1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat die bessere Jacke im …

"Er hat die bessere Jacke im Verein."

Translation:He has the better jacket at the club.

January 7, 2013

28 Comments


cinziascordia

he has the better jacket in the club - this sentence in english sounds strange


Menschenkind

It even sounds odd in german, don't worry. It's just a bad, uncommon, example.


RobertRick1

I really wanted to say best, since that sounds better in English


TimothyGeek

Maybe there are two members in the club.


drpr87

Maybe the club provides two different jacket, and he has the better one.


diana.valji

This makes sense me only if he owns two jackets and has left the better one at the club. Like, he's leaving home and puts on the lesser jacket, leaving someone to explain "He has the better one at the club (as in, not here)."


robertour

Wow! You managed to give meaning to this sentence.


flaze3

If you had the context, I'd concede 'the better jacket', but when you're faced with the sentence in isolation pretty much every English would think 'the best'.


countrylife4me

This is such bad grammar.


TRR1989

Because it sort of leads to "They Won the world cup, they are the better team in the world"


KyleGoetz

In English, this is only grammatically correct if there are two jackets in the club. Otherwise you must use "best." Is German different or the same? Does "bessere Jacke im Verein" imply there are only two jackets in the club, and if 3+ then "beste"?


georgewreid

in some contexts, it sounds OK. e.g. the club has two jackets of different quality. he has the better jacket.


Marieke1974

Who would say this? It is indeed a poor example...


pegamush

how would "the best jacket" be in german?


Lexht

Die beste Jacke


StormUK

How does this directly translate to he has the better jacket "at" the club


KyleGoetz

"at the club" only makes sense if you're talking about a building that is a club. Verein is a club/organization, not club/bar/dance hall.


G.Matt17

so a better example would be to say that he has the best jacket in the club?


tcazarim

these cases of 'the better thing' are just ODD. there is no context at all that allows us to know that they are not superlatives, but rather comparisons.


cayvie

i guess his jacket is particularly impressive at the club, and not so great elsewhere


serdna29

"im" is a contraction of "in dem" right? So if instead of Verein you said Wohnung, the sentence would be "Er hat die bessere Jacke (in der?- ir?) Wohnung.


Vindalf

'in der' can not be conjuncted, but yes, "Wohnung" takes 'in der'


Highlander16

Wouldn't it be "Die beste"?


AhmadMatar2

Verein also means company


timobla

"better" vs "best"... Come on!


ken.kemp

better than those but best at the club


houdaismae

When there is a comparison between more than two we say the best jacket not the better jacket. Comparisons in English are made in thid way

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.