"my towels"

Translation:мои полотенца

November 8, 2015

13 Comments


pelayovial

полотенци?

November 26, 2015

mightypotatoe

No, the nominative plural is spelled полотенца. You can find a declension table here

November 27, 2015

Mika633388

I wrote it good but it took it like a mistake

April 15, 2019

Mika633388

I wrote it good but it took it like a mistake

April 15, 2019

PaolaArauj6

Why not мой полотенца?

June 6, 2016

andriluik

In Russian 'мой' (also моя and моё) means 'my' and used only when talking about on certain object - Мой кот - my cat Моя тарелка - my plate Моё имя - my name (имя is an exeption, all words ending with -мя are neuter, usually neuter words end with -о, like место (place) or -e like солнце (sun)).

In your sentance мой is masculine singular, but полотенца is neuter plural.

Мои is used with all plural objects asking what? with some exeptions

June 12, 2016

MichalThomson96

мой полотенца?

November 8, 2015

mightypotatoe

No, полотенца is plural so it needs a plural possessive noun.

November 8, 2015

MichalThomson96

Мои Полотенце

November 8, 2015

JanisaChatte

It would be "моё полотенце" since "towel" is a neuter noun.

November 8, 2015

ashalota

I wrote this and was told i had a typo, should have been marked as a mistake. Typo should not be an option for multiple choice questions.

March 30, 2016

Mr.tsegi

Мая полотенца

February 12, 2016

andriluik

No, мои полотенца because полотенца is plural

June 12, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.