1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "my towels"

"my towels"

Translation:мои полотенца

November 8, 2015

19 Comments


pelayovial

полотенци?


mightypotatoe

No, the nominative plural is spelled полотенца. You can find a declension table here


Sara753840

why is it мои and not моя ?


JonBell18

мои shows that what comes after it (the towels) is plural


Fabio44431

Why not полотенця ?


Tang_Lewgs

Because combination "ця" is forbidden. So does г, к, х, ж, ц, ч, ш, щ+ ы, ю, я(except цы) .


PaolaArauj6

Why not мой полотенца?


andriluik

In Russian 'мой' (also моя and моё) means 'my' and used only when talking about on certain object - Мой кот - my cat Моя тарелка - my plate Моё имя - my name (имя is an exeption, all words ending with -мя are neuter, usually neuter words end with -о, like место (place) or -e like солнце (sun)).

In your sentance мой is masculine singular, but полотенца is neuter plural.

Мои is used with all plural objects asking what? with some exeptions


DanutaDasG1

I do not have russian keyboard


JonBell18

try https://russian.typeit.org/ - it gives you an online Russian keyboard. I use it and then just copy and paste the text into the answers.


MichalThomson96

мой полотенца?


mightypotatoe

No, полотенца is plural so it needs a plural possessive noun.


Mika633388

I wrote it good but it took it like a mistake


Mika633388

I wrote it good but it took it like a mistake


MichalThomson96

Мои Полотенце


JanisaChatte

It would be "моё полотенце" since "towel" is a neuter noun.


ashalota

I wrote this and was told i had a typo, should have been marked as a mistake. Typo should not be an option for multiple choice questions.


Mr.tsegi

Мая полотенца


andriluik

No, мои полотенца because полотенца is plural

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.