"Are Dumplings hot or cold?"

Translation:Вареники гарячі чи холодні?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Timothy558007

But is або ok rather than чи?

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

What about Вареники гарячий або холодний?

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

Вареники is plural, so the adjectives have to be plural as well. Гарячий / холодний are singular and гарячі / холодні are plural. Mixing them up is a bit like saying "Is the dumplings hot or cold?"

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thank you!

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.