1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я мою посуду."

"Я мою посуду."

Translation:I am washing the dishes.

November 8, 2015

77 Comments


Subalito

another mnemonic path for portuguese speakers: "moiar", colloquial distortion of the verb "molhar" ;D .... (unfortunately I can't know yet if the infinitive form of the verb still kinda relates....) By the way, olimo do you have a cool link for verbs also? I am itchy to get to know a rule to obtain infinitive from other verbal tenses...


olimo

Oh, this is tricky. You wouldn't get the infinitive of "мою" (it is "мыть") with a rule, because it is irregular. I'd recommend to use a good dictionary where you can look for a word in any form and get the main article. Lingvo is very good, but it was initially made for Russian speakers, and I don't know how good it is for those who learn Russian as a second language. You can try the online version, it's free.


kirula

The dictionary Leo is very good. If you put there a russian verb in any form, it will be shown in the infinitive automatically. And than, if you click on the small table near the word, you can see all forms of it.
One problem: Leo is for Germans and there are only Russian-German and English-German (and other languages-German) dictionaries.

http://dict.leo.org/rude/index_de.html#/search=%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%8E=0=basic=on


kirula

sieht noch besser aus :)


Subalito

@Kirula, can you help me please? I´am trying Leo out, but when I do like you said and click on the small table near the verb it will show the declension tables in Deutsch, now, do you know if there is any where to click so i can see the declension tables in Russian?


kirula

There are tables near the german words and near the russian words. If I click on the table at the russian part, I see declension in Russian. I don't understand why you don't see the same :(
bild


Subalito

Yeah, I have only a floppy disc icon on the Russian side... anyway, I was going crazy because i wasn't able to find any links searching with google... then I realized a special keyword I wasn't using on seraches: the word "dictionary" (i was just after "tables", "declension", and "cases"....) With this word man can find some options, I'll leave one that seems to work(couldn't test much): https://ru.wiktionary.org at least I'll sleep believing tomorow I'll have progress :)


Royal1223

Ich kann nicht sprechen Deutsch :(


Dave168907

Subalito, not "moiar" but "moiá", não é?


AndrBallon

deixar de molho. o molho é feito d'agua.


AndrBallon

o verbo é molhar, não moiar.


CapitaoPacoca

P0RR@, ele disse que é uma distorção.


danibozzi97

Is the stress on the мОю or моЮ?


kirula

мОю - I wash, I am waching
моЮ - my (female, accusative case)

Я мОю моЮ тарелку. - I am washing my plate.


Jeffrey855877

Shouldn't the pronunciation change more than simply stressing one syllable - "I wash" should sound like "yah moiyo" while "my dishes" should sound like "mahyo pasoodoo". I think the audio is thus doubly wrong here - stressing the wrong syllable and not pronouncing the "o" in мою correctly.


killerman64

these are tge quick comments that need gilding like on reddit


LukaVukZrinski

Once again the audio does not agree between sentence and word.

If you click the whole sentence it will say мОю which is corret, but the word itself will go моЮ which means something else.


avfill

Here the robot has a mistake in pronunciation - it incorrectly puts an accent and is heard as "моЮ/my dishes"


Nico353184

As a Brit, I would say "I'm doing the washing-up".


FrancoisS85

South African english has a very strong british influence but I've never used that term or heard it used. For us it's either "doing/washing the dishes"


Akuhime-sama

I used the word tableware like it suggested, but it still didn't take it? why?


Jeffrey855877

No trust the suggestions. They are usual some combination of wrong, misleading, or incomplete.


subtlepseudonym

Is посуду a mass noun?


Cepesh16

Yes it is. You can't say «одна посуда, две посуды...»


hud214

"Я мою посуду. " Can't be "I'm washing the dish."?


nihaoearth12

What is the difference between помыть and мыть?


E-chan.
Mod

Мыть describes the process, помыть - the finished action.
Я помою посуду - I will wash the dishes.
Я буду мыть посуду - I will be washing the dishes.
Я мыл посуду - I was washing the dishes.
Я помыл посуду - I washed the dishes.
Я собираюсь помыть посуду - I'm going to wash dishes.
You can't really use "помыть" in present tense.


thymeoperator

How about 'I wash dishes' - as in, that's my paid job, it's just something I do generally but I'm not in the process of doing it this minute...?


E-chan.
Mod

Чем ты зарабатываешь на жизнь? - Я мою посуду в ресторане.
How do you earn your living? - I wash dishes in a restaurant.


Jeffrey855877

I'm hoping to find that out later, assuming that there is a module on the difference between imperfective and perfective aspects verbs. In the meantime, here's a link someone suggested, which I haven't had time to review: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php

This is generally a good site for questions about Russian grammar.


RandomCanadian12

is there any reason why "cleaning" isn't accepted instead of "washing"


Katie368826

It didn't accept "I do the washing up"


NicolasBou855167

Probably because "dishes" is specifically mentioned in посуду, and only implied in doing the washing up. Granted, I'm not British, so my understanding of the phrase may be off too.


Jeffrey855877

Washing up in American English could include washing dishes - or washing our hands.

I think the presence of the word посуда/посуду is a tie-breaker - you should include "dishes" in your answer, no matter what colloquialism your native country employs.


Ildrinn

"(doing the) washing up" in British specifically means dishes, it has no other meaning


scottled1

Wash(ing) up in the US of A definitely refers to washing one's hands. I was told to "wash up" prior to every meal, obviously couldn't wash the dishes a meal.... BTW, we are from the South, so this may be a regional thang, ya'll.


scottled1

Should say "wash the dishes before a meal..." - something got deleted


Joshua385810

Didnt we use a different verb for wash a couple units ago that started with п?


jwbards

Помыть. I think we're looking at imperfective (мыть) vs perfective (помыть) aspect.


agriffin95

What's the difference between those two verbs?


jwbards

I found this link regarding perfective vs. imperfective in another comment ... http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php. I'm sure there are many others out there.


