"Er hat die bessere Jacke im Verein."

Translation:He has the better jacket at the club.

January 7, 2013

28 Comments


cinziascordia

he has the better jacket in the club - this sentence in english sounds strange

January 7, 2013

Menschenkind

It even sounds odd in german, don't worry. It's just a bad, uncommon, example.

January 8, 2013

RobertRick1

I really wanted to say best, since that sounds better in English

February 14, 2014

TimothyGeek

Maybe there are two members in the club.

January 9, 2014

drpr87

Maybe the club provides two different jacket, and he has the better one.

October 9, 2014

diana.valji

This makes sense me only if he owns two jackets and has left the better one at the club. Like, he's leaving home and puts on the lesser jacket, leaving someone to explain "He has the better one at the club (as in, not here)."

July 16, 2013

robertour

Wow! You managed to give meaning to this sentence.

May 31, 2014

flaze3

If you had the context, I'd concede 'the better jacket', but when you're faced with the sentence in isolation pretty much every English would think 'the best'.

July 26, 2014

countrylife4me

This is such bad grammar.

January 15, 2013

Vindalf

Wieso?

June 19, 2013

TRR1989

Because it sort of leads to "They Won the world cup, they are the better team in the world"

March 24, 2014

KyleGoetz

In English, this is only grammatically correct if there are two jackets in the club. Otherwise you must use "best." Is German different or the same? Does "bessere Jacke im Verein" imply there are only two jackets in the club, and if 3+ then "beste"?

September 14, 2013

georgewreid

in some contexts, it sounds OK. e.g. the club has two jackets of different quality. he has the better jacket.

May 30, 2013

Marieke1974

Who would say this? It is indeed a poor example...

August 14, 2013

pegamush

how would "the best jacket" be in german?

May 18, 2013

Lexht

Die beste Jacke

May 26, 2013

w3lshy

How does this directly translate to he has the better jacket "at" the club

July 21, 2013

KyleGoetz

"at the club" only makes sense if you're talking about a building that is a club. Verein is a club/organization, not club/bar/dance hall.

September 14, 2013

G.Matt17

so a better example would be to say that he has the best jacket in the club?

July 23, 2013

tcazarim

these cases of 'the better thing' are just ODD. there is no context at all that allows us to know that they are not superlatives, but rather comparisons.

August 20, 2014

cayvie

i guess his jacket is particularly impressive at the club, and not so great elsewhere

June 11, 2013

serdna29

"im" is a contraction of "in dem" right? So if instead of Verein you said Wohnung, the sentence would be "Er hat die bessere Jacke (in der?- ir?) Wohnung.

December 3, 2013

Vindalf

'in der' can not be conjuncted, but yes, "Wohnung" takes 'in der'

December 3, 2013

Highlander16

Wouldn't it be "Die beste"?

December 15, 2013

AhmadMatar2

Verein also means company

February 18, 2014

timobla

"better" vs "best"... Come on!

May 19, 2014

ken.kemp

better than those but best at the club

July 17, 2014

houdaismae

When there is a comparison between more than two we say the best jacket not the better jacket. Comparisons in English are made in thid way

December 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.