1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это такси?"

"Это такси?"

Translation:Is this a taxi?

November 8, 2015

66 Comments


rylew0925

Get in. We're invading Poland


tayvbaby

Это такси= this is taxi right?


LimeScar

No, this means "It is A taxi", Don't forget the A letter. :)


Marcelo842833

By hearing the initial sentence audio, I can't distinguish whether it is an affirmative sentence saying "This is a taxi", or a question asking "Is this a Taxi?" Please teach me how to differentiate.


RealCalifornia

It told me something in broken english but i think so


Ouni_Zxro

No, it would translate to "Is this a taxi" as 'Это' can translate to 'This is' or 'Is this' (dependent on the they way it is said, like questions and statements) and "Такси" only translates to 'Taxi'.

If i got anything wrong please tell me :)


Akudznam_Nafri

шы ершы ф ефчш And this is what you get when you forget to switch between keyboards :D Lost a heart though :(


Spirus123

You made my day))) Шы ершы феф чешы)))


NoelGoetowski

No, bud. It's yellow and has an "On Duty" sign on top and a meter inside because it's a giant banana.


JStich

Why is it that this can't be translated as "Is it a taxi?" when Это can be used as "Is it X?" in other contexts?

I ask because it is a phrase that I would use - I actually used it quite a bit when I was with my partner in Paris when we would get lost, hahaha! Him: "Oh, I see a black car!" Me: "Is it a taxi?"


JanisaChatte

Yes, this could be translated as "Is it a taxi? ". I fixed it.


olimo

Is it not accepted? If so, report it next time you get it.


JStich

Thank you, I will - I just thought that maybe there was a rule for Это in certain contexts :)


aLLeYeZz0nMe

Why there is an "a" ?


TrevorQuip

so basically its doing the thourough translation of 'Это Такси' instead of the rough translation... so really in russian it is 'It is taxi' but they want to make it better understood in english by putting an 'a' there... even though its non existant in russian... so they should probably do the rough translation so it makes more sense to think like a russian...


Yaebzon

Russian doesn't have prepositions but English has them so you have to put them


Kyonbb

Country roadsss take me hommeeee


UnownedID

To the plaaaaaaace i beLOOOOONG


ElenaMFF

Just please not West Virginia...


liamdunn27

I'm surprised at how many of the words we've learned so far are pronounced nearly exactly the same as their English counterparts, just spelled using the Cyrillic alphabet. Are these words atypical (loan words, maybe)?


olimo

Yes, these are loan words. I believe they were introduced early in the course for teaching the alphabet.


ruskipazzan

Im from ukraibe but i never went to school there (instead in germany) and i wanted to say bc its a question your voice needs zo go up in the end :)


KyledelPue

No, it's a jeepney


Steven836237

Says "Это такси" which translates to "this is taxi" accorsing to the lesson, which is counted wrong because its "this is a taxi"... which the lesson doesnt explain how grammer in russian works...


siciIy

when phrased as a question, the sentence means "is this a taxi?" when phrased as a statement, the sentence means "this is a taxi."


hAHC32Qo

How do you phrase a statement as a question?


Sugeswar

This is a taxi


AliraMora

Como cuando quieres aprender ruso desde Duolingo pero no se puede en español y te toca en inglés.

Ni modo


w4472

Почему не "the" ?


RondaNystr

Ь отправлял дух Мик дату цех двух цех ах ? Варю то кайф цех для убью арках двух cos dil laskos shark coffee rose di thru tvp rip rub z rhcp eric up shop up to go fp keep whi fyi fp chip chip go fp hop week jc sn cup cup cup cup cup


RealCalifornia

Translated to this's taxi? Did it mean this is a taxi?


LB162

Лол, я решила сломать систему. Я ж русская все же. Кек.


Olivier653856

Is this a taxi? Was not accepted


dziaddy

This should accept question without 'a' bruh It so annoying. I'm learning russian not english now. Can you possibly???


skzyp1

Cant get one single audio speaking right. So frustrating.


_STR3SS_

Could this also be translated as "Is this -the- taxi? [i.e. is this the taxi that we ordered?]


ArgSel

Нет, это метро. No, this is a subway.


RealPictur

how can i show question while speaking to someone else??


HuskyLilaRose

I would assume it would be your tone of voice, That way then the other person would hear that this is a question


KriseldaGray

So, is "Это такси" used to say both "This is a taxi" and ask "Is this a taxi" with the only difference being how you audibly say the phrase - with either keeping the same tonal pitch for a statement or raising the pitch at the end for a question?


RhyleTryxter

'Is this taxi?' should be accepted. 'a' is just an article.


typ911411and718

So, interestingly, i spelled it "такци" and im correct. Is pronunciation-spelling flexible in russian ?


limamp

Nice way to learn, even for a Brazilian studying Russian in English


GraceEstes3

If it's a question why doesnt the voice go up


GraceEstes3

And how do you tell its a question without punctuation


InIJ81

Does it matter if I wrie это or зто?


James235314

I typed in Ето instead of Это and it still worked.. what happened there?


Marcelo842833

Hearing russian, how can I know the difference between an affirmation and a question?


clo753038

Right answer but bad correction!


ChrisMcLar10

So can I say this phrase to say "this is a taxi"

But then I would ask how does the person that I am speaking too know if I am saying "this is a taxi" or "is this a taxi"?


FearDorcha5

There is a question mark at the end of this sentence which should dictate how it should be articulated. However, the audio conjures the image of someone who is only identifying a vehicle, and is a bit disappointed on seeing that it is a taxi.


TalonAlexis

Taxi's are yellow so yes it is a taxi!


L_BRAZZ

Said no one ever


John204716

How can I write what I hear when my keyboard doesn't have Cyrillic script?


Nikolina93197

Can i switch keybords in the game,and how?


Otto178048

Yes. In android you can install several input languages. Left to the space you'll find settings.


Mona729426

Why there is an 'a'

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.