"my towels"

Translation:мои полотенца

November 8, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pelayovial

полотенци?


mightypotatoe

No, the nominative plural is spelled полотенца. You can find a declension table here


Sara753840

why is it мои and not моя ?


JonBell18

мои shows that what comes after it (the towels) is plural


Fabio44431

Why not полотенця ?


Svjt_170146

Because combination "ця" is forbidden. So does г, к, х, ж, ц, ч, ш, щ+ ы, ю, я(except цы) .


PaolaArauj6

Why not мой полотенца?


andriluik

In Russian 'мой' (also моя and моё) means 'my' and used only when talking about on certain object - Мой кот - my cat Моя тарелка - my plate Моё имя - my name (имя is an exeption, all words ending with -мя are neuter, usually neuter words end with -о, like место (place) or -e like солнце (sun)).

In your sentance мой is masculine singular, but полотенца is neuter plural.

Мои is used with all plural objects asking what? with some exeptions


DanutaDasG1

I do not have russian keyboard


JonBell18

try https://russian.typeit.org/ - it gives you an online Russian keyboard. I use it and then just copy and paste the text into the answers.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.