"Where is the lake?"

Translation:Где озеро?

November 8, 2015

15 Comments


MichalThomson96

How do you spell lake in russian? озеро?

November 8, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes.

November 8, 2015

GabeShatsk

yes

March 5, 2017

Dondic

what does this sentance have to do with plurals?

November 9, 2015

TJabraao

They are teaching the word "lakes" and the difference between it and its singular form. :)

November 10, 2015

LukaVukZrinski

If there were no singulars, we would not know what plurals are. The lesson is about comparing them in order to teach the difference.

April 19, 2016

RichardNeu8

Why isn't озёра correct?

June 29, 2016

Pips_23

Озеро - Ozero Озёра - ozyora

October 3, 2016

avp59

озёра = lakes, озеро = lake

September 7, 2017

Gulpepper

Почему нет "находится"?

May 7, 2017

YuliyaKats1

I think because "находится" means something more along the lines of "belongs there." A lake is somewhere whether or not it belongs there.

July 1, 2017

AnCatDubh

What about лежит?

November 9, 2018

avp59

Why is not right "где это озеро?"

September 7, 2017

Mary19638

I can't see what's wrong with my answer. I said где оэеро and it says I have a typo.

February 11, 2018

_._Tim_._

May be because you have written оЭеро instead of оЗеро.

February 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.