"Этотакси?"

Translation:Is this a taxi?

3 years ago

33 Comments


rylew0925

Get in. We're invading Poland

2 years ago

Dylan356388

ДА

7 months ago

dziaddy

Waiting

3 months ago

tayvbaby
tayvbaby

Это такси= this is taxi right?

2 years ago

LimeScar

No, this means "It is A taxi", Don't forget the A letter. :)

11 months ago

RealCalifornia

It told me something in broken english but i think so

2 years ago

Akudznam_Nafri
Akudznam_Nafri

шы ершы ф ефчш And this is what you get when you forget to switch between keyboards :D Lost a heart though :(

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

You made my day))) Шы ершы феф чешы)))

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

No, bud. It's yellow and has an "On Duty" sign on top and a meter inside because it's a giant banana.

2 years ago

JStich
JStich

Why is it that this can't be translated as "Is it a taxi?" when Это can be used as "Is it X?" in other contexts?

I ask because it is a phrase that I would use - I actually used it quite a bit when I was with my partner in Paris when we would get lost, hahaha! Him: "Oh, I see a black car!" Me: "Is it a taxi?"

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, this could be translated as "Is it a taxi? ". I fixed it.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Is it not accepted? If so, report it next time you get it.

3 years ago

JStich
JStich

Thank you, I will - I just thought that maybe there was a rule for Это in certain contexts :)

3 years ago

aLLeYeZz0nMe

Why there is an "a" ?

1 year ago

TrevorQuip
TrevorQuip

so basically its doing the thourough translation of 'Это Такси' instead of the rough translation... so really in russian it is 'It is taxi' but they want to make it better understood in english by putting an 'a' there... even though its non existant in russian... so they should probably do the rough translation so it makes more sense to think like a russian...

3 months ago

Sugeswar

This is a taxi

1 year ago

liamdunn27
liamdunn27Plus

I'm surprised at how many of the words we've learned so far are pronounced nearly exactly the same as their English counterparts, just spelled using the Cyrillic alphabet. Are these words atypical (loan words, maybe)?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, these are loan words. I believe they were introduced early in the course for teaching the alphabet.

3 years ago

RealCalifornia

Translated to this's taxi? Did it mean this is a taxi?

2 years ago

LB162

Лол, я решила сломать систему. Я ж русская все же. Кек.

2 years ago

Steven836237

Says "Это такси" which translates to "this is taxi" accorsing to the lesson, which is counted wrong because its "this is a taxi"... which the lesson doesnt explain how grammer in russian works...

2 years ago

siciIy
siciIy

when phrased as a question, the sentence means "is this a taxi?" when phrased as a statement, the sentence means "this is a taxi."

4 months ago

AliraMora
AliraMora

Como cuando quieres aprender ruso desde Duolingo pero no se puede en español y te toca en inglés.

Ni modo

1 year ago

Olivier653856
Olivier653856

Is this a taxi? Was not accepted

7 months ago

dziaddy

This should accept question without 'a' bruh It so annoying. I'm learning russian not english now. Can you possibly???

3 months ago

skzyp1

Cant get one single audio speaking right. So frustrating.

3 weeks ago

_STR3SS_
_STR3SS_

Could this also be translated as "Is this -the- taxi? [i.e. is this the taxi that we ordered?]

2 weeks ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

No, it's a jeepney

2 years ago

TalonAlexis

Taxi's are yellow so yes it is a taxi!

2 years ago

L_BRAZZ
L_BRAZZ

Said no one ever

1 year ago

Nikolina93197

Can i switch keybords in the game,and how?

2 years ago

Otto178048
Otto178048

Yes. In android you can install several input languages. Left to the space you'll find settings.

4 months ago

Mona729426

Why there is an 'a'

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.