1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Chama um médico!"

"Chama um médico!"

Translation:Call a doctor!

November 8, 2015

4 Comments


chiantiglace

why can't it be "call a medic'? that is understandable in American English, and obviously the translation.


Michael_Tavares

what is the difference between médico and doutor?


Luis_Domingos

"Médico" is the profession (physician, doctor), "Doutor" is the noun you use as a form of address to a doctor:

  • O doutor Reis vai ver o senhor já de seguida. Dr. Reis will see you [sir] right away.
  • O doutor Miguel é o nosso médico. Dr. Miguel is our doctor.
  • Nos últimos minutos do episódio, o doutor House descobriu o diagnóstico correto. In the last minutes of the episode, Dr. House found out the correct diagnosis.
  • Não me estou sentindo bem, doutor. I'm not feeling well, doctor.

P.S. "Doutor" may also be used as a form of addressing anyone with a PhD/doctorate (which are called doutoramentos in EP and doutorados in BP) and that's why we accept "doutor" in English-to-Portuguese translations of these sentences with "médico".


phelipe92

I don't how that's it in Portugal Luis Domingos, but here in Brazil "doutor" can also be a lawyer or judge [Advogado, Procurador (government's lawyer), Desembargador e Juiz (judge)]. I can remember if anyone calls them "senhor or senhora" they get hungry.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.