1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the lake?"

"Where is the lake?"

Translation:Где озеро?

November 8, 2015

18 Comments


avp59

Why is not right "где это озеро?"


Dondic

what does this sentance have to do with plurals?


TJabraao

They are teaching the word "lakes" and the difference between it and its singular form. :)


LukaVukZrinski

If there were no singulars, we would not know what plurals are. The lesson is about comparing them in order to teach the difference.


MichalThomson96

How do you spell lake in russian? озеро?


Gulpepper

Почему нет "находится"?


YuliyaKats1

I think because "находится" means something more along the lines of "belongs there." A lake is somewhere whether or not it belongs there.


AnCatDubh

What about лежит?


Vit-argo

"Где это озеро", почему не приняли??


Artem440013

"Где это озеро" was not accepted, but "the" means one special lake, not any one of them, so "это" is needed here.


RichardNeu8

Why isn't озёра correct?


Pips_23

Озеро - Ozero Озёра - ozyora


avp59

озёра = lakes, озеро = lake


Mary19638

I can't see what's wrong with my answer. I said где оэеро and it says I have a typo.


_._Tim_._

May be because you have written оЭеро instead of оЗеро.


Alisher972777

Why is not right: "где это озеро?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.