1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The girl is washing knives a…

"The girl is washing knives and forks."

Translation:Девочка моет ножи и вилки.

November 8, 2015

7 Comments


Espanito

why not pomoet? what is the difference between moet and pomoet?


guido506552

What an awful pronounciation of вилки (: loky...)


Subalito

"девочка моет И ножи и вилки" ?


olimo

Девочка моет и ножи, и вилки = The girl is washing both knives and forks

Note the comma, it is a rule to use it with "и ..., и ..., и ..."


Subalito

oh unfortunately I forgot the comma, despite my intention was to ask just that.... but now I understand de difference: using the very first "и" would imply in something gramatically valid but not an accurate translation in this case! thanks again!


gaulsaulsimyu

Why not вилок?

Because the accusative plural is also the same as genetive plural, I presume

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.