1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это такси?"

"Это такси?"

Translation:Is this a taxi?

November 8, 2015

67 Comments


tayvbaby

Это такси= this is taxi right?


LimeScar

No, this means "It is A taxi", Don't forget the A letter. :)


Marcelo842833

By hearing the initial sentence audio, I can't distinguish whether it is an affirmative sentence saying "This is a taxi", or a question asking "Is this a Taxi?" Please teach me how to differentiate.


Addith

Since there was a '?' here i assumed it was a question and typed in "is this a taxi".


AurorusFN

that does not answer their question, they are talking about the audio not text


Shafqat-Haq

But when i wrote "it" instead of "this" then it got wrong! Why??


goodboi-10_3_5

Here, taxi is a defined object So - This is A taxi


Ouni_Zxro

No, it would translate to "Is this a taxi" as 'Это' can translate to 'This is' or 'Is this' (dependent on the they way it is said, like questions and statements) and "Такси" only translates to 'Taxi'.

If i got anything wrong please tell me :)


RealCalifornia

It told me something in broken english but i think so


emmhx64

No, because he says ''Это Такси?''. The question mark changes the sentence from ''this is a taxi'' to ''is this a taxi?''.


Konrad743035

But how to distuinguish this when I am speaking with someone in person?


Akudznam_Nafri

шы ершы ф ефчш And this is what you get when you forget to switch between keyboards :D Lost a heart though :(


Spirus123

You made my day))) Шы ершы феф чешы)))


NoelGoetowski

No, bud. It's yellow and has an "On Duty" sign on top and a meter inside because it's a giant banana.


JStich

Why is it that this can't be translated as "Is it a taxi?" when Это can be used as "Is it X?" in other contexts?

I ask because it is a phrase that I would use - I actually used it quite a bit when I was with my partner in Paris when we would get lost, hahaha! Him: "Oh, I see a black car!" Me: "Is it a taxi?"


JanisaChatte

Yes, this could be translated as "Is it a taxi? ". I fixed it.


olimo

Is it not accepted? If so, report it next time you get it.


JStich

Thank you, I will - I just thought that maybe there was a rule for Это in certain contexts :)


aLLeYeZz0nMe

Why there is an "a" ?


TrevorQuip

so basically its doing the thourough translation of 'Это Такси' instead of the rough translation... so really in russian it is 'It is taxi' but they want to make it better understood in english by putting an 'a' there... even though its non existant in russian... so they should probably do the rough translation so it makes more sense to think like a russian...


Yaebzon

Russian doesn't have prepositions but English has them so you have to put them


liamdunn27

I'm surprised at how many of the words we've learned so far are pronounced nearly exactly the same as their English counterparts, just spelled using the Cyrillic alphabet. Are these words atypical (loan words, maybe)?


olimo

Yes, these are loan words. I believe they were introduced early in the course for teaching the alphabet.


Scian4

Russian seems to have a lot of loan words from English, and quite a few from French


E-chan.

I would say that Russian has a lot of loan words from French and a few from English. Taxi has a French origin too.


KyledelPue

No, it's a jeepney


AliraMora

Como cuando quieres aprender ruso desde Duolingo pero no se puede en español y te toca en inglés.

Ni modo


_STR3SS_

Could this also be translated as "Is this -the- taxi? [i.e. is this the taxi that we ordered?]


maryrosemary

I would have interpreted it the same way! Is there anyone who knows if it's correct? :)


anshul_tomar

I responded with that too and duo approved it.

Russian sentences are pretty concise and I think this one could mean either depending on the context it's used in.


Scian4

Yeah, Russian doesn't have articles, so 'a' or 'the' are acceptable, sometimes depending on context. Here, either is correct


GraceEstes3

If it's a question why doesnt the voice go up


GraceEstes3

And how do you tell its a question without punctuation


Steven836237

Says "Это такси" which translates to "this is taxi" accorsing to the lesson, which is counted wrong because its "this is a taxi"... which the lesson doesnt explain how grammer in russian works...


siciIy

when phrased as a question, the sentence means "is this a taxi?" when phrased as a statement, the sentence means "this is a taxi."


hAHC32Qo

How do you phrase a statement as a question?


ArgSel

Нет, это метро. No, this is a subway.


w4472

Почему не "the" ?


limamp

Nice way to learn, even for a Brazilian studying Russian in English


FearDorcha5

There is a question mark at the end of this sentence which should dictate how it should be articulated. However, the audio conjures the image of someone who is only identifying a vehicle, and is a bit disappointed on seeing that it is a taxi.


Nikolina93197

Can i switch keybords in the game,and how?


Otto178048

Yes. In android you can install several input languages. Left to the space you'll find settings.


RealCalifornia

Translated to this's taxi? Did it mean this is a taxi?


TalonAlexis

Taxi's are yellow so yes it is a taxi!


John204716

How can I write what I hear when my keyboard doesn't have Cyrillic script?


RealPictur

how can i show question while speaking to someone else??


HuskyLilaRose

I would assume it would be your tone of voice, That way then the other person would hear that this is a question


KriseldaGray

So, is "Это такси" used to say both "This is a taxi" and ask "Is this a taxi" with the only difference being how you audibly say the phrase - with either keeping the same tonal pitch for a statement or raising the pitch at the end for a question?


RhyleTryxter

'Is this taxi?' should be accepted. 'a' is just an article.


typ911411and718

So, interestingly, i spelled it "такци" and im correct. Is pronunciation-spelling flexible in russian ?


InIJ81

Does it matter if I wrie это or зто?


James235314

I typed in Ето instead of Это and it still worked.. what happened there?


Marcelo842833

Hearing russian, how can I know the difference between an affirmation and a question?


ChrisMcLar10

So can I say this phrase to say "this is a taxi"

But then I would ask how does the person that I am speaking too know if I am saying "this is a taxi" or "is this a taxi"?


KenShih

How, from the sound, do I know this is a question?


Betty748909

What if I don't have a keyboard in russian to type English to Russian


Nauka31415926535

Wut? I thought it was "Is this taxi?" Why am I wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

I have a man voice for this one. And it's not a problem because I can see the "?", but if I hadn't the text I would be unable to see it's a question. Is the question tone right or is it me?


Jalypink20

это can be either "is this" or "this is"


Doodle120

Why A taxi why??? I just put taxi.... :

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.