"Папа готовит ужин, пока мой брат идёт домой."

Translation:Dad cooks dinner while my brother is going home.

November 8, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agt_kington

I understand that "идёт" may directly translate to "is going." But, in this context, doesn't it indicate motion toward the speaker, such that "is coming" should be accepted?


Die_Lerche

Yeah, think of a christmas eve terribly gone wrong. Everybode is having an argument, dad tries to keep them peacful and makes dinner, but bro is leaving


mightypotatoe

I think you're right and it would sound better with "is coming" but I also think this translation just sounds awkward in general. I believe it's more common to say something like "Dad cooks dinner before my brother gets/comes home"


ptoro

But maintaining the "while" sentence structure, "Dad cooks dinner as my brother is on his way home."


deltaray3

I agree, but I suppose it depends on whether the brother lives in the same house or some place else from the speakers perspective.


LobsangC

Yes, the sentence sounds very incongruent!


Ninjadude8000

That is exactly what I thought


Michael827661

Kind of what I was thinking too but it wasn't Christmas Eve.


Sufi72

I don't understand while there are two tenses in the translation. I'm not an English native speaker, but for me it would be more logical as follows: Dad is cooking dinner while my brother is going home. Dad cooks dinner while my brother goes home.


Davedavido

I think general consensus here is that the translation given is kinda crummy. I think "Dad cooks dinner while my brother walks home" or "is on his way home" is probably the closest natural-sounding translation, in essence.


AppleJuiceDucky

Пока means bye / something else? It really messed me up with this one


mightypotatoe

Yes it means while/yet/until. It does also mean bye.


gui.doz_on_IG

so, is it used as a "bye" with some hidden meaning, like "until next time"? Is there an extended sentence that starts with it and has then be shortened to mean bye?


SergejKos

It is very unofficial, not so simple find base this word. Age of this meaning is over 40 year. From direct meaning very difficult create meaning "bye".


KoHU10

Пока --> while (simultaneously, at the same time, at this time, concurrently)

I just watch the place while he's away.

Please remain seated while the choir sing Amazing Grace.

Please remain seated while the choir sing Amazing Grace.

Sneak out while I distract them here.

Well, I'll keep you company while you wait.


northernalberta

Пока seems to mean a few different things. I asked my Russian employees “вопросы есть?” And one responded “пока нет”. Kind of like что meaning “what” and “that” (as in “I told her that I don’t like cats”)


Nunivek

I think while my brother is coming home sounded fine


Ninjadude8000

It said going, not coming.


Alexandre78910

А почему "домой" ?


ADRaeB13

As I understand: дом = [a/the] home, дома = at home, домой = to[wards] home


Michael827661

I think дом is house also


Natalia302555

I am native speaker and i dont know why. That is how we say it - an expression. Я иду домой - i am walking home. Ты идёшь домой Мы идём домой


palmik235

Yes, 'walking home' overcomes the going/coming usage problem, and is accurate as a translation.


ADRaeB13

This should definitely be something like, "Dad cooks/is cooking dinner while my brother is on his way home." The current translation is so clunky I don't believe any native English speaker would ever say this.


HamishGold

The implied meaning here is that the brother is coming home, rather than going home. Yet "is coming" is shown as incorrect, and "is going" as correct.


Hugh.W

Is this 'while' in the sense of 'whereas', or in the sense of 'at the same time as'?


mightypotatoe

It's in the sense of 'at the same time as'


davidsey1961

Yes, coming home is much more natural.


Rasputinwastaken

It are these sentences that really learn me a lot. They have a complex grammatical structure and are useful in everyday life. Keep it up duolingo!


alekseydeadpan

"Dad is making dinner while my brother is heading home" is what I put and it got denied, why?


Nathantcarr

They would have to list every alternative phrasing for the scoring engine to accept every possible answer. That's why it is usually better to try for a more straightforward translation, and not get too idiomatic. As best I can tell they are using regular expression (keyword) matching, and that's just a limitation of the approach.


IamIndian2.0

Готовит means Cook or cooking What should I write and how will I understand


Alon345527

Is пока as in a goodbye greeting, a short version of "See you in a while"? Since пока is while


Monica129025

to different 'while's. While = during and while = a period of time.


Franz460815

I don't understand why "Daddy" is not accepted.


Nathantcarr

Because pretty much only young children say that. Some adult women too, but mostly it is young children.


Michael827661

What is the difference between готовит and готовить?


Nathantcarr

Готовит is 3rd person singular in the present tense. Готовить is the infinitive. The difference in pronunciation is that -т is made by touching the backs of the upper teeth (hard /t/ sound) and -ть is made by touching the backs of the lower teeth (soft /t/ sound). (Sorry I don't know the IPA for soft t.)

A native English speaker will usually have trouble hearing the difference, and making the two different sounds one syllable apart can give me fits most days unless I'm speaking slowly.


northernalberta

“Dad cooks dinner while my brother is coming home”

NOT accepted.

Are you freaking serious?


MazharBaig

Isn't "Dad is cooking dinner..." correct as well?


MichaelJoh56245

I just tried this as "Dad is cooking dinner, while my brother is going home." Too bad they still haven't added "coming home." though.


MichaelJoh56245

This translation would only be correct, if the person speaking it was not at home.

If the person speaking it was at home, the translation would be, "Dad is cooking dinner, while my brother is COMING home." Or you could even use "on his way home" to cover both situations, right?

Other phrases in Duolingo, such as, "Она идёт или нет?" will accept either answer, "Is she (coming/going) or not?"

Will 2022 be the year that this gets fixed?


StevenWils941983

dad is cooking dinner while my brother is coming home. = Dad cooks dinner while my brother is going home. This app needs to have a broader sense of how language is translated and not be so damn rigid.


StevenWils941983

dad cooks dinner while my brother is on the way home = also not accepted. I am really not a fan of the very unnatural sentence that is being used for the English translation. That is NOT have native speakers talk.


DOne803003

What's wrong on "dad cooks dinner while is my brother going home" ? *I'm not native speaker


ADRaeB13

Odd word order. In English "is my brother going home" is the structure of a question.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.