"Я мою посуду."

Translation:I am washing the dishes.

November 8, 2015

53 Comments


Subalito

another mnemonic path for portuguese speakers: "moiar", colloquial distortion of the verb "molhar" ;D .... (unfortunately I can't know yet if the infinitive form of the verb still kinda relates....) By the way, olimo do you have a cool link for verbs also? I am itchy to get to know a rule to obtain infinitive from other verbal tenses...

November 8, 2015

olimo

Oh, this is tricky. You wouldn't get the infinitive of "мою" (it is "мыть") with a rule, because it is irregular. I'd recommend to use a good dictionary where you can look for a word in any form and get the main article. Lingvo is very good, but it was initially made for Russian speakers, and I don't know how good it is for those who learn Russian as a second language. You can try the online version, it's free.

November 8, 2015

kirula

The dictionary Leo is very good. If you put there a russian verb in any form, it will be shown in the infinitive automatically. And than, if you click on the small table near the word, you can see all forms of it.
One problem: Leo is for Germans and there are only Russian-German and English-German (and other languages-German) dictionaries.

http://dict.leo.org/rude/index_de.html#/search=%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%8E=0=basic=on

November 11, 2015

Subalito

klingt toll!

November 11, 2015

kirula

sieht noch besser aus :)

November 11, 2015

Subalito

@Kirula, can you help me please? I´am trying Leo out, but when I do like you said and click on the small table near the verb it will show the declension tables in Deutsch, now, do you know if there is any where to click so i can see the declension tables in Russian?

November 12, 2015

kirula

There are tables near the german words and near the russian words. If I click on the table at the russian part, I see declension in Russian. I don't understand why you don't see the same :(
bild

November 12, 2015

Subalito

Yeah, I have only a floppy disc icon on the Russian side... anyway, I was going crazy because i wasn't able to find any links searching with google... then I realized a special keyword I wasn't using on seraches: the word "dictionary" (i was just after "tables", "declension", and "cases"....) With this word man can find some options, I'll leave one that seems to work(couldn't test much): https://ru.wiktionary.org at least I'll sleep believing tomorow I'll have progress :)

November 12, 2015

Dave168907

Subalito, not "moiar" but "moiá", não é?

February 2, 2016

danibozzi97

Is the stress on the мОю or моЮ?

December 29, 2015

kirula

мОю - I wash, I am waching
моЮ - my (female, accusative case)

Я мОю моЮ тарелку. - I am washing my plate.

December 30, 2015

killerman64

these are tge quick comments that need gilding like on reddit

February 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Shouldn't the pronunciation change more than simply stressing one syllable - "I wash" should sound like "yah moiyo" while "my dishes" should sound like "mahyo pasoodoo". I think the audio is thus doubly wrong here - stressing the wrong syllable and not pronouncing the "o" in мою correctly.

November 18, 2018

LukaVukZrinski

Once again the audio does not agree between sentence and word.

If you click the whole sentence it will say мОю which is corret, but the word itself will go моЮ which means something else.

May 10, 2017

avfill

Here the robot has a mistake in pronunciation - it incorrectly puts an accent and is heard as "моЮ/my dishes"

March 18, 2017

Nico353184

As a Brit, I would say "I'm doing the washing-up".

April 14, 2017

Joshua385810

Didnt we use a different verb for wash a couple units ago that started with п?

January 5, 2017

jwbards

Помыть. I think we're looking at imperfective (мыть) vs perfective (помыть) aspect.

January 14, 2017

agriffin95

What's the difference between those two verbs?

May 4, 2017

jwbards

I found this link regarding perfective vs. imperfective in another comment ... http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php. I'm sure there are many others out there.

May 4, 2017

RoderickEdwards

It sounded something like 'pomit' but the verb помбить means to knit ! I'm confused ... what verb to use to wash the dishes ?

December 19, 2017

Akuhime-sama

I used the word tableware like it suggested, but it still didn't take it? why?

June 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

No trust the suggestions. They are usual some combination of wrong, misleading, or incomplete.

November 18, 2018

subtlepseudonym

Is посуду a mass noun?

August 26, 2016

Cepesh16

Yes it is. You can't say «одна посуда, две посуды...»

January 22, 2017

hud214

"Я мою посуду. " Can't be "I'm washing the dish."?