RoderickEdwards

It sounded something like 'pomit' but the verb помбить means to knit ! I'm confused ... what verb to use to wash the dishes ?


QurtQurt

the word "помбить" doesn't exist


RDBE5

When i used the word "dishes" for посуду in an earlier lesson i was marked wrong and the term "tableware" was said to be correct. This time i used tableware and it was marked wrong in favor of dishes. This inconsistency makes things confusing


Jeffrey855877

Duo does that from time to time, and the only thing you can do is report it each time. Ultimately, someone will correct it. Just don't hold your breath. There aren't that many Russian moderators.


DudeBroStuff

Is there any chance that this comes from the fact that помыть would change into помаю, and that they're just shortening it?


kirula

No, there are two different verbs.
Мыть is an imperfective verb and мою is its form in presence tense.
Помыть is a perfective verb and perfective verbs don't have any form en presens. Помою is future tense.
I don't want to wash dishes now, I will wash them tomorrow . - Я не хочу мыть посуду сейчас, я помою её завтра.


MattinMaverick

If I'm not mistaken, мою is also used as accusative form of Моя possessive pronoun, e.g; он видит мою маму/ она любить мою собаку.... .


E-chan.
Mod

That's true, but the stress is different. When it is "I'm washing" the stress in on "о", when it is "my" the stress is on "ю".


Chiffewar

Pronunciation question -- the д in посуду sounds like a т to me. Am I imagining that?


esand2012

Why is it "посуду" not "посуды"?


RyanFedasiuk

Посуда is a collective noun; it implies plurality by default so its end does not decline to ы. You can't have one tableware, like you can't have one furniture (мебель), only a piece of furniture or a piece of tableware. However, in the accusative it does decline to у like almost all words that end in а.


89Jq1

I hear the voice pronouncing мою in two different ways, is it just me? :(


Jeffrey855877

Often the slow audio on a single word is different from the fast audio on the whole sentence. Usually, the best choice is the fast audio. I use the slow audio to figure out the words being said in dictation exercises.

Part of the problem is created by the fact that мою means either "wash" as in я мою or (accusative) "my" as in "I wash my dishes" = я мою мою посуду. The verb form of мою has the stress on the 1st syllable, so the "o" should sound like an "o" = "moiyo", while the stress on the possessive pronoun мою is on the 2nd syllable, so the "o" should sound like an "a": "mahyo". So, я мою мою посуду should sound something like "ya moiyo mahyo pasoodoo".

It's difficult to tell, because so many on-line pronunciations are not very precise.

You do get the two pronunciations at forvo.com: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%8E_%5B%D0%B3%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B3%D0%BE%D0%BB%5D/#ru

https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%8E/#ru


kostolomac

Can someone tell why cant it be "washing the DISH" , 'cause посуда is singular form, right?


PatrickDGill

I can definitely relate to this daily.


Maslanov

Heheh, I am my-ing dishes.


Jeffrey855877

I think the computer voice is pronounced мою incorrectly. With the stress on the first syllabe of мою, it should be something like "moiyo". The audio is instead giving the pronunciation of the possessive pronoun мою which does sound like "mahyo".


MiloThePunker

"I my dish".... To my Russian sounds like "I Tarzan, you Jane." :/


White524419

"i wash tableware" is it wrong?


Nico353184

Sounds like a case of "dictionary-itis". Can you give an example of when you think someone might say that?


White524419

also "I am washing tableware" did not accept too and example for you: my friend is coming to me, he sees much dirty tableware and he asks me: who usually wash it, in your family? I say: I wash tableware)))


Stitomir

Я моЮ посуду))) а ты своЮ))


shirley515666

I don't understand, посуду, means dishes or tableware, I put tableware, and they put me wrong, why? If it says means any of those, can someone please explain to me?


northernalberta

I’m confused; earlier lessons seemed to suggest the verb for washing (dishes) was something like «помыть». As in «Нам надо помыть посуду».


E-chan.
Mod

Помыть and мыть have the same root. You can read about the difference between them in my comment above. As for the ending, мою is a verb used for "I" in a present tense (I wash). Мыть/помыть are infinitives. After надо we use infinitives (like in English: need to wash). In this case it's just present tense: мою (I wash).


northernalberta

Thank you, I should have looked at the previous comments, your explanation makes sense.


Bruno241677

Why I wash the tableware is wrong ?


Nico353184

'Tableware' should be banned from Duolingo. Nobody uses that word except shops that sell tableware. And seeing as your question is grammatically challenged on at least two counts, maybe you should just wash the dishes and move on.


Bruno241677

I used tableware because the word exists like silverware and mistly in a previous exercise Duolingo translated посуда by... Tableware. So either they accept it everywhere or they accept it nowhere even if this word exists...


Nico353184

They should never have introduced you to such a silly word as 'tableware', but there are always going to be contexts in which it's appropriate. I have managed to get by speaking English for almost 60 years, and I have never spoken the word, and never written it before tonight. And somehow I feel like I've just lost my innocence.

If someone said to me "I'm washing the tableware", I would assume they had gathered every plate, dish and fondu set from every cupboard in their house together in a pile and were busy hosing them all down in anticipation of a visit by the (entire) royal family or perhaps the second coming.

It's all about context, innit.


Bruno241677

I lived for 8 years and I must admit that I never used such a word or even heard it... However, when I studied English at school, it is a word I learned... But when you learn English at school, you even the way Shakespeare was writing...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.