"Ella ha citado el periódico."

Translation:She has cited the newspaper.

November 22, 2013

36 Comments


ShaughnCas

Would "journal" be acceptable? I know in my academic research, academic journals were also called "periodicals."

July 29, 2014

jmaclb

DL didn't accept 'journal'

December 5, 2014

elissaf1

And it didn't accept periodical either.

December 29, 2015

ElderNykre

Seriously.

July 20, 2017

anneray347

hi all! I think 'revista' is journal. I'm actually not sure if there's a word in Spanish for 'periodicals'. Perhaps there's a word for 'serials'? Maybe there are some Spanish librarians in this thread who might know? :)

December 29, 2016

Emily-Smith

"periodical" was not accepted for "periodico", yet other Spanish dictionaries online show it to be valid. I submitted it for consideration to Duolingo.

December 29, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Reported again today

    February 5, 2015

skepticalways

    Good, Emily. Even though Duo does not accept periodical or magazine, in English they absolutely are media sources published on a regular schedule, i.e., periodically." (Yes, I know I'm not here in THIS class to learn English, but it was also said this way in Costa Rica!) Diario* was the preferred word for newspaper, which made more sense to me as a sort of diary of events, therefore I always think of periodicals in the American sense of something that is mostly published on a monthly basis. Oh, well. Learn it, live it, love it. ...

    April 29, 2017

Aljoja

    It also accepts "quoted" which sounds better to me when speaking of a newspaper in general.

    February 26, 2014

Pavlo747

    One of the meanings DL lists for 'periodico' is 'periodical'. Using periodical is not accepted however.

    November 29, 2015

alysgrey

    Well, cited will be a useful word for me but it's a bit odd to have it pop up for the first time in a review!

    November 22, 2013

Majklo_Blic

    I realize this comment is a year old at this point, but this still bears repeating:

    In English, to cite is to quote from (in other words, to use as a source) not simply to quote.

    I'm not sure whether the same distinction exists in Spanish; from the number of different times and ways citado has appeared in this section, I have a feeling that it doesn't.

    May 22, 2015

TerryMacki1

    In English cited can also mean that someone did someting wrong and the police or other athority gave them a ticket or a fine. Does this usage also apply here?

    September 2, 2015

Majklo_Blic

    It's complicated, but I believe the answer is... maybe.

    Citar can mean to cite in both of those senses (as well as to set up an appointment); but a quote is una cita, while a citation in the legal sense is (no surprise) una citación.

    So I'd think that the expression dar/recibir una citación would be a more likely way of saying that than ser citado. But I'm nowhere near a native speaker, and maybe one of them can verify this or clarify further.

    September 2, 2015

skepticalways

    Mike, nice streak!

    April 29, 2017

Majklo_Blic

    ¡Gracias, y igualmente!

    May 1, 2017

eshewan

    I feel like DL regularly adds words to the various lessons, or even adds lessons to topics. Which works for me because there are SOOO many words missing

    April 17, 2014

CharlotteN7

    I totally agree with you Erik. I love the way Duo just keeps expanding and teaches us new words.
    Linked to this I always wonder when people talk about finishing their tree. The way I see it you never really finish it, because it keeps on growing. Sometimes you just have to give it a little time :-)

    October 24, 2015

Simon.Pilgrim

    She's cited the newspaper - IS THAT WRONG!? Come on!

    April 1, 2014

noemirut

    might report that one. could be they are reading it as "she is" by default for some reason

    April 1, 2014

Baconquistador

    No, it isn't. I just did that.

    May 13, 2016

sawone

    she has cited the periodical

    June 24, 2016

frank.krie

    I answered "She has cited the periodical" which is literally quite accurate.

    April 27, 2017

skepticalways

    Report it to expand Duo's data base

    April 29, 2017

Johawill23

    She has cited the periodical.

    April 28, 2017

tlokken

    She cited the newspaper was marked wrong. (is the has needed in English?)

    January 28, 2018

99butcher99

    no it is not needed despite whaT the guy below said/ when i read her work i notice she quoted the newspaper. she has quoted the newspaper. Same thing. it is only needed because duo used it and it is needed in spanish. (I suppose)

    May 5, 2018

skepticalways

    tlokken, yes, the has is needed in this lesson, because there are subtle differences in the simple past tense, which you used, and the grammar translation Duo is teaching. With Present Participle, you need to use the "helping verbs" He, Has, Ha, etc., plus the -ado, -ido verb forms. I don't have a handy citation for this, but you can inquire with many Spanish programs online.

    February 19, 2018

noemirut

    well I got it wrong because I didn't put the accent on. odd.

    March 25, 2014

Klaudialk

    How about "she has referenced" for "ella ha citado"?

    September 29, 2015

Jeffrey855877

    why not used the cognate? Is there some reason you want to use a different word when "cited" is the obvious choice for translation? Remember, these are exercises, not literary translations.

    December 15, 2016

Linda478846

    Help! I've been doing Duo, this month (JAN 2016), ONLY on my phone. Is there more material to the"lessons" (than just these levels of questions) that I'm not finding? I like the quick format, but sometimes feel I'm missing deeper material that others are seeing... Thanks!

    January 29, 2016

chibinecco

    There is some material not viewable from the phone version, but I've found reading the comments whenever I'm confused with a given sentence, I'll get the same information. Sometimes more memorably because it's given to me conversationally instead of clinically.

    May 10, 2016

hud214

    Translate it says. So, I went with periodical. "WRONG!" they say. Ok, I'll stick with interpreting.

    February 10, 2017

cas257508

    The way 'ella' and 'ha' are said makes it very difficult to hear the 'ha' so together it sound more like 'ella citado...'

    June 8, 2017

Tracey1960

    This does not make sense in English

    April 16, 2016
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.