"Он из Москвы."

Translation:He is from Moscow.

3 years ago

8 Comments


xzmcla

How do I know when to say 'Москва', 'Москвы ', etc. ?

3 years ago

olimo

You can know this by the preposition. "Из" is used with genitive. There is a good table in Wikipedia.

3 years ago

Jin.Lee.

Thanks but everything is written by Russian so i can't understand.

2 years ago

Olja.

The Russian language has six cases: nominative, accusative, prepositional, genitive, dative, and instrumental. In each case, words have a form for singular and a form for plural. Therefore, a noun may have 12 forms: 6 forms for singular and 6 forms for plural. It is also possible that forms of a word in different cases are similar or a word has only one form for all cases.

So:

  • Москва (Именительный падеж единственного числа) - Moscow, Nominative, singular. Кто? Что? (есть)
  • Москвы (Родительный падеж единственного числа) - Moscow, Genitive, singular. Кого? Чего? (нет)
  • Москве (Дательный падеж единственного числа) - Moscow, Dative, singular. Кому? Чему? (дать)
  • Москву (Винительный падеж единственного числа) - Moscow, Accusative, singular. Кого? Что? (вижу)
  • Москвой, Москвою (Творительный падеж единственного числа) - Moscow, Instrumental, singular. Кем? Чем? (горжусь)
  • Москве (Предложный падеж единственного числа) - Moscow, Prepositional, singular. О ком? О чём? (думаю)

The nominative case shows the subject, or the doer of the action or the predicate.

Москва является столицей России. Moscow is the capital of Russia.

The word "Москва" (Moscow) is the subject and doing the action ("Москва является" - "Moscow is ...").

The genitive case shows possession, and it is also often used in a negation.

Он из Москвы. - He is from Moscow.

Корреспондент представил отчёт из Москвы. - The correspondent filed a report from Moscow.

The dative case marks the indirect object, or the receiver of the action.

Я гуляю по Москве. - I walk around Moscow.

The word "Москве" marks the receiver of the action.

The accusative case shows the direct object, or the object of the action.

Мы посетили Москву. - We visited Moscow.

The word "Москву" marks the object of the action.

The instrumental case indicates the "instrument" (or means) of the action, or how the action is done.

Я горжусь Москвой. Я горжусь Москвою (sounds old-fashioned but you'll be understood) - I am proud of Moscow.

The word "Москвой" marks the means of the action.

The prepositional (or "locative") case shows the location, or where the action takes place.

Я живу в Москве. - I live in Moscow.

Климат здесь мягче, чем в Москве. - The climate here is milder than in Moscow.

The word "Москве" (Moscow), together with preposition в (in), marks the location of the action.

2 years ago

Steve448292

a golden answer ))) should be a sticky!

9 months ago

AxelDrainville

What is the difference between из and от?

1 year ago

DancingBanana

i want to know that too

1 year ago

666norbi69

as far as i know из is only used with movement/places

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.