imperfective in another comment ... http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php. I'm sure there are many others out there.


Maslanov

    Heheh, I am my-ing dishes.


MattinMaverick

    If I'm not mistaken, мою is also used as accusative form of Моя possessive pronoun, e.g; он видит мою маму/ она любить мою собаку.... .


E-chan.

    That's true, but the stress is different. When it is "I'm washing" the stress in on "о", when it is "my" the stress is on "ю".


MikeTaylor8

    "Washing up" is the normal expression in British English


Chiffewar

    Pronunciation question -- the д in посуду sounds like a т to me. Am I imagining that?


esand2012

    Why is it "посуду" not "посуды"?


RyanFedasiuk

    Посуда is a collective noun; it implies plurality by default so its end does not decline to ы. You can't have one tableware, like you can't have one furniture (мебель), only a piece of furniture or a piece of tableware. However, in the accusative it does decline to у like almost all words that end in а.


Nadin-317

    В русском языке "посуда" не имеет множественного числа. Можно сказать "много посуды", но это склонение ед.числа.


89Jq1

    I hear the voice pronouncing мою in two different ways, is it just me? :(


kostolomac

    Can someone tell why cant it be "washing the DISH" , 'cause посуда is singular form, right?


PatrickDGill

    I can definitely relate to this daily.


WhiteCGW

    "i wash tableware" is it wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      Sounds like a case of "dictionary-itis". Can you give an example of when you think someone might say that?


WhiteCGW

      also "I am washing tableware" did not accept too and example for you: my friend is coming to me, he sees much dirty tableware and he asks me: who usually wash it, in your family? I say: I wash tableware)))


shirley515666

      I don't understand, посуду, means dishes or tableware, I put tableware, and they put me wrong, why? If it says means any of those, can someone please explain to me?


northernalberta

      I’m confused; earlier lessons seemed to suggest the verb for washing (dishes) was something like «помыть». As in «Нам надо помыть посуду».


E-chan.

      Помыть and мыть have the same root. You can read about the difference between them in my comment above. As for the ending, мою is a verb used for "I" in a present tense (I wash). Мыть/помыть are infinitives. After надо we use infinitives (like in English: need to wash). In this case it's just present tense: мою (I wash).


northernalberta

      Thank you, I should have looked at the previous comments, your explanation makes sense.


Bruno241677

      Why I wash the tableware is wrong ?


      [deactivated user]

        'Tableware' should be banned from Duolingo. Nobody uses that word except shops that sell tableware. And seeing as your question is grammatically challenged on at least two counts, maybe you should just wash the dishes and move on.


Bruno241677

        I used tableware because the word exists like silverware and mistly in a previous exercise Duolingo translated посуда by... Tableware. So either they accept it everywhere or they accept it nowhere even if this word exists...


        [deactivated user]

          They should never have introduced you to such a silly word as 'tableware', but there are always going to be contexts in which it's appropriate. I have managed to get by speaking English for almost 60 years, and I have never spoken the word, and never written it before tonight. And somehow I feel like I've just lost my innocence.

          If someone said to me "I'm washing the tableware", I would assume they had gathered every plate, dish and fondu set from every cupboard in their house together in a pile and were busy hosing them all down in anticipation of a visit by the (entire) royal family or perhaps the second coming.

          It's all about context, innit.


Bruno241677

          I lived for 8 years and I must admit that I never used such a word or even heard it... However, when I studied English at school, it is a word I learned... But when you learn English at school, you even the way Shakespeare was writing...


Michael827661

          Tableware is probably the correct English word that we never use. We English speakers say dishes to mean what you clean after dinner which is a collection of silverware, plates, bowls, and cups. Dish also has the meaning of a particular type of meal and maybe that is why duo prefers to use tableware to avoid confusion with the meaning of a plate with food on it.


mcsh0k

          Why isn't allowed to use the word tableware instead of dishes?


          [deactivated user]

leandro_mneto

            Why is《I am washing the tableware》wrong?


Suppremer1

            What's the difference with помыть ?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.