December 31, 2017

Katie368826

It didn't accept "I do the washing up"

August 31, 2016

NicolasBou855167

Probably because "dishes" is specifically mentioned in посуду, and only implied in doing the washing up. Granted, I'm not British, so my understanding of the phrase may be off too.

August 16, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Washing up in American English could include washing dishes - or washing our hands.

I think the presence of the word посуда/посуду is a tie-breaker - you should include "dishes" in your answer, no matter what colloquialism your native country employs.

November 18, 2018

esand2012

Why is it "посуду" not "посуды"?

July 12, 2016

RyanFedasiuk

Посуда is a collective noun; it implies plurality by default so its end does not decline to ы. You can't have one tableware, like you can't have one furniture (мебель), only a piece of furniture or a piece of tableware. However, in the accusative it does decline to у like almost all words that end in а.

June 27, 2017

nihaoearth12

What is the difference between помыть and мыть?

December 31, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I'm hoping to find that out later, assuming that there is a module on the difference between imperfective and perfective aspects verbs. In the meantime, here's a link someone suggested, which I haven't had time to review: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php

This is generally a good site for questions about Russian grammar.

November 18, 2018

RDBE5

When i used the word "dishes" for посуду in an earlier lesson i was marked wrong and the term "tableware" was said to be correct. This time i used tableware and it was marked wrong in favor of dishes. This inconsistency makes things confusing

May 19, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Duo does that from time to time, and the only thing you can do is report it each time. Ultimately, someone will correct it. Just don't hold your breath. There aren't that many Russian moderators.

November 18, 2018

Chiffewar

Pronunciation question -- the д in посуду sounds like a т to me. Am I imagining that?

January 31, 2016

Aninka789

Yes

February 15, 2016

89Jq1

I hear the voice pronouncing мою in two different ways, is it just me? :(

September 21, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Often the slow audio on a single word is different from the fast audio on the whole sentence. Usually, the best choice is the fast audio. I use the slow audio to figure out the words being said in dictation exercises.

Part of the problem is created by the fact that мою means either "wash" as in я мою or (accusative) "my" as in "I wash my dishes" = я мою мою посуду. The verb form of мою has the stress on the 1st syllable, so the "o" should sound like an "o" = "moiyo", while the stress on the possessive pronoun мою is on the 2nd syllable, so the "o" should sound like an "a": "mahyo". So, я мою мою посуду should sound something like "ya moiyo mahyo pasoodoo".

It's difficult to tell, because so many on-line pronunciations are not very precise.

You do get the two pronunciations at forvo.com: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%8E_%5B%D0%B3%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B3%D0%BE%D0%BB%5D/#ru

https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%8E/#ru

November 18, 2018

kostolomac

Can someone tell why cant it be "washing the DISH" , 'cause посуда is singular form, right?

November 24, 2016

PatrickDGill

I can definitely relate to this daily.

April 22, 2018

RandomCanadian12

is there any reason why "cleaning" isn't accepted instead of "washing"

October 24, 2018

DudeBroStuff

Is there any chance that this comes from the fact that помыть would change into помаю, and that they're just shortening it?

October 26, 2018

kirula

No, there are two different verbs.
Мыть is an imperfective verb and мою is its form in presence tense.
Помыть is a perfective verb and perfective verbs don't have any form en presens. Помою is future tense.
I don't want to wash dishes now, I will wash them tomorrow . - Я не хочу мыть посуду сейчас, я помою её завтра.

October 26, 2018

Shahidov

Heheh, I am my-ing dishes.

November 10, 2018

DudeBroStuff

Lol not моё

November 10, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I think the computer voice is pronounced мою incorrectly. With the stress on the first syllabe of мою, it should be something like "moiyo". The audio is instead giving the pronunciation of the possessive pronoun мою which does sound like "mahyo".

November 18, 2018

MiloThePunker

"I my dish".... To my Russian sounds like "I Tarzan, you Jane." :/

November 26, 2018

White524419

"i wash tableware" is it wrong?

January 21, 2019

Nico353184

Sounds like a case of "dictionary-itis". Can you give an example of when you think someone might say that?

January 21, 2019

White524419

also "I am washing tableware" did not accept too and example for you: my friend is coming to me, he sees much dirty tableware and he asks me: who usually wash it, in your family? I say: I wash tableware)))

March 4, 2019

Stitomir

Я моЮ посуду))) а ты своЮ))

February 7, 2019

Amawaku

Would посуда ever be found in plural form or is that impossible ?

February 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.