"Where is the lake?"

Translation:Где озеро?

November 8, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


avp59

Why is not right "где это озеро?"


Natalya161837

Because that would translate to 'Where is this lake?'


MichalThomson96

How do you spell lake in russian? озеро?


Dondic

what does this sentance have to do with plurals?


TJabraao

They are teaching the word "lakes" and the difference between it and its singular form. :)


LukaVukZrinski

If there were no singulars, we would not know what plurals are. The lesson is about comparing them in order to teach the difference.


Vit-argo

"Где это озеро", почему не приняли??


Artem_Gordeev

"Где это озеро" was not accepted, but "the" means one special lake, not any one of them, so "это" is needed here.


Alisher972777

Why is not right: "где это озеро?"


Richard_neus

Why isn't озёра correct?


Pips_23

Озеро - Ozero Озёра - ozyora


avp59

озёра = lakes, озеро = lake


Mary19638

I can't see what's wrong with my answer. I said где оэеро and it says I have a typo.


_._Tim_._

May be because you have written оЭеро instead of оЗеро.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